https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2826
Title: | Einstein condensation of atomic hydrogen |
Other Titles: | การควบแน่นโบส-ไอน์สไตน์ของอะตอมไฮโดรเจน |
Authors: | Wattana Lim |
Advisors: | Virulh Sa-yakanit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Virulh.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Hydrogen Bose-Einstein condensation Path integrals |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | We study the ground state properties of Bose-Einstein condensation of atomic hydrogen in the Ioffe-Pritchard magnetic trap using many-body Feynman Path Integral theory, which leads to the calculation of the ground state energy and the wave function. We also calculate the size, peak condensate density and the value of the ground state energy, which are in fair agreement with the experimental results obtained by laser spectroscopy of 1S-2S transition. |
Other Abstract: | เราศึกษาสมบัติสถานะพื้นของการควบแน่นโบส-ไอน์สไตน์ของอะตอมไฮโดรเจนในสนามแม่เหล็กแบบ ออฟเฟ-พริทชาดร์ โดยทฤษฎีการอินทริเกรตเชิงเส้นแบบฟายน์แมนของอนุภาคหลายตัว ซึ่งนำไปสู่การคำนวณ พลังงานสถานะพื้น และฟังชันคลื่น เรายังคำนวณ ขนาด, ความหนาแน่นสูงของการควบแน่น และค่าของพลังงานสถานะพื้น ซึ่งมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับการทดลอง ซึ่งวัดโดยหลักการแยกความถี่แสงเลเซอร์ ของการเปลี่ยนระดับระหว่างสถานะ 1S กับ 2S |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2826 |
ISBN: | 9741702698 |
Type: | Thesis |