https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28286
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vijit Kanungsukkasem | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Roongroj Bhidayasiri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Surasa Khongprasert | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study were to explore the feasibility and acceptability of Thai dance exercise program as well as its impact on the Parkinson’s disease patients (study 1) and to assess the impact of Thai dance exercise program and its retention between on time and off time in the Parkinson’s disease (PD) patients (study 2). A series of 36 Thai dance sessions, each lasting 60 minutes, was designed for the study. Basic movements (mae tha) of Thai classical dance were specifically selected to meet the therapeutic needs of people with Parkinson’s disease whose movements were impaired by the disease. Functional mobility and quality of life were assessed by administering the Unified Parkinson’s disease Rating Scale (UPDRS) subscales II and III, Timed Up and Go Test (TUG), Berg Balance Score (BBS), 360 turning and the 8-item Parkinson’s disease questionnaire (PDQ8). Gait parameters (step length, stride length, velocity and cadence) were assessed by walking along the carpet and computerized GAITRite walkway. In study 1, all parameters were assessed (on time) before and after the 12-week program while in study 2, all parameters were assessed (on and off time) before and after 12-week program and also at 2 months followed-up. Patients receiving care at the Center of Excellence for Parkinson’s Disease and Related Disorders, Chulalongkorn Hospital were recruited for the study. They were divided into Thai dance group (TG) and control group (CG) by voluntary enrollment. The patients in TG attended the Thai dance exercise program 3 times a week for 12 weeks whereas the CG did not attend the Thai dance exercise program. The results of study 1 (only 20 completed patients, TG=10 and CG=10) indicated that, there were significant improvements in all of the functional mobility and quality of life parameters in TG as calculated by the paired t-test. Moreover, there were significant differences between TG and CG in all of the parameters as calculated by the analysis of covariance (ANCOVA). The results in study 2 (only 20 completed patients, TG=11 and CG=9), There were significant improvements in all parameters of the Thai dance group (on time) after participating in specifically designed Thai dance exercise program and there were also significant differences in UPDRS subscale III, TUG, BBS, PDQ8, stride length (Lt.) and gait velocity at 2 months follow-up while step length (Rt.) was decreased significantly from post-test value. In Thai dance group (off time) was found that there was only significant difference among baseline, post-test and 2-month follow-up in UPDRS III. No significant differences were found in the other parameters. The overall results in Control group (on and off time) indicated that there were no significant differences in any parameters. When practiced regularly, Thai dance could lead to improvements in motor functions and quality of life of the participants. Furthermore, dance-based exercise is reported to be enjoyable and may be performed alone or in a group without any special equipment. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษา 2 ครั้ง การศึกษาแรกมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้และการยอมรับได้รวมถึงศึกษา ผลของรูปแบบโปรแกรมการที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเคลื่อนไหวและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน การศึกษาที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของรูปแบบโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายในช่วงเวลาที่ยาออกฤทธิ์และหมดฤทธิ์ รวมถึงผลของการคงอยู่หลังหยุดฝึกออกกำลังกายเป็นเวลา 2 เดือน รูปแบบโปรแกรมมี จำนวน 36 บทเรียน คัดเลือกมาจากท่ารำไทยพื้นฐาน (แม่ท่า) และถูกออกแบบให้เหมาะสมกับความบกพร่องของผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันที่ศูนย์รักษาโรคพาร์กินสัน รพ.จุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ตามสมัครใจ ได้แก่ กลุ่มรำไทย และกลุ่มควบคุม ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้งหมดเข้ารับการทดสอบดังนี้ ตรวจประเมินทางพาร์กินสัน ด้านกิจวัตรประจำวันและด้านการเคลื่อนไหว (Unified Parkinson’s disease Rating Scale, UPDRS II,III) แบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิต (Eight-item Parkinson’s disease questionnaire) ความสามารถในการเดิน (The Timed Up and Go Test) การทรงตัว (The Berg Balance Score) การหมุนตัว (360 degree Turning) การวิเคราะห์การเดิน (computerized GAITRite walkway) การศึกษาแรกทำการทดสอบ 2 ครั้ง ภายใน 1 สัปดาห์ ก่อนได้รับการฝึกรำไทย และหลังได้รับการฝึกรำไทย การศึกษาที่สอง ทำการทดสอบ 3 ครั้ง ดังนี้ ก่อนได้รับการฝึกรำไทย หลังได้รับการฝึกและติดตามผลหลังฝึกเป็นเวลา 2 เดือน ทั้ง 3 ครั้ง ทำการทดสอบในช่วงยาออกฤทธิ์และยาหมดฤทธิ์ กลุ่มรำไทยได้รับการฝึกการออกกำลังกายแบบ รำไทยเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ๆ ละ 3 วันๆ ละ 1 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้รับการฝึกการออกกำลังกายแบบรำไทย จากผลการศึกษาแรกพบว่า ผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน จำนวน 20 คน (กลุ่มละ 10 คน) กลุ่มที่ได้รับการรำไทยมีการพัฒนาที่ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ทั้งความสามารถในการเคลื่อนไหวและคุณภาพชีวิต หลังได้รับการฝึกการรำไทยเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ทำการทดสอบโดยสถิติเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ (paired t-test) ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีการพัฒนาทั้งความสามารถในการเคลื่อนไหวและคุณภาพชีวิต นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มที่ได้รับการฝึกรำไทยมีการพัฒนาของความสามารถในการเคลื่อนไหวและคุณภาพชีวิตที่แตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทำการทดสอบโดยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วม (ANCOVA) ผลการศึกษาที่สอง พบว่า ผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน จำนวน 20 คน (กลุ่มรำไทย จำนวน 11 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 9 คน) ทำการทดสอบแบบวัดซ้ำ (repeated measures ANOVA) กลุ่มที่ได้รับรำไทยมีการพัฒนาความสามารถในการเคลื่อนไหวและคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น (ในช่วงยาออกฤทธิ์) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังได้รับการฝึกและยังคงมีการพัฒนาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการประเมินทางพาร์กินสันด้านการเคลื่อนไหว ความสามารถในการเดิน การทรงตัว ช่วงก้าว (ขาขวา) ความเร็วในการเดิน และคุณภาพชีวิต ในช่วงติดตามผล 2 เดือน ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญใดๆ ทั้งในช่วงยาออกฤทธิ์และหมดฤทธิ์ การทดสอบในช่วง ยาหมดฤทธิ์พบว่า ในกลุ่มรำไทยพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางแบบประเมินทางพาร์กินสันด้านการเคลื่อนไหว ทั้งในช่วงเวลาหลังการฝึกและช่วงติดตามผล 2 เดือน จากการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่าโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายแบบรำไทยสามารถช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันมีพัฒนาการที่ดีขึ้นทั้งทางด้านการเคลื่อนไหวและคุณภาพชีวิต รวมถึงสามารถนำไปปฏิบัติได้ในทุกๆ ที่โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องมีอุปกรณ์ใดๆทั้งแบบส่วนตัวและแบบฝึกเป็นกลุ่ม | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.111 | - |
dc.subject | Brain -- Diseases | en |
dc.subject | Parkinson's disease -- Patients | en |
dc.subject | Parkinson's disease -- Treatment | en |
dc.subject | Dance therapy | en |
dc.subject | Arts -- Thai -- Therapeutic use | en |
dc.subject | Quality of life | en |
dc.title | The effect of Thai dance exercise program on functional performance and quality of life in the patients with Parkinson's disease | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายแบบรำไทยที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเคลื่อนไหวและคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Sports Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | vijitlee@hotmail.com | - |
dc.email.advisor | roongroj.b@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.111 | - |