https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2833
Title: | Comparison between particle acceleration at a continuous compression and at a shock |
Other Titles: | การเปรียบเทียบการเร่งอนุภาคที่บริเวณอัดอย่างต่อเนื่องและที่คลื่นกระแทก |
Authors: | Kamonporn Klappong |
Advisors: | Ruffolo, David |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Cosmic rays--Transportation--Computer simulation |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The charged particles in an astrophysical plasma can be accelerated to become energetic particles (cosmic rays) by the first-order Fermi acceleration mechanism. In addition to a shock, a continuous compression is another site where this mechanism can accelerate the particles. We simulate the particle transport near a shock or compression by using a Fokker-Planck equation and choosing an oblique magnetic field. To study this numerically, we solve the equation of particle transport by the finite difference method, interpolation, a TVD method, and the operator splitting technique. From the simulations, we found that there is a peak in intensity vs. distance profiles at the center of a narrow compression region, where the compression width divided by the scattering mean free path (b/lambdaII) is small. Such a peak is not found in models that neglect pitch angle processes. Therefore, we conclude that this feature is associated with magnetic mirroring at anoblique shock or compression, and we call this the "mirroring peak." In association with the mirroring peak, a harder particle spectrum is found in the steady-state (in comparison with the standard diffusion approximation that neglects the pitch angle distribution). This indicates more efficient acceleration for an oblique shock or compression at low energy and low b/lambdaII values, because of magnetic mirroring. |
Other Abstract: | อนุภาคมีประจุในพลาสมาดาราศาสตร์ สามารถถูกเร่งให้เป็นอนุภาคพลังสูง (รังสีคอสมิก) ตามกลไกการเร่งแบบเฟอร์มีอันดับที่หนึ่ง (the first-order Fermi acceleration) นอกเหนือไปจากบริเวณคลื่นกระแทก บริเวณอัดอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นอีกแห่งหนึ่งที่กลไกนี้สามารถเร่งอนุภาคได้ เราทำการจำลองการขนส่งอนุภาคในบริเวณใกล้ๆ คลื่นกระแทกหรือบริเวณอัดอย่างต่อเนื่องโดยใช้สมการโฟคเคอร์-แพลงค์ (Fokker-Planck equation) และเลือกสนามแม่เหล็กแบบเฉียง ในการศึกษาเชิงตัวเลขนี้ เราแก้สมการการขนส่งอนุภาคโดยวิธีไฟไนต์ดิฟเฟอร์เรนท์ (finite difference method) การอินเทอร์โพเลต (interpolation) วิธีทีวีดี (TVD method) และเทคนิคการแบ่งแยกตามตัวกระทำการ (operator splitting technique) จากการจำลองเราพบว่าจะมียอดแหลมในกราฟระหว่างความเข้มกับระยะทาง ณ ศูนย์กลางของการอัดที่แคบ ซึ่งความกว้างของการอัดหารด้วยระยะทางอิสระเฉลี่ย (b/lambdaII) มีค่าน้อย ยอดแหลมนี้ไม่พบในแบบจำลองที่ไม่พิจารณากระบวนการเปลี่ยนมุมขั้ว ดังนั้นเราสรุปได้ว่าลักษณะเด่นนี้มีความเกี่ยวพันกับสนามแม่เหล็กที่ทำให้เกิดการสะท้อนกลับของอนุภาค (magnetic mirroring) ณ บริเวณคลื่นกระแทกหรือบริเวณอัดอย่างต่อเนื่อง เราเรียกลักษณะเด่นนี้ว่า "มิเรอริ่ง พี้ค (mirroring peak)" สิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นพร้อมกับ มิเรอริ่ง พี้ค คือความแรงของสเปกตรัมของอนุภาคในสถานะคงตัว (steady-state) โดยเปรียบเทียบกับการประมาณการฟุ้ง (diffusion approximation) ซึ่งไม่รวมการกระจายตัวในมุมขั้ว (pitch angle distribution) ค่าความแรงนี้บ่งชี้ว่า การเร่งจะมีประสิทธิภาพมากสำหรับบริเวณคลื่นกระแทกหรือบริเวณอัดอย่างต่อเนื่องแบบเฉียง เมื่อพลังงานต่ำและค่า b/lambdaII น้อย เนื่องจากผลของการสะท้อนกลับของอนุภาค |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2833 |
ISBN: | 9741702817 |
Type: | Thesis |