https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28453
Title: | Preparation of polyglycerol-based polyurethane for slow - released fertilizer |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมพอลิยูรีเทนฐานพอลิกลีเซอรอลสำหรับปุ๋ยปลดปล่อยช้า |
Authors: | Watsamon Saetae |
Advisors: | Surachai Pornpakakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Surachai.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Polyols Glycerol Glycerolysis Polyurethane Fertilizers Glycerin |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Slow released fertilizer was prepared by coating a fertilizer with polyurethane (PU) from the reaction of methylene diphenyl diisocyanate (MDI) and polyol. The polyols synthesized by glycerolysis reaction of glycerol and epoxidized palm oil, palm oil, and castor oil were used as starting material for preparing polyurethane used for slow releasing of nutrient. The PU was coated on the urea fertilizer for 1-5 layer and the coated fertilizer was studied the releasing rate by UV-Visible spectrophotometry technique. It was found that the coated fertilizer exhibited the slow released properties. When thickness of the PU coating was increased, the releasing rate of urea decreased and increasing ambient temperature resulted in increasing of releasing rate. Furthermore, basic condition decreased releasing rate of urea. For 1-3 layer coated fertilizer, urea completely released within 30 days while the 5 layer coated fertilizer gave a slower and constant releasing rate. Furthermore, it was found that the urea of 5 layers coated with epoxidized palm oil polyol based, palm oil polyol based and castor oil based polyurethane was released within 30 days by 85, 90 and 94% respectively. |
Other Abstract: | ปุ๋ยปลดปล่อยช้าเตรียมได้จากการเคลือบปุ๋ยด้วยพอลิยูริเทนที่ได้ปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเมทิลีนไดเฟนิล ไดไอโซไซยาเนต (MDI) และพอลิออล (polyol) พอลิออลที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยากลีเซอรอไลซิส ระหว่างกลีเซอรอลและน้ำมันสามชนิด คือ น้ำมันปาล์มอิพอกซิไดซ์ น้ำมันปาล์ม และน้ำมันละหุ่งจะถูกนำไปใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับการเตรียมเป็นพอลิยูรีเทนเพื่อชะลอการปลดปล่อยธาตุอาหาร เมื่อนำพอลิยูรีเทนทั้งสามชนิดไปเคลือบบนปุ๋ยยูเรียตั้งแต่ 1-5 ชั้น และศึกษาอัตราการปลดปล่อยยูเรีย โดยใช้เทคนิค ยูวี วิสิเบิล สเปกโตรโฟโตเมตรี พบว่าปุ๋ยที่ผ่านการเคลือบแล้ว สามารถลดอัตราการปลดปล่อยยูเรียได้ เมื่อความหนาของชั้นเคลือบมากขึ้นจะทำให้อัตราการปลดปล่อยลดลง เมื่อทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะในการทดสอบปุ๋ยที่เคลือบได้ พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิจะทำให้ปุ๋ยมีการปลดปล่อยยูเรียเพิ่มขึ้น ในสภาวะที่เป็นด่างจะชะลอการปลดปล่อยยูเรียให้ช้าลง สำหรับปุ๋ยที่เคลือบด้วยพอลิยูรีเทน 1-3 ชั้น ยูเรียจะถูกปลดปล่อยหมดภายในเวลา 30 วันเช่นเดียวกัน ส่วนปุ๋ยที่เคลือบ 5 ชั้น จะมีอัตราการปลดปล่อยที่ลดลงจากเดิมและมีแนวโน้มการปลดปล่อยที่สม่ำเสมอมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้พบว่าภายใน 30 วัน ยูเรียที่มีการเคลือบด้วย 5 ชั้นของพอลิยูรีเทนฐานพอลิออลน้ำมันปาล์มอิพอกซิไดซ์, ฐานพอลิออลน้ำมันปาล์ม, ฐานพอลิออลน้ำมันละหุ่ง ถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาร้อยละ 85, 90 และ 94 ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28453 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1495 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1495 |
Type: | Thesis |