Title: Immobilization of ferrocenecarboxylate on chloromethylated polymers
Other Titles: การตรึงเฟอโรซีนคาร์บอนซิเลตบนโพลิเมอร์ที่มีหมู่คลอโรเมทิล
Authors: Sarawoot Lerdmaleewong
Advisors: Amnard Sittattrakul
Supawan Tantayanon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1988
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Three chloromethylated polymers; chloromethylated polysulfone (POLYMER 1), poly (vinylbenzyl chlorideXPOLYMER 2), poly(vinylbenzyl chloride-fLQ.-2-ethoxyethyl methacrylate) (POLYMER 3) were prepared by bulk polymerization. The chloro- methyl group was converted to the ferrocenecarboxymethyl group by esterification with cesium ferrocenecarboxylate (CFC) using phase-transfer catalyst(PTC) in the liquid-liquid or solid- liquid two-phase systems. In these reactions, the effects of (a) reaction temperature, (b) mole ratio of CFC/-CH2CI in POLYMER 1, (c) amount of PTC, (d) types of PTCs, (e) stirring rate, (f) reaction systems, (g) solvent and (h) polymer structure on the degree of esteriflcation were investigated. The degree of esterification was found to increase with the increase in reaction temperature, in mole ratio of CFC/ -CH2CI in POLYMER 1, and also slightly with increase in stirring rate. The lower polarity of used solvent, the higher degree of esterification and uncross linked polymer can be obtained in the liquid-liquid two-phase reaction system. The catalytic activity of phase-transfer catalyst was found as follows; TBAC > TBPC > TBAB > TBAI > DCHC > TEAS. The optimum conditions for the synthesis of ferrocenecarboxymethylated poly¬mer bi the esterification reaction between POLYMER 1 and CFC using phase-tranfer catalyst are the reaction at 60°c, 200 rpm, used mole ratio of CFC/-CH2C1 in POLYMER 1/TBAC; 1.5/1/1, in' liquid-liquid two-phase system which chloroform is used as the solvent.
Other Abstract: ในการศึกษาปฎิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนหมู่คลอโรเมทิลในโพลิเมอร์ให้เป็นหมู่เฟอโรซีนคาร์บอกซิเลต โดยอาศัยปฎิกิริยาเอสเทอริพิเคชันของโพลิเมอร์ที่มีหมู่คลอโรเมทิล กับ ซีเซียมเฟอโรซีนคาร์บอกซิเลต (ซีเอฟซี) โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาเฟสทรานส์เฟอร์ (พีทีซี) ในระบบสองวัฎภาคของเหลว - ของเหลว หรือของแข็ง-ของเหลว โพลิเมอร์ที่มีหมู่คลอโรเมทิล 3 ชนิด ได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นคือ คลอโรเมทิลเลตเตดโพลิซัลโฟน (โพลิเมอร์ 1) , โพลิ (ไวนิลเบนซิล คลอไรด์) (โพลิเมอร์ 2) และโคโพลิเมอร์ระหว่าง ไวนิลเบนซิลคลอไรค์ กับ 2-เอทอกซิเอทิล เมตาคริเลต (โพลิเมอร 3) และได้ศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของ (ก) อุณหภูมิ (ข) อัตราส่วนโมลของ ซีเอฟซี/คลอโรเมทิลในโพลิเมอร์ 1 (ค) ปริมาณของพีทีซี (ง) ชนิดของ พีทีซี (จ) อัตราการกวน (ฉ) ระบบของปฏิกิริยา (ช) ชนิดของตัวทำละลาย และ (ซ) โครงสร้างของโพลิเมอร์ที่มีผลต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับช่องเอสเทอริฟิเคชันเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการเพิ่มของอุณหภูมิ, อัตราส่วนโมลของซีเอสซี/คลอโรเมทิลในโพลิเมอร์ 1 และเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยเมื่ออัตราการกวนเพิ่มขึ้น การเลือกใช้ตัวทำละลายที่มีขั้วต่ำ ในระบบสองวัฎภาคของเหลว-ของเหลวจะทำให้ได้ระดับของเอสเทอริฟิเคชันสูง และไม่ก่อให้เกิดโพลิเมอร์ชนิดร่างแห ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเฟสทรานส์เฟอร์ เรียงตามลำดับมากไปหาน้อยคือ ทีบีเอซี, ทีบีพีซี, ทีบีเอบี, ดีซีเอซซี และ ทีบีเอเอส สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ เฟอโรซีนคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเลตเตตโพลิเมอร์ โดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันระหว่างโพลิเมอร์ 1 กับ ซีเอฟซี โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเฟสทรานส์เฟอร์คือหาปฏิกิริยาที่ อุฌหภูมิ 60 ซ, ความเร็วของการกวนประมาณ 200 รอบต่อนาที, อัตราส่วนโมลของ ซีเอฟซี/คลอโรเมทิล ในโพลิเมอร์ 1/ทีบีเอซี คือ 1.5/1/1 โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาเกิดในระบบสองวัฏภาคซึ่งใช้คลอโรฟอร์มเป็นตัวทำละลาย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1988
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28462
ISBN: 9745693669
Type: Thesis