https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2850
Title: | Environmental geology of changwat Nakhon Phanom in Northeasthern Thailand |
Other Titles: | ธรณีวิทยาสภาวะแวดล้อมของจังหวัดนครพนม ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Jirasak Charoenmit |
Advisors: | Chaiyudh Khantaprab |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Environmental geology--Thailand--Nakhon Pranom |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Changwat Nakhon Phanom is a province located in the northeastern part of Thailand and is currently identified under the economic cooperation development project of the Greater Mekong Subregion (GMS) of Burma, Cambodia, Lao PDR, Thailand, Vietnam, and Yunnan. This project needs the background information on environmental geology of the areas concerned. Thus, the study on environmental geology of Changwat Nakhon Phanom is the important fraction for Subregional development planning of the so-called "Greater Mekong Subregional, GMS".This study aims to acquire and analyse the data and information concerning the environmental geology of Changwat Nakhon Phanom in order to identify and evaluate the future development planning. As a result, agricultural development plan was presented as a major plan. The resolution was processed from considering the physical environment, socio-economic condition and existing plans. Finally, the weight-rating system was used to analyse the suitability of area for paddy field, non-flooded annual crops, fruit trees, para-rubber, coconut and permanent pasture or rangeland livestock farming. There are five suitability, namely, very high, high, moderate, low and very low suitability. |
Other Abstract: | จังหวัดนครพนมเป็นจังหวัดที่ตั้งอยู่ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นจังหวัดที่อยู่ภายใต้ โครงการพัฒนาความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง 6 ประเทศ (GMS) อันได้แก่ กัมพูชา-พม่า-สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว-เวียตนาม-ไทย-ยูนนาน (จีนตอนใต้) ซึ่งโครงการนี้ต้องการข้อมูลพื้นฐานในด้านธรณีวิทยาสภาวะแวดล้อมของพื้นที่ ด้วยเหตุนี้ การศึกษาด้านธรณีวิทยาสภาวะแวดล้อมของจังหวัดนครพนมจึงมีความสำคัญในการวางแผนการพัฒนาในเขตอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงนี้จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้านต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับธรณีวิทยาสภาวะแวดล้อมภายในจังหวัดนครพนมภายใต้การจำแนกและวิเคราะห์ เพื่อการวางแผนการพัฒนาในอนาคต โดยไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสภาวะแวดล้อมโดยรวมของพื้นที่ จากผลการวิเคราะห์ได้เสนอไว้ว่าแผนการพัฒนาทางด้านการเกษตรควรจะเป็นแผนการพัฒนาหลัก โดยประเมินจากสภาวะแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ ลักษณะทางเศรษฐกิจ-สังคม รวมทั้งแผนพัฒนาต่างๆ ระบบ Weight-rating ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาพื้นที่เหมาะสมในการเกษตรกรรมในรูปแบบต่างๆ ได้แก่ ข้าว พืชไร่ ไม้ผล ยางพารา มะพร้าว และการปศุสัตว์ โดยแบ่งระดับความเหมาะสมของพื้นที่เป็น 5 ระดับ คือ เหมาะสมสูงมาก เหมาะสมสูง เหมาะสมปานกลาง เหมาะสมต่ำ และเหมาะสมต่ำมา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2850 |
ISBN: | 9741706251 |
Type: | Thesis |