Title: Hydrodesulfurization of aromatic sulfur compounds catalyzed by ruthenium hydride complexes
Other Titles: ไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันของสารประกอบอะโรมาติกซัลเฟอร์ ที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนรูทีเนียมไฮไดรด์
Authors: Somsak Angdonka
Advisors: Oravan Sanguanruang
Wimonrat Trakarnpruk
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: oravan.s@chula.ac.th
twimonra@hotmail.com
Subjects: Hydrotreating catalysts
Ruthenium compounds
Catalysts
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Ruthenium hydride complex ([C5Me5RuH2]2) is prepared by the reaction of [C5Me5RuCl2]2 with LiA1H4. From the experimental data, it can be concluded that the optimum conditions in hydrodesulfurization reaction of benzothiophene was 24 hours reaction time, benzothiophene/Ru mole ratio = 10, temperature at 110ํC. The reaction product was characterized by NMR and FT-IR spectroscopies. These data show that this reaction may be promoted by the cooperation of metal atom in the catalytic intermediates. Moreover, the result indicated in-situ procedure gives higher % conversion of benzothiophene. In the case of the reaction with the addition of hydrogen gas, % conversion of benzothiophene increases. The complete hydrodesulfurization product is ethyl benzene, confirmed by GC-MS. Kinetic and mechanistic studies of benzothiophene hydrodesulfurization was carried out by using (PPh3)3RuCL2 as catalyst in toluene as solvent at 150ํC. The kinetic runs were carried out at different concentrations of catalyst, benzothiophene, and hydrogen and at different temperatures. The reaction proceeds according to the rate law is r=kcat[cat][H2]. Large negative value of S# indicates high degree of bond formation at the transition state. The experimental data are consistent with a mechanism in which the transfer of hydride to coordinated benzothiophene in (M(H)(C1)n2-(C=C)-BT]-(PPh3)2] is the rate determining step of the catalytic cycle. Dihydrobenzothiophene and ethylbenzene were obtained as end products of the (PPh3)2RuCl2 catalytic reaction at 200-250ํC and hydrogen pressure of 30 bar
Other Abstract: สารเชิงซ้อนรูทีเนียมไฮไดรด์ [C5Me5RuH2]2 ถูกเตรียมขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาของ [C5Me5)RuC12]2 กับลิเทียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮไดรด์ (LiA1H4) จากข้อมูลผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในปฏิกิริยาไฮไดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันของเบนโซไทโอฟีนคือ เวลาของปฏิกิริยา 24 ชั่วโมง อัตราส่วนโมลของเบนโซไทโอฟีนต่อรูทีเนียมเท่ากับ 10 และอุณหภูมิ 110 องศาเซลเซียส ผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค NMR และ IR สเปกโทรสโกปี ข้อมูลนี้สรุปว่าเกิดจากการกระตุ้นร่วมกัน ของโลหะในอินเทอร์มีเดียเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนั้นผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าปฏิกิริยา in-situ ให้ผล % การเปลี่ยนรูปของเบนโซไทโอฟีนสูงขึ้น และกรณีของปฏิกิริยาที่มีการเติมแก๊สไฮโดรเจน % การเปลี่ยนรูปของเบนโซไทโอฟีนเพิ่มขึ้น ผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันที่สมบูรณ์คือเอทิลเบนซีน ซึ่งพิสูจน์ได้จาก GC-MS การศึกษาทางจลนศษสตร์และกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันของเบนโซไทโอฟีนโดยใช้ (PPh3)3RuC12 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในตัวทำลายทอลูอีน ที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส ทดลองทางจลนศาสตร์โดยการแปรเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของคะตาลิสต์ เบนโซไทโอฟีน แก๊สไฮโดรเจนและที่อุณหภูมิต่างกัน ปฏิกิริยาดำเนินไปตามกฎอัตราเร็ว r=kcat[Ru][H2] ค่า S# เป็นลบมาก ซึ่งแสดงถึงการเกิดพันธะที่มากที่สถานะทรานสิชัน ข้อมูลการทดลองสอดคล้องกับกลไกปฏิกิริยา ที่อัตราการเกิดการเคลื่อนย้ายของไฮไดรด์ไปบนโคออร์ดิเนทเบนโซไทโอฟีน [M(H)(C1)n2-(C=C)-BT]-(PPh3)2] เป็นขั้นกำหนดอัตราเร็ว ไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนและเอทิลเบนซีน เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาคะตาไลสิสโดย (PPh3)3RuC12 ที่ 200-250 องศาเซลเซียส และความดันไฮโดรเจน 30 บาร์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2851
ISBN: 9470317065
Type: Thesis