https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28569
Title: | ปัญหาการดำเนินงานของระบบประปาเทศบาลนคร และแนวทางการแก้ไขโดยการมีส่วนร่วมของภาคเอกชน |
Other Titles: | Problems of municipal water management and alternative solutions by private participation |
Authors: | ภาณุพันธุ์ ภักดีพินิจ |
Advisors: | วิศณุ ทรัพย์สมพล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | wisanu.s@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ประปาชนบท -- การจัดการ -- การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน การประปา -- การจัดการ -- การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน |
Issue Date: | 2551 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ปัจจุบันเทศบาลนครได้ดำเนินงานผลิตน้ำประปาเพื่อให้บริการแก่ประชาชนในท้องถิ่นด้วยระบบประปาของเทศบาลนครเอง แต่ในการดำเนินงานโดยเทศบาลนครเองนั้นยังคงมีปัญหาด้านประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงาน และข้อจำกัดด้านเงินทุน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาและข้อจำกัดของการจัดการระบบน้ำประปาของเทศบาลนคร และรูปแบบการมีส่วนร่วมของภาคเอกชนในการให้บริการน้ำประปาของหน่วยงานในประเทศและต่างประเทศ เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการมีส่วนร่วมของภาคเอกชนในการให้บริการน้ำประปาในเขตเทศบาลนครของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาเชิงเอกสาร 8 ตัวอย่างของธนาคารโลก และ 4 ตัวอย่างของการประปาส่วนภูมิภาค ทำให้ทราบถึงแนวทางการมีส่วนร่วมของภาคเอกชนในระบบประปา คือ การใช้สัญญาจ้างบริหาร การใช้สัญญาเช่าบริหาร และการใช้สัญญาสัมปทาน และจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารระบบประปาเทศบาลนครจำนวน 4 แห่ง ทำให้ทราบถึงปัญหาในการดำเนินงานของระบบประปาเทศบาลนคร คือ ปัญหาขาดแคลนแหล่งน้ำดิบ ปัญหากำลังการผลิตน้ำประปาไม่เพียงพอ ปัญหาอัตราการสูญเสียน้ำประปาสูง และปัญหาด้านขาดแคลนเงินทุน ผลจากการศึกษาถึงปัญหาในการดำเนินงานของระบบประปาได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุของการเกิดปัญหาโดยใช้แผนภาพเหตุและผล จากนั้นจึงนำรูปแบบการมีส่วนร่วมของภาคเอกชนเข้ามาใช้ในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวข้างต้น ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ปัญหาการดำเนินงานระบบประปาโดยใช้กรณีศึกษาเทศบาลนครภูเก็ตมาศึกษาโดยละเอียดเพื่อเป็นตัวอย่างการวิเคราะห์ โดยพิจารณาถึงองค์ประกอบของระบบประปาทั้ง 3 ส่วน คือ การจัดหาแหล่งน้ำดิบ ระบบผลิตน้ำประปา และระบบแจกจ่ายน้ำประปา รวมไปถึงอธิบายข้อดี ข้อจำกัด และแนวทางแก้ไข |
Other Abstract: | Many municipalities in Thailand have to provide tap water for their communities. Many problems found are common such as inefficient operating system and limited budget. The purpose of this study is to investigate the problems and limitations in the municipal tap water management. In addition, case studies of public private participation (PPP) in providing tap water services, both domestic and international projects are reviewed. The study aims to provide alternative solutions for municipalities in providing water service by using private participation. According to the study of eight cases from the World Bank and four cases from the Provincial Waterworks Authority, three common forms of private participation have been implemented in the tap water services. Such forms are the management contracts, lease contracts, and concession contracts. In addition, four municipal executive officers were interviewed to find problems in managing tab water services. The common problems found are water shortage, limitation of production capacity, high rate of water loss, and budget constraint. The results from the case studies of the municipal operation system are analyzed to find the causes of the problems by using cause and effect diagrams. Public private participation is discussed as an alternative solution to water shortage, limitation of production capacity, high rate of water loss, and budget constraint. The water management operation of the Phuket City Municipality is discussed in detail to explain advantages and disadvantages of public private participation in providing raw water supply source, water production system and water distribution system. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมโยธา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28569 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.666 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.666 |
Type: | Thesis |