Title: Shop floor monitoring system design for the garment industry
Other Titles: การออกแบบระบบติดตามพื้นที่การผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องนุ่งห่ม
Authors: Pheeraphol Pattanapongsagone
Advisors: Rein boondiskulchok
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Rein.B@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Production management
Clothing trade
System design
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research aims to design the system to collect production data from shop floor in sewing section of garment industry and use that data for analysing and reporting to production control section, which helps to identify progress and problem in shop floor. To report progression in shop floor this research applies graphical technique "Line of Balance (LOB)" for reading the progress in shop and warning for problem when process at any review point misses the target. In addition, this system also takes shop floor data to calculate and update worker efficiency continuously, which will help production planning to get more reliable and accurate worker information to plan target. The design of system in this study is developed follow the Adapted Waterfall System Development Life Cycle, and uses Structured Design methodology to develop the life cycle.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะออกแบบระบบเพื่อใช้ในการนำข้อมูลในพื้นที่การผลิตของแผนกเย็บในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องนุ่งห่มมาวิเคราะห์แล้วรายงานความก้าวหน้าการผลิตไปยังแผนกควบคุมการผลิต เพื่อทำให้แผนกควบคุมการผลิตได้ทราบความก้าวหน้าและปัญหาในพื้นที่การผลิตได้อย่างใกล้ชิด ในการรายงานความก้าวหน้าการผลิตวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้เทคนิค Line of Balance (LOB) ในการช่วยแสดงผลและเตือนปัญหาแก่ผู้ใช้ในกรณีที่การผลิตในสายการผลิตคลาดเคลื่อนจากแผนที่ได้วางเอาไว้ นอกจากนั้นระบบยังมีการนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากพื้นที่การผลิตไปวิเคราะห์และปรับค่าประสิทธิภาพของพนักงานอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทำให้ฝ่ายวางแผนการผลิตมีข้อมูลที่แม่นยำมากขึ้นในการวางแผนการผลิต การพัฒนาระบบในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ถูกพัฒนาตามรูปแบบ Adapted Waterfall System Development Life Cycle และใช้ Methodology เพื่อพัฒนาแต่ละขั้นตอนของวงจรแบบ Structured Design ในการพัฒนาระบบ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28570
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1567
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1567
Type: Thesis