Title: Perception and willingness to obtain influenza vaccination among healthcare staff and elderly group : a case study at the public hospital, Nakhonchaisri District Nakhonpathom Province
Other Titles: การรับรู้และการพร้อมจะรับการฉีดวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์และผู้สูงอายุ : กรณีศึกษาในโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลแห่งหนึ่งในอำเภอนครชัยศรี จังหวัดนครปฐม
Authors: Duangporn Sansanasupapong
Advisors: Ratana Somrongthong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: Ratana.So@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Influenza vaccines -- Thailand -- Nakhonpathom
Communicable diseases -- Prevention -- Thailand -- Nakhonpathom
Perception
Health attitudes -- Thailand -- Nakhonpathom
Medical personnel -- Attitudes -- Thailand -- Nakhonpathom
Older people -- Attitudes -- Thailand -- Nakhonpathom
H1N1 influenza
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The first cases of influenza A (H1N1) infection was identified in Mexico and the United States, and spread rapidly on a worldwide.The World Health Organization was recommended to reduce the chances of developing severe illness including vaccination strategies. Objective: To identify the main factors of a willingness to obtain influenza vaccination among healthcare staff and in elderly group. To explore perception about safety and efficacy among health care staff and elderly. To compare the relationship between perceived severity and influenza vaccination among health care staff and elderly This study was a cross sectional research on the target population of thehealthcare staff in the public hospital and elderly group, in Nakhonchaisri district, Nakhonpathom province during the period of April – Aug 2011. The research instrument had 2 questionnaire sets, one for healthcare staffs and another for elderly group. Finding: Most of the respondents (72%) had high level of preventive behavior regarding to influenza. the elderly(44.6%) had moderate level of preventive behavior regarding to influenza. Most of the elderly (58.1%) had low level of knowledge about influenza vaccination.Most of healthcare personal (63.6%) had low level of knowledge about influenza vaccination.Most of healthcare worker (41.3%) had low level of knowledge about influenza vaccination. There were significant between age(P-value 0.008) and history of influenza vaccination(P-value 0.000) with intended to influenza vaccination Most of the subjects concerned about inadequate information about influenza vaccination while most of health care worker concerned about vaccine efficacy. There were significant between perceptions about an Influenza vaccination with intended to influenza vaccination (p-value= 0.014) Therefore, the influenza vaccination should be promote about knowledge of vaccine safety and vaccination.
Other Abstract: การระบาดของไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ใหม่2009 เริ่มค้นพบผู้ป่วยคนแรกที่ประเทศเมกซิโกและอเมริกา จากนั้นได้มีการแพร่ระบาดไปทั่วโลกอย่างรวดเร็ว องค์การอนามัยโลกให้คำแนะนำว่าการฉีดวัคซีนจะช่วยลดการระบาดและความรุนแรงของโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ระบุปัจจัยหลักของการตั้งใจฉีดวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์และผู้สูงอายุ สำรวจการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิภาพของการฉีดวัคซีน และเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิภาพของการฉีดวัคซีน และความตั้งใจฉีดวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ การดำเนินการวิจัยเป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ บุคลากรทางการแพทย์, เจ้าหน้าที่ในโรงพยาบาล และผู้สูงอายุ ใช้แบบสอบถามแยกเป็น 2 ชุด ระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่ในโรงพยาบาลกับผู้สูงอายุ โดยเก็บข้อมูล ในเดือน เมษายน ถึง สิงหาคม 2554 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีพฤติกรรมการดูแลตัวเองอยู่ในระดับสูง ร้อยละ 72 ผู้สูงอายุมีพฤติกรรมการดูแลตัวเองอยู่ในระดับปานกลางร้อยละ 44.6 ผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่มีระดับความรู้เรื่องการฉีดวัคซีนในระดับต่ำร้อยละ 58.1 ขณะที่เจ้าหน้าที่ในโรงพยาบาลมีระดับความรู้เรื่องการฉีดวัคซีนในระดับต่ำร้อยละ 63.6 ส่วนบุคลากรทางการแพทย์มีระดับความรู้เรื่องการฉีดวัคซีนในระดับต่ำร้อยละ 41.3 สำหรับปัจจัยทางประชากรที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการตั้งใจฉีดวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติได้แก่ อายุ (P-value 0.008) และ ประสบการณ์จากการได้รับวัคซีนในปีที่แล้ว (P-value 0.000) และพบว่าระดับการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับการระบาดและความรุนแรงของไข้หวัดใหญ่, การรับรู้ความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิภาพของการฉีดวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่, พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการตั้งใจฉีดวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ การรับรู้ความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิภาพของการฉีดวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ (P-value 0.014) ดังนั้นการส่งเสริมในเรื่องการฉีดวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ ควรเน้นในเรื่องของการให้ความรู้ความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28630
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1243
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1243
Type: Thesis