Title: Development of cu peptide database
Other Titles: การพัฒนาฐานข้อมูลเพปไทด์ซียู
Authors: Klaewkla Kaewthai
Advisors: Lerson Tanasugarn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: CU Peptide Database was developed as a tool for biochemists for calculating and predicting some peptide properties such as molecular weight, net charge, isoelectric point and hydropathic index. The CU Peptide Database was created to be accessed via the Internet. It is based on the Power Macintoch 7100/66 AV involving 4 software i.e. FileMaker Pro 3.0, WEB FM, WEBMASTER and Netscape navigator. The database is composed of 971 records containing peptide information. The CU Peptide Database web page, written in HTML and JavaScript, consists of four pages i.e. Introductory page, Search Form page, Results page and Details page. The Search Form page allows users to search for peptides using a variety of criteria with search operators and multiple fields. The Details page has a calculation facility for finding molecular weight weight, net charge and pl any peptides including unknown peptide with known sequence. The calculations of molecular weight and net charge were rapid, taking less than one second in processing. The calculation of pl takes 1 to 10 seconds depending on the size of the peptides. The CU Peptide Database was used was used perform the calculation of hydropathic indexes for three peptides in order to make comparison with spatial position of amino acid residues obtained from observation of x – ray diffraction images of these peptides (PDB file) on Rasmol, a molecular visualization program.
Other Abstract: ฐานข้อมูลเพปไทด์ซียูได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับนักชีวเคมีในการคำนวณและทำนายสมบัติเบื้องต้นของเพปไทด์ เช่น น้ำหนักโมเลกุล ประจุสุทธิของเพปไทด์ที่ความเป็นกรดเป็นด่างต่างๆ pl และ hydropathic index ฐานข้อมูลเพปไทด์ซียูถูกสร้างให้สามารถเข้าถึงโดยผ่านระบบอินเตอร์เน็ต โดยสร้างเครื่อง power Macintosh 7100/66 AV และใช้ซอฟแวร์ในการสร้าง 4 ซอฟแวร์ ได้แก่ FileMaker Pro 3.0, WEB FM, WEBSTAR และ Netscape Navigator ฐานข้อมูลเพปไทด์ซียูประกอบด้วย 971 เรคคอร์ด ซึ่งบรรจุข้อมูลของเพปไทด์ทั้ง 971 ชนิด เว็บเพจของฐานข้อมูลนี้มี 4 หน้า คือ Introductory page, Search Form page, Results page และ Details page ใบหน้า Search form page ผู้ใช้สามารถสืบค้นเพปไทด์อย่างซับซ้อนได้โดยใช้ search operator และค้นหลาย field พร้อมกัน ในหน้า Details page นั้นนอกจากแสดงข้อมูลของเพปไทด์แล้ว ยังมีส่วนที่ใช้ในการคำนวณ น้ำหนักโมเลกุล ประจุสิทธิ และ pl อีกด้วย ซึ่งสามารถคำนวณสมบัติดังกล่าวของเพปไทด์ใดก็ได้ไม่จำเป็นต้องเป็นเพปไทด์ที่อยู่ในฐานข้อมูลนี้ถ้าเพปไทด์นั้นทราบลำดับกรดอะมิโน การคำนวณน้ำหนักโมเลกุลและประจุสิทธิใช้เวลาน้อยกว่า 1 วินาที แต่การคำนวณ pl ใช้เวลา 1 ถึง 10 วินาที ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของเพปไทด์ ฐานข้อมูลเพปไทด์ซียูถูกใช้ในการคำนวณ hydropathic index ของเพปไทด์ 3 ตัว เพื่อใช้เปรียบเทียบกับตำแหน่งของลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่ได้จากการสังเกตภาพโครงสร้างสามมิติบนโปรแกรม Rasmol ซึ่งภาพสามมิติเหล่านี้ได้จากการทำ x – ray diffraction ของเพปไทด์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biochemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28687
ISBN: 9746364111
Type: Thesis