Title: ผลของไพเพอรีนที่มีต่อปฏิกริยาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพลังงานของไมโตคอนเดรีย ที่แยกจากตับหนูขาว
Other Titles: The effect of piperine on energy-linked reactions of isolated rat liver mitochondria / Wantana Reanmongkol
Authors: วันทนา เหรียญมงคล
Advisors: ประกร จูฑะพงษ์
วิทยา จันทสูตร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2529
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ไพเพอรีนเป็นอัลคาลอยด์ชนิดหนึ่งในกลุ่มของ piperidine amide พบเป็นส่วนประกอบของพริกไทยชนิดต่างๆ อยู่ในวงศ์ Piperaceae ลักษณะโครงสร้างทางเคมีของไพเพอรีนอยู่ในรูป trans 2,4- pentadieneoic acid piperidide จากการศึกษาผลของไพเพอรีนที่มีต่อกระบวนการ oxidative phosphorylation ในไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากเซลตับของหนูขาวแสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการนี้ถูกยับยั้งโดยไพเพอรีน ไพเพอรีนยับยั้งการเกิด state 3 respiration DNP-stimulated respiration นอกจากนี้ไพเพอรีนสามารถยับยั้งการกระตุ้นการหายไจโดยแคลเซียมในไมโตคอนเดรียที่กำลังหายใจเมื่อมี glutamate + malate หรือ succinate เป็น respiratory substrate ไพเพอรีนสามารถยับยั้งการ oxidation ของ NADH หรือ succinate แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการ oxidation ของ ascorbate + TMPD ใน hypotonic-treated mitochondria ไพเพอรีนสามารถกระตุ้นเอ็นไซม์ ATPase ในไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากเซลตับของหนูขาวแต่ฤทธิ์อ่อนกว่า DNP oligomycin และ atractyloside สามารถยับยั้งการกระตุ้นเอ็นไซม์ ATPase โดยไพเพอรีนได้บ้าง นอกจาก นั้นแล้วไพเพอรีนสามารถยับยั้งการสะสมแคลเซียมโดยไมโตคอนเดรียและทำให้ไมโตคอนเดรียปลดปล่อยแคลเซียมที่สะสมไว้ออกมา ผลจากการศึกษานี้แนะว่าไพเพอรีนออกฤทธิ์รบกวนกระบวนการ oxidative phosphorylation โดยไปยับยั้งการขนส่งอิเลคตรอนในกระบวนการลูกโซ่การหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรีย ซึ่งตำแหน่งที่ไพเพอรีนไปออกฤทธิ์ควรจะอยู่ระหว่าง coenzyme Q และ cytochrome C โดยไม่มีผลต่อกระบวนการ phosphorylation ไพเพอรีนอาจออกฤทธิ์ โดยตรงต่อ ATPase complex ของไมโตคอนเดรียในการกระตุ้น activity ของเอ็นไซม์ดังกล่าวนี้
Other Abstract: Piperine is a member of the piperidine amide group of alkaloid found in various piper species of Piperaceae family. The chemical structure of piperine is trans 2, 4-pentadieneoic acid piperidide. The results on the effect of piperine on oxidative phosphorylation by rat liver mitochondria demonstrated that this process was inhibited by piperine. Both state 3 and DNP-stimulated respiration were depressed by piperine. Piperine also inhibited calcium-stimulated respiration by respiring mitochondria in the presence of glutamate + malate or succinate as respiratory substrates. Piperine diminished the oxidation of added NADH or succinate but had no effect on the oxidation of ascor- bate + TMPD by hypotonic-treated mitochondria. Piperine also activated ATPase in rat liver mitochondria but was less potent than DNP. Oligomycin and atractyloside only partially inhibited the piperine- induced ATPase activity. In addition, piperine inhibited calcium uptake by mitochondria and promoted the release of accumulated calcium. These findings strongly suggest that piperine interferes with oxidative phosphorylation and other energy-linked functions by retarding electron flow from coenzyme Q to cytochrome c in the mitochondrial respiratory chain. Piperine may act directly on ATPase complex to cause activation of this mitochondrial enzyme.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ภ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529
Degree Name: เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เภสัชวิทยา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28730
ISBN: 9745670332
Type: Thesis