Title: Synthesis of new calix[4]arenequinone as alkali metal sensor
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์คาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนควิโนนชนิดใหม่สำหรับเป็นเซนเซอร์ของโลหะแอลคาไล
Authors: Nuttavut Kerdpaiboon
Advisors: Thawatchai Tuntulani
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: tthawatc@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Calixarenes--Synthesis
Alkalines
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: 25,27-Di(ethyleneglycol)-bis-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene 1, 25,27-di(diethyleneglycol)-bis-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene 2b and 25,27-di(methoxy)-26,28-di(ethyleneglycol)-bis-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene 4d were synthesized. Quinone derivatives 25,27-di(ethyleneglycol)-bis-p-tert-butylcalix[4]tetraquinone 5a, 25,27-di(diethylene-glycol)-bis-p-tert-butylcalix[4]tetraquinone 5b and 25,27-di(methoxy)-26,28-di(ethylene-glycol)-bis-p-tert-butylcalix[4]diquinone 5c were obtained from reactions of 1, 2b and 4d, respectively with Tl(CF[subscript 3]COO)[subscript 3] in CF[subscript 3]COOH. Complexation studies of ligands 5a, 5b and 5c with alkali metals such as Li[superscript +], Na[superscript +], K[superscript +] and Cs[superscript +] were carried out by 1H-NMR titrations. Ligands 5a and 5c were able to form 1:1 complexes with Li[superscript +], Na[superscript +] and K[superscript +] and binding abilities were as follows; Na[superscript +] > Li[superscript +] >> K[superscript +] and Na[superscript +] >> Li[superscript +] > K[superscript +]. Ligand 5b was able to form 1:1 complexes with Li[superscript +], Na[superscript +], K[superscript +] and Cs[superscript +]. Because of its bigger cavity compared to 5a and 5c, 5b showed selectivity for Cs[superscript +]. The binding trend for 5b was Cs[superscript +] > K[superscript +] > Na[superscript +] >> Li[superscript +]. Electrochemical studies using cyclic voltammetry and square wave voltammetry showed significant changing of voltammograms of 5a, 5b and 5c upon addition of alkali cations. Shifts of voltammograms signified the effect of hard-soft acid of alkali cations upon changing of electrochemical properties of the 3 ligands.
Other Abstract: ได้สังเคราะห์ลิแกนด์ 25,27-Di(ethyleneglycol)-bis-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene 1, 25,27-di(diethyleneglycol)-bis-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene 2b และ 25,27-di(methoxy)-26,28-di(ethyleneglycol)-bis-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene 4d อนุพันธ์ควิโนน 25,27-di(ethyleneglycol)-bis-p-tert-butylcalix[4]tetraquinone 5a, 25,27-di(diethyleneglycol)-bis-p-tert-butylcalix[4]tetraquinone 5b และ 25,27-di(methoxy)-26,28-di(ethyleneglycol)-bis-p-tert-butylcalix[4]diquinone 5c สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 1, 2b และ 4d ตามลำดับกับ Tl(CF[subscript 3]COO)[subscript 3] ใน CF[subscript 3]COOH การศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของลิแกนด์ 5a, 5b และ 5c กับแอลคาไลแคทไอออน ลิเธียม, โซเดียม, โพแทสเซียม, ซีเซียม กระทำโดยการไทเทรตด้วยเทคนิคโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ (เอ็นเอ็มอาร์) พบว่าลิแกนด์ 5a และ 5c สามารถเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนในอัตราส่วน 1:1 กับโลหะลิเธียม, โซเดียม และโพแทสเซียม โดยความสามารถในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเป็นดังนี้ โซเดียม > ลิเธียม >> โพแทสเซียม และ โซเดียม >> ลิเธียม > โพแทสเซียม ตามลำดับ สำหรับลิแกนด์ 5b สามารถเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนในอัตราส่วน 1:1 กับโลหะลิเธียม, โซเดียม, โพแทสเซียม และซีเซียม จากการที่มีโพรงขนาดใหญ่ทำให้สามารถจับกับโลหะซีเซียมได้ดี โดยความสามารถในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเป็นดังนี้ ซีเซียม > โพแทสเซียม > โซเดียม >> ลิเธียม การศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของ ลิแกนด์ 5a, 5b และ 5c โดยใช้เทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรีและ สแควร์เวฟโวลแทมเมทรี พบว่าเมื่อเติมโลหะแอลคาไลลงไปในระบบจะเห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจนของสัญญาณโวลแทมโมแกรม และจากการเลื่อนของสัญญาณรีดักชันแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลของความเป็นฮาร์ท-ซอฟท์เอซิดของโลหะแอลคาไลที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติไฟฟ้าเคมีของลิแกนด์ทั้ง 3 ชนิด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2874
ISBN: 9741720432
Type: Thesis