https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28772
Title: | Political marketing strategy of Vladimir Putin |
Other Titles: | กลยุทธ์การตลาดทางการเมืองของประธานาธิบดีวลาดิมีร์ปูติน |
Authors: | Suphattra Boriboonchatuporn |
Advisors: | Rom Phiramontri Chulanee Thianthai |
Advisor's Email: | Rom.P@chula.ac.th Chulanee.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Putin, Vladimir -- Psychology Marketing -- Political aspects -- Russia Branding (Marketing) -- Political aspects -- Russia Personality -- Political aspects Character -- Political aspects |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research is a qualitative research. The objectives are 1) to study background and personal information of Vladimir Putin 2)to analyze Vladimir Putin’s political marketing strategy and 3) to explore how Vladimir Putin uses his brand personality as a political marketing strategy to succeed in his political position. In this research, there are two main research techniques. The former is media research through the use of the internet. The news contents and photos involving with Putin via his own website (the website of the Prime Minister of the Russian Federation) and Russian official websites were studied and examined. The latter is documentary research, which was used to support and verify the reliability of information. Thereafter, Putin’s brand personalities were analyzed and examined to find out how Vladimir Putin's brand personality has contributed to his political success. The result of the research shows that Putin’s brand personality totally consists of 19 facets: Down-to-Earth, Honest, Friendly, Reliable, Hard working, Intelligent, Technical, Cooperative, Successful, Leadership, Spirited, Cool, Unique, Charming, Smooth, Outdoor, Masculine, Tough and Rugged. The hypothesis of the research turns to be accurate. The study shows that Vladimir Putin used his brand personality as Political Marketing Strategy to create the positive perception of Russian people and optimizes to maintain his popularity. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาที่มาและประวัติส่วนตัวของวลาดิมีร์ ปูติน 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์การตลาดทางการเมืองของวลาดิมีร์ ปูติน 3) เพื่อศึกษาการใช้บุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าของปูตินในฐานะกลยุทธ์การตลาดทางการเมืองที่ส่งผลต่อการประสบความสำเร็จทางการเมือง การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ประกอบไปด้วย 2 กระบวนการวิจัยหลัก ในส่วนแรก คือ การวิจัยสื่อผ่านทางการใช้อินเตอร์เนท บริบทของข่าวและรุปภาพต่างๆที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับปูตินผ่านทางเวบไซต์ของนายกรัฐมนตรีของสหพันธรัฐรัสเซีย และเวบไซต์ของทางราชการรัสเซียถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษา ในส่วนที่สอง คือ การวิจัยเอกสารซึ่งใช้เพื่อสนับสนุนและตรวจสอบความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูลต่างๆถูกนำมาใช้ จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาว่าลักษณะบุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าของวลาดิมีร์ ปูตินได้สร้างความสำเร็จในการดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองของเขาได้อย่างไร ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าของปูติน เข้ากับหลักการทั้งสิ้น 19 คุณสมบัติอันได้แก่ การเข้าถึงประชาชนคนระดับล่าง ความซื่อสัตย์ การมีมนุษย์สัมพันธ์ ความน่าเชื่อถือ การทำงานหนัก ความฉลาด การมีทักษะเฉพาะทาง การทำงานร่วมกับผู้อื่นได้ การประสบความสำเร็จ การเป็นผู้นำ การมีชีวิตชีวา ความเท่ห์ การมีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะ ความมีเสน่ห์ ความอ่อนโยนและนุ่มนวล การชอบทำกิจกรรมกลางแจ้ง ความเป็นผู้ชาย ความแข็งแกร่ง และ ความเด็ดเดี่ยว โดยผลการศึกษาที่ได้มีความสอดคล้องกับสมมุติฐานการวิจัยที่ว่าวลาดิมีร์ ปูตินใช้ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าของเขาในฐานะกลยุทธ์การตลาดทางการเมือง เพื่อเสริมสร้างการรับรู้ในเชิงบวกให้กับประชาชนชาวรัสเซีย และส่งเสริมให้เขาประสบความสำเร็จทางการเมือง และการคงความนิยมมาได้จนถึงปัจจุบัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Russian Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28772 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1263 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1263 |
Type: | Thesis |