Title: High strength materials : alumina-zirconia composite using low cost raw powder
Other Titles: วัสดุความที่มีแข็งแรงสูง : วัสดุเชิงประกอบระหว่างอะลูมินา-เซอร์โคเนียโดยใช้ผงวัตถุดิบราคาถูก
Authors: Khanthima Hemra
Advisors: Wada, Shigetaka
Supatra Jinawath
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Supatra.J@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Strength of materials
Almina-zirconia
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Most of high performance ceramics are not single-phase materials. The addition of Yttria-Tetragonal Zirconia Polycrystals (Y-TZP) to alumina can improve strength and toughness of the composites through a phenomenon known as transformation toughening. Moreover, their superior mechanical properties are achieved by special process such as hot isostatically pressed (HIP), and using fine particle material. This research focuses on using low cost raw powders and non-special process. In order to know the effect of ZrO[subscript 2]/Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] ratio on the mechanical properties, Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] A21 and ZrO[subscript 2] GTYS-5 were used as raw powders and the attrition mill was used to reduce the particle size of these powders. The compositions of Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] (A)-ZrO[subscript 2] (Z) specimens were 100A, 80A20Z, 60A40Z, 40A60Z, 20A80Z, and 100Z. They were prepared by ball mill mixing and sintered at a temperature ranging from 1350-1650 ?C for 2 hours. The particle sizes of A-21 and GTYS-5 at 50wt% cumulative (D[subscript 50]) were 0.73 and 0.57 micrometre, respectively. The tendency of particle size distribution change corresponded to the increment of specific surface area. Those milled powders could be sintered to nearly theoretical density (96-98%). The average grain size of A-21 decreased with increasing GTYS-5 content. The ZrO[subscript 2]predominantly at the grain boundary of Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] effectively pinned the grain growth of Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] and limited the Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] grain size. Therefore, Vickers hardness (H[subscript v]) of the composite increased with increasing A-21 content. Fracture toughness (K[subscript 1c]) of 80A20Z and 20A80Z was maximum at 6.0 MPa.m[superscript 1/2]. The flexural strength of 20A80Z (632 MPa) was higher than 80A20Z (525 MPa). The t vector m transformation was thought to be the main mechanism to increase K[subscript 1c]and the transgranular fracture found in the composites containing high GTYS-5 content suggested the high strength
Other Abstract: วัสดุเซรามิกที่มีความแข็งแรงสูงส่วนใหญ่มักไม่ใช่วัสดุที่มีเฟสเดี่ยว การเติม Yttria-Tetragonal Zirconia Polycrystals (Y-TZP) ลงในอะลูมินาสามารถปรับปรุงความแข็งแรงเชิงกลและความแกร่งของวัสดุเชิงประกอบได้ เนื่องจากเกิดการเปลี่ยนเฟสที่เรียกว่า Transformation toughening นอกจากนี้สมบัติทางกลที่เหนือกว่าวัสดุอื่นนี้ เป็นผลที่เกิดจากกระบวนการผลิตที่พิเศษ เช่น กระบวนการอัดขึ้นรูปโดยใช้ความร้อน (Hot Isostatically Pressed) และใช้วัตถุดิบที่มีขนาดอนุภาคละเอียดมาก งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงกระบวนการปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบระหว่างอะลูมินา-เซอร์โคเนีย โดยใช้ผงวัตถุดิบราคาถูก และกระบวนการผลิตแบบธรรมดา ในการวิจัยได้เลือกใช้ผงอะลูมินา A-21 และผงเซอร์โคเนีย GTYS-5 จากนั้นนำไปผ่านกระบวนการบดเพื่อลดขนาดในแอททริชันมิลล์ และนำผงที่ได้มาผสมในอัตราส่วน A-21/GTYS-5 เป็น 0/100, 20/80, 40/60, 60/40 และ 80/20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นทดลองโดยการอัด และทำการเผาซินเทอร์ในช่วง 1350-1650 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง หลังจากผ่านกระบวนการบดเพื่อลดขนาดแล้ว A-21 และ GTYS-5 มีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยเป็น 0.73 และ 0.57 ไมโครเมตร ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มที่สอดคล้องกับพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะของอนุภาคที่เพิ่มขึ้น และสามารถซินเทอร์ให้มีความหนาแน่นประมาณ 96 ถึง 98 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของค่าทางทฤษฎี เกรนของเซอร์โคเนียมีผลไปยับยั้งการเติบโตของเกรนของอะลูมินาโดยปรากฏที่ขอบเกรนของอะลูมินา เป็นผลให้วัสดุเชิงประกอบมีขนาดเกรนลดลงเมื่อปริมาณ GTYS-5 เพิ่มขึ้น ความแข็งของวัสดุเชิงประกอบมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณ A-21 เพิ่มขึ้น ความแกร่งของวัสดุเชิงประกอบมีค่าสูงสุด 6.0 MPa.m[superscript1/2] เมื่อมีปริมาณ GTYS-5 เป็น 20 และ 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ชิ้นตัวอย่างที่มี GTYS-5 เป็น 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักมีค่าความแข็งแรงดัดถึง 632 เมกะปาสคาล เมื่อปริมาณ GTYS-5 ที่สูง กลไกหลักในการแตกหักของวัสดุเชิงประกอบเกิดจากการเปลี่ยนเฟสจากเตตระโกนอลเป็นโมโนคลินิกที่เรียกว่า t vector m transformaton เป็นผลให้วัสดุแตกผ่านเกรน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Ceramic Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2877
ISBN: 9741743882
Type: Thesis