https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28812
Title: | Effects of protein extract and mannan-oligosaccharide from yeast supplementation on growth performance, intestinal morphology and ileal IgA producing cells of broilers challenged with Salmonella Enterica serovar enteritidis |
Other Titles: | ผลของสารสกัดโปรตีนและแมนแนนโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์จากยีสต์ ต่อสมรรถภาพการเจริญเติบโต สัณฐานวิทยาของลำไส้ และ จำนวนเซลล์ที่สร้าง IgA ของไก่เนื้อที่ได้รับเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่า เอนเทอริกา ซีโรวาร์ เอนเทอริติดิส |
Authors: | Swanya Siribopitr |
Advisors: | Kris Angkanaporn Indhira Kramomtong Noppadon Pirarat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
Advisor's Email: | Kris.A@Chula.ac.th Indhira.K@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Broilers (Poultry) Intestines -- Morphology Yeast Proteins |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This experiment aimed to evaluate the effects of protein extract and mannan-oligosaccharide (MOS) from yeast on growth performance, intestinal morphology, Ileal IgA producing cells and Salmonella contamination of broilers challenged with nalidixic acid resistance Salmonella enterica serovar Enteritidis (SE). Five hundred and seventy five, 1 day old, male Arbor Acres broiler chicks were allocated into 5 treatments (5 replicates of 23 chicks). The treatments were: T1) Commercial basal diet. T2) Commercial basal diet and challenged with SE. T3) Commercial basal diet supplemented with 2% yeast protein extract (in starter diets) and challenged with SE. T4) Commercial basal diet supplemented with 2%, 1% and 0.5% MOS (in starter, grower and finisher diets, respectively) and challenged with SE. and T5) Commercial basal diet supplemented both additives and challenged with SE. Quantitative and qualitative Salmonella examination in liver-spleen and ileo-cecal content were performed using microbiological assay. Intestinal morphology was analyzed by histopathological assay. The results showed that dietary inclusion of protein extract and MOS significantly improved average daily gain and FCR during the starter period. Dietary inclusion of protein extract and MOS significantly reduced populations of SE in both ileo-caecal content and liver spleen pools at day 15 of age. At day 22, the duodenal villus height of chicks receiving yeast protein was higher than those challenged with SE alone (P<0.05). In grower and finisher period, the yeast protein group and MOS group had greater Villus:Crypt (VC) ratio than other groups. For jejunal and ileal morphology at day 22 and 43, all of supplemented groups have VC ratio slightly better than positive control. Salmonella inoculation increase IgA producing cells in ileal mucosa and supplementation of both additives had no positive effect compare with positive control. It is concluded that yeast protein extract and MOS helped to ameliorate the adverse effect of SE resulting in the improved intestinal morphology and less contamination of SE in gut and liver spleen pools of chicks. There was no positive effect of both additives on IgA producing cells. |
Other Abstract: | ในการทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการเปรียบเทียบผลของสารสกัดโปรตีนและแมนแนนโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ (MOS) จากยีสต์ที่มีต่อสมรรถภาพการเจริญเติบโต, จำนวนเซลล์ที่สร้าง IgA, สัณฐานวิทยาของลำไส้ และการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่าในไก่เนื้อที่ได้รับเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่า เอนเทอริกา ซีโรวาร์ เอนเทอริติดิส (SE) โดยใช้ไก่เนื้อพันธุ์อาร์เบอร์ เอเคอร์ อายุ 1 วัน จำนวน 575 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม (กลุ่มละ 5 ซ้ำ ซ้ำละ 23 ตัว) โดยแบ่งกลุ่มการทดลองดังนี้ T1) กลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐาน T2) กลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐานร่วมกับการป้อนเชื้อซัลเนลล่า T3) กลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐานที่เสริม 2% สารสกัดโปรตีน (ในอาหารไก่ระยะ Starter) ร่วมกับการป้อนเชื้อซัลเนลล่า T4) กลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐานที่เสริม 2%,1% และ 0.5% MOS (ในอาหารไก่ระยะ Starter, Grower และ Finisher ตามลำดับ) ร่วมกับการป้อนเชื้อซัลเนลล่า และ T5) กลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐานที่เสริมสารเสริมอาหารทั้ง 2 ชนิดร่วมกับการป้อนเชื้อซัลเนลล่า ทำการตรวจวัดคุณภาพและปริมาณเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่าจากตัวอย่างส่วนตับและม้ามรวมกัน และส่วน ileo-cecal content โดยใช้วิธีการตรวจสอบทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา ทำการวิเคราะห์สัณฐานวิทยาของลำไส้โดยใช้วิธีการตรวจสอบทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา ผลการทดลองพบว่าการเสริมสารสกัดโปรตีนและ MOS ทำให้อัตราการเจริญเติบโตและอัตราการเปลี่ยนอาหารเป็นน้ำหนักดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในระยะ starter การเสริมสารสกัดโปรตีนและ MOS ช่วยลดปริมาณเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่า (P<0.05) ทั้งในส่วนของตับและม้ามรวมกัน และ ileo-cecal content ในไก่อายุ 15 วัน ในวันที่ 22 พบว่าในกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารสกัดโปรตีนมีความสูงของวิลไลในลำไส้ส่วน duodenum สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่าเพียงอย่างเดียวในระยะแรก (P<0.05) ในระยะท้ายพบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับสารสกัดโปรตีนร่วมกับ MOS มีการพัฒนาขึ้นและมีแนวโน้มของสัดส่วน VC ratio สูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่น ในตัวอย่างลำไส้ส่วน jejunum และ ileum ในวันที่ 22 และ 43 พบว่าทุกกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารเสริมอาหารมี VC ratioสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่รับเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาเพียงอย่างเดียวเล็กน้อย (P>0.05) การป้อนเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาส่งผลให้จำนวนเซลล์ที่สร้าง IgA ใน ileal mucosa เพิ่มขึ้น การให้สารเสริมทั้ง 2 ชนิดไม่ทำให้เซลล์ที่สร้าง IgA เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาเพียงอย่างเดียว การทดลองนี้สรุปได้ว่าสารสกัดโปรตีนและ MOS มีส่วนช่วยลดการติดเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่าในลำไส้และตับม้าม ช่วยพัฒนาลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาคของเยื่อบุลำไส้เล็กให้ดีขึ้น สารเสริมทั้ง 2 ชนิดไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงจำนวนเซลล์ที่สร้าง IgA ในลำไส้เล็กส่วนปลาย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Animal Physiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28812 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.988 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.988 |
Type: | Thesis |