https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28816
Title: | Association of environmental and socio-economic risk factors and dengue preventive practice related to dengue outbreak in Maela Temporary Shelter in Tak Province, Thailand |
Other Titles: | ความสัมพันธ์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางเศรษฐกิจ และการปฏิบัติตนเพื่อป้องกันไข้เลือดออกต่อการแพร่ระบาดของไข้เลือดออกในค่ายพักชั่วคราวแม่ลา จังหวัดตาก ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Thet Win |
Advisors: | Wattasit Siriwong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Wattasit.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Hemorrhagic fever -- Risk factors Hemorrhagic fever -- Prevention and control Hemorrhagic fever -- Thailand -- Mae La Temporary Shelter (Tak) |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A cross-sectional study was carried out in Mae La Temporary Shelter, Tha Saung Yan District, Tak Province, Thailand from the mid of February to the end of March, 2011 with the purpose of investigating the association between environmental, socio-economic risk factors & dengue prevention practice with 2010 Mae La dengue outbreak. This study was conducted with 400 participants by using a structured interview questionnaire. The result showed the majority of the respondents stayed in Mae La for more than 10 years. The age group was in the range of 15-49 years. Of 64.8% were females and 35.2% were men. Some of them (37.2%) were illiterate. And 51.5% were jobless and 43% of families had household income of less than 1,000 THB/month. The result revealed that age group, religion, occupational status, mosquito breeding places, household drainage condition and lighting condition of households were significantly associated to Dengue patients (p<0.05). The study results suggested that living condition of refugees in Mae La temporary shelter need to be strengthened for preventing and controlling of dengue and it needs to be included more education for people in this area in the future. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง ณ ค่ายพักชั่วคราวแม่ลา อำเภอท่าสองยาง จังหวัดตาก ประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่กลางเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ถึงสิ้นเดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2554 มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิจัยเพื่อหาความพันธ์ระห ว่างปัจจัยเสี่ยงด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม เศรษฐสังคม และการปฏิบัติตนในการป้องกันการระบาดไข้เลือดออกในปีพ.ศ. 2553 การศึกษานี้มีกลุ่มประชากรตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 ราย โดยใช้แบบสอบถามอย่างมีโครงสร้างในการเก็บข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประชากรส่วนใหญ่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่แม่ลามากกว่าสิบปี มีช่วงอายุระหว่าง 15-49 ปี ประกอบด้วยเพศหญิงร้อยละ 64.8 และเพศชายร้อยละ 35.2 สามารถอ่านออกเขียนได้คิดเป็นร้อยละ 37.2 ประชากรร้อยละ 51.5 ว่างงานและรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อครัวเรือนน้อยกว่า 1,000 บาทต่อเดือน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 43 ของจำนวนครัวเรือนทั้งหมด นอกจากนี้พบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มอายุ ศาสนา อาชีพ แหล่งวางไข่ของยุง การระบายน้ำในครัวเรือน แสงสว่างภายในครัวเรือน และ จำนวนผู้ป่วยไข้เลือดออกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าควรมีการปรับปรุงสภาพความเป็นอยู่ของผู้อพยพในค่ายพักชั่วคราว แม่ลา และเพิ่มมาตรการ ในการป้องกันและควบคุมไข้เลือดออก รวมทั้งให้การศึกษาแก่ประชาชนในค่ายพักแห่งนี้ต่อไปในอนาคต |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28816 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.994 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.994 |
Type: | Thesis |