Title: Perceptions on community cost sharing scheme in selected township hospitals in Myanmar
Other Titles: การรับรู้ของชุมชนเรื่องระบบการร่วมแบ่งภาระรับผิดชอบด้านต้นทุนในโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปในประเทศพม่า
Authors: Phyo Maung Thaw
Advisors: Siripin Supakankunti
Pirom Kamol-Ratanakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Advisor's Email: Siripen.S@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Hospitals -- Costs
Hospitals -- Myanmar
Medical care -- Myanmar
Nursing services -- Myanmar
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The Community Cost Sharing scheme has been implemented in Myanmar for more than 18 years, since its first implementation in 1993 and this study attempted to explore on the current practices and focused on the perceptions of not only the health providers and health consumers but the poor of the community. Qualitative methods such as in depth interview and focus group discussions were carried out at two township hospitals and in two village communities. The study revealed a number of problems faced by both health providers and consumers. The user fees charged in CCS acted as a barrier to those seeking health and also at the same time pushing those receiving health into impoverishment due to high out-of-pocket expenditure. Mainly pharmaceuticals are the reason for high out of pocket payment. Selling assets and borrowing at high interest rates were revealed as coping mechanisms. Community participation and awareness were lacking and people did not know of their right to receive exemption. There was no clear exemption policy being practiced and majority of the patients only received partial exemption. The revenue generated from CCS could only make a meager contribution towards upgrading the quality of services and for the cost of giving exemption. The study show that implementation of CCS in Myanmar, is not achieving its objective of cost recovery and at the same time poor are being affected by user fees and suggests for the need to explore a health financing system which would be more equitable and give more social protection.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้ต้องการสำรวจแนวทางปฏิบัติในระบบการร่วมแบ่งภาระรับผิดชอบด้านต้นทุนบริการสุขภาพในประเทศพม่าซึ่งเริ่มใช้มานานกว่า 18 ปีแล้วโดยเริ่มตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2536 การศึกษานี้มุ่งความสนใจไปที่การรับรู้ของผู้ให้บริการสุขภาพ ผู้รับบริการสุขภาพและผู้ที่มีฐานะยากจนในชุมชน วิธีการศึกษาใช้วิธีการเชิงคุณภาพคือ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสนทนากลุ่มในโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปสองแห่งและในหมู่บ้านสองแห่งผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นปัญหาหลายอย่างที่ผู้ให้บริการและผู้รับบริการสุขภาพ เผชิญอยู่ ค่าธรรมเนียมผู้ใช้บริการในระบบการร่วมแบ่งภาระรับผิดชอบด้านต้นทุนเป็นอุปสรรคในการเข้ารับบริการ ในขณะเดียวกันการจ่ายค่ารักษาพยาบาลที่มีระดับสูงทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีฐานะยากจนลงโดยสาเหตุหลักมาจากค่าใช้จ่ายด้านยารักษาโรควิธีหลักในการรับมือกับปัญหาคือ การขายทรัพย์สินและกู้ยืมเงินในอัตราดอกเบี้ยที่สูงผลการศึกษาพบว่าชุมชนไม่มีความร่วมมือและไม่ตระหนักถึงปัญหานี้ ประชาชนไม่รู้เรื่องสิทธิ์ยกเว้นการจ่ายรักษาพยาบาล นอกจากนี้ยังไม่มีความชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับนโยบายในการให้สิทธิ์ยกเว้นการจ่ายค่ารักษาพยาบาลแก่ผู้ป่วยและผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการยกเว้นค่ารักษาพยาบาลบางส่วนเท่านั้น รายได้จากระบบการร่วมแบ่งภาระรับผิดชอบด้านต้นทุนสามารถยกระดับคุณภาพการรักษาพยาบาลและยกเว้นค่ารักษาพยาบาลให้แก่ผู้ป่วยได้เพียงเล็กน้อย ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการนำระบบการร่วมแบ่งภาระรับผิดชอบด้านต้นทุนมาใช้ในพม่ายังไม่บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของการคืนทุนและในขณะเดียวกันผู้ที่มีฐานะยากจนยังได้รับผลกระทบจากค่าธรรมเนียมผู้ใช้บริการ ผลการศึกษาเสนอแนะให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการค้นหาระบบการเงินการคลังสุขภาพทางที่มีความเป็นธรรมและปกป้องสวัสดิการทางสังคมมากขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Economics and Health Care Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28861
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.990
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.990
Type: Thesis