https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2892
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suda Kiatkamjornwong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Hoshino, Yasushi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chayanont Chansorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741753497 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Toner cloud generation along with controlling its movement is one of the most important parameters in the development of digital printing by toner cloud beam technique. As for the experimental set-up for toner cloud generation, the conductive toner particles were sprayed at the center of a wide chamber shape dented electrode as the lower electrode placed parallel to the upper electrode, leaving a small gap between them using two insulating sheets. Electric field was applied between the two electrodes. The toner moved up and down between the two electrodes by electrostatic force forming the toner cloud, which propagated to both ends of the dented electrode. This research studied the toner cloud generation conditions using the wide chamber shape dented electrode. We found that the applied voltage, the toner amount, the depth of the dented electrode, the slope of the nesa glass, and the slope of the system were the influencing factors that governed the toner cloud generation and its movement. An increase in the applied voltage led to a faster toner cloud speed. When a greater amount of toner was placed into the dented electrode, a faster toner cloud movement was obtained. Contrastly, the toner cloud speed decreased when increased the depth of dented electrode. An increase of the slope of nesa glass increased the toner cloud speed. However, the toner cloud speed was not significant to the system when the slope was between 0-5 degrees. It was also found that the width of toner cloud decreased when the applied voltage increased. Furthermore, the two-overlapped cone shape dented electrode could be used for transporting the conductive toner to the printing system. This research also explained the possible phenomena for the toner cloud generation and performance | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การสร้างหมอกหมึกผงและการควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ของหมอกหมึกผง เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่สำคัญในการพัฒนาระบบการพิมพ์ดิจิทัล ด้วยเทคนิคการกำเนิดกลุ่มหมอกหมึกผง การทดลองเพื่อสร้างหมอกหมึกผงนี้ประกอบด้วยแผ่นอิเล็กโทรด 2 แผ่น โรยหมึกผงชนิดนำไฟฟ้าตรงกลางอิเล็กโทรดแผ่นล่างที่มีลักษณะโค้งเว้าและกว้าง อิเล็กโทรดแผ่นบนวางเรียงขนานกัน โดยมีแผ่นฉนวนขั้นระหว่างแผ่นอิเล็กโทรดให้เป็นช่องว่าง ให้สนามไฟฟ้าระหว่างอิเล็กโทรดทั้งสอง พบว่าหมึกผงเริ่มเคลื่อนที่ขึ้นและลงระหว่างแผ่นอิเล็กโทรดทั้งสองด้วยแรงทางไฟฟ้าสถิต มีลักษณะเป็นกลุ่มหมอกหมึกผงที่เคลื่อนที่ไปตามแนวกว้างจนสุดปลายทั้งสองด้าน ของแผ่นอิเล็กโทรดแผ่นล่าง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาภาวะในการสร้างหมอกหมึกผง โดยอิเล็กโทรดแผ่นล่างที่ใช้มีลักษณะโค้งเว้าและกว้าง พบว่าความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ให้กับขั้วอิเล็กโทรดทั้งสองแผ่น ปริมาณของหมึกผง ความลึกของบริเวณโค้งเว้าของอิเล็กโทรดแผ่นล่าง ความลาดเอียงของอิเล็กโทรดแผ่นบน และความลาดเอียงของระบบ มีอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างหมอกหมึกผง และการเคลื่อนที่ของหมอกหมึกผง เมื่อให้ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้ากับขั้วอิเล็กโทรดสูงขึ้น ทำให้กลุ่มหมอกหมึกผงเคลื่อนที่ได้เร็วขึ้น เมื่อใช้หมึกผงปริมาณมาก หมอกหมึกผงจะเคลื่อนที่เต็มความกว้างได้เร็วขึ้น บริเวณโค้งเว้าของอิเล็กโทรดที่ลึกขึ้น ทำให้หมอกของหมึกผงมีการเคลื่อนที่ช้าลง ความลาดเอียงของอิเล็กโทรดแผ่นบนที่เพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้หมอกหมึกผงมีการเคลื่อนที่เร็วขึ้น ส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงความลาดเอียงของระบบในช่วง 0-5 องศา ไม่มีผลต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของหมอกหมึกผงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญนัก นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าระหว่างขั้วอิเล็กโทรด ทำให้ขนาดของหมอกหมึกผงแคบลง งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการส่งผ่านหมึกผงสู่ระบบพิมพ์ โดยใช้อิเล็กโทรดแผ่นล่างที่มีลักษณะโค้งเว้าสองวงที่เลื่อมกัน พบว่าแผ่นอิเล็กโทรดชนิดนี้สามารถใช้สำหรับการส่งผ่านหมึกผงไปสู่พื้นที่พิมพ์ได้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้อธิบายปรากฏการณ์ที่เป็นไปได้ของการเกิดหมอกหมึกผง และสมรรถภาพที่เกิดขึ้น | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Digital printing | en |
dc.subject | Printing | en |
dc.subject | Nonimpact printing | en |
dc.title | Toner cloud generation and its supply over the width of printing area | en |
dc.title.alternative | การก่อกำเนิดหมอกหมึกผงและการส่งผ่านหมึกผงสู่ความก้วางของพื้นที่พิมพ์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Imaging Technology | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Suda.K@Chula.ac.th | - |