Title: Biologically active compounds from endophytic fungi isolated from Croton oblongifilius in Chachoengsao Province
Other Titles: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกจากเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifilius จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา
Authors: Jatupol Liansakul
Advisors: Surachai Pornpakakul
Pakitsin Sihanont
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Surachai.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Endophytic fungi
Xanthone
Emericella variecolor
Croton oblongifilius
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Eighty-four isolates of endophytic fungi were isolated from leaves, petrioles, twigs, and barks of Croton oblongifolius in Chachoengsao Province. Only seven strains produced antimicrobial metabolites against bacteria and yeasts with lesser activity. The strains CsLm 08 and CsPm 09 were selected for further studied. Based on morphology, physiology, cultural characteristics and nucleotide sequence of ITS regions, the strains CsLm 08 and CsPm 09 were Lasiodiplodia theobromae and Emericella variecolor, respectively. Isolation of mycelium ethyl acetate crude of Lasiodiplodia theobromae gave ergosta-5,22-dien-3-ol, C[subscript 22]-C[subscript 24] long chain carboxylic acid, and lasiodiplodin. The ethyl acetate crude of fermentation broth of Emericella variecolor gave terrein and the ethyl acetate crude of mycelium gave five compounds including stellatic acid and four xanthone derivatives consisting of; shamixanthone, 14-methoxy-tajixanthone-25-acetate, tajixanthone hydrate and a novel xanthone derivative, 8-(3-Hydroxy-2-methoxy-3-methylbutyl)-1,11-dihydroxy-2-isopropenyl-5-methyl-2,3-dihydro-1H-pyrano[3,2a]-xanthen-12-one. These structures were established on basis of physical properties and detail analyses of spectroscopic data. These compounds were tested for cytotoxicity against human cancer cell lines; HEP-G2 (hepatoma), CHAGO (lung), SW 620 (colon), KATO-3 (gastric) and BT 474 (breast). Tajixanthone exhibited highest activity against HEP-G2 (hepatoma), SW 620 (colon), CHAGO (lung) and KATO-3 (gastric) cancer cell lines with IC[subscript 50] 16.4, 13.6, 11.6, 10.9 nM, respectively and 14-methoxy-tajixanthone-25-acetate exhibited highest activity against BT 474 with IC[subscript 50] 12.1 nM. The novel compound exhibited against SW 620 (colon), KATO-3 (gastric) and BT 474 (breast) cancer cell lines in moderate level with IC[subscript 50] 19.2, 17.2, 20.0 and 14.1 nM, respectively. Furthermore, this represents the first report of cytotoxicity test of lasiodiplodin which was the main product of Lasiodiplodia theobromae.
Other Abstract: ราเอนโดไฟต์ 84 สายพันธุ์ แยกได้จากใบ ก้านใบ กิ่ง และเปลือกของเปล้าใหญ่ จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา มีเพียง 7 สายพันธุ์เท่านั้น ที่สร้างสารเมแทบอไลต์ที่ต่อต้านจุลินทรีย์ที่ต่ำ ในการต่อต้านแบคทีเรียและยีสต์ สายพันธุ์ CsLm08 และ CsPm 09 เลือกมาทำการศึกษา โดยอาศัยลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา สรีรวิทยา ลักษณะการเจริญบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ และการตรวจสอบลำดับเบสที่ประมวลรหัสของตำแหน่ง ITS พบว่า สายพันธุ์ CsLm08 และ CsPm 09 คือ Lasiodiplodia theobromae และ Emericella variecolor ตามลำดับ แยกส่วนสกัดเอธิลแอซิเตตจากเส้นใยของ Lasiodiplodia theobromae ได้ ergosta-5,22-dien-3-ol, กรดคาร์บอกซิลิกโซ่ตรงยาว C[subscript 22]-C[subscript 24] และ lasiodiplodin ส่วนสกัดเอธิลแอซิเตตจากน้ำหมักของ Emericella variecolor แยกได้ terrein และส่วนสกัดเอธิลแอซิเตตจากเส้นใยแยกสารได้ 5 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย stellatic acid และสารเมแทบอไลต์อนุพันธ์ของแซนโทน 4 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย shamixanthone, 14-methoxy-tajixanthone-25-acetate, tajixanthone hydrate และสารอนุพันธ์แซนโทนใหม่หนึ่งชนิด คือ 8-(3-hydroxy-2-methoxy-3-methylbutyl)-1,11-dihydroxy-2-isopropenyl-5-methyl-2,3-dihydro-1H-pyrano[3,2a]-xanthen-12-one หาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารเหล่านี้โดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโกปี นำสารที่แยกได้มาทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งคน 5 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย HEP-G2 (ตับ), SW 620 (ลำไส้ใหญ่), CHAGO (ปอด), KATO-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร), และ BT 474 (เต้านม) พบว่า tajixanthone hydrate มีฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง HEP-G2 (ตับ), SW 620 (ลำไส้ใหญ่), CHAGO (ปอด), KATO-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร) ได้สูงที่สุดโดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 16.4, 13.6, 11.6 และ 10.9 nM ตามลำดับ และ 14-methoxy-tajixanthone-25-acetate ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง BT 474 (เต้านม) ได้สูงที่สุดโดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 12.1 nM ส่วนสารอนุพันธุ์แซนโทนใหม่ พบว่ามีผลยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง SW 620 (ลำไส้ใหญ่), CHAGO (ปอด), KATO-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร), และ BT 474 (เต้านม) ในระดับความเข้มข้นปานกลางโดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 19.2, 17.2, 20.0 และ14.1 nM ตามลำดับ และเป็นครั้งแรกในการรายงานผลการทดสอบการยับยั้งมะเร็งของ lasiodiplodin ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบหลักของ Lasiodiplodia theobromae.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2895
ISBN: 9741747233
Type: Thesis