https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29008
Title: | A study of building response to ground vibration : ambient vibration approach |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาการตอบสนองของอาคารต่อการสั่นสะเทือนของพื้นดินโดยประเมินจากการสั่นสะเทียนที่เกิดขึ้นตามธรรมชาติ |
Authors: | Sang Ping |
Advisors: | Tirawat Boonyatee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | tirawat.b@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Building -- Vibration |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In urban area where space is limited, it is unavoidable for construction works to be carried out near to existing structures. In such situation, the increasing risk of vibration-induced damage on the buildings can be seen and has to be managed appropriately. To alleviate the problem, there are three areas that measures can be taken: vibration sources, propagation mediums, and buildings subjected to vibration. This study focused on the last factor and tried to evaluate how buildings respond to ground motions by determining their transfer functions. The transfer function (TF) is the ratios between the output and input in frequency domain of a linear system. For ground-borne vibrations, the system is the soil through which elastic wave propagates and the output is the motion at any location of interest, for instance, on the surface or within the ground or anywhere in building subjected to vibration. In this study, twopoint measurements of ambient vibration were used to derive a transfer function between ground and building motions. Then, the obtained function was used to predict the response of the same building against vibration due to the demolition of nearby structures. By verification with vibration generated by a demolition work, the measured Peak Particle Velocities seem to be slightly underestimated by the proposed method. Nonetheless, the study showed that ambient vibration can be used to predict the building response with a moderate degree of determination. |
Other Abstract: | การก่อสร้างในเมืองมีข้อจำกัดด้านขนาดของพื้นที่และข้อกำหนดเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยและผลกระทบต่ออาคารข้างเคียงที่มีอยู่เดิม ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องวางแผนการจัดการอย่างเหมาะสม สำหรับการควบคุมความเสียหายต่ออาคารเดิมที่เกิดจากการสั่นสะเทือนของการก่อสร้างนั้นจะทำได้ด้วยการปรับเปลี่ยนคุณสมบัติของปัจจัยหลักสามประการซึ่งได้แก่ แหล่งกำเนิด ตัวกลางที่คลื่นสั่นสะเทือนเดินทางผ่าน และ อาคารที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการสั่นสะเทือน โดยการศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยข้างต้นประการสุดท้ายโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการประเมินผลตอบสนองของอาคารที่จะเกิดขึ่นเมื่อได้รับการสั่นสะเทือนจากพื้นดินโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันถ่ายโอน ฟังก์ชันถ่ายโอนแสดงถึงสัดส่วนระหว่างสัญญาณส่งออกต่อสัญญาณรับเข้าในโดเมนความถี่ของระบบเชิงเส้น สำหรับการสั่นสะเทือนทางพื้นดินนั้น สัญญาณส่งออกและสัญญาณรับเข้าเทียบได้กับการสั่นสะเทือนของอาคารและของพื้นดินตามลำดับ ในการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้ผลการตรวจวัดการสั่นสะเทือนตามธรรมชาติจากสองตำแหน่งพร้อมกันเพื่อสร้างฟังก์ชันถ่ายโอน หลังจากนั้นจึงได้ทวนสอบความถูกต้องของฟังก์ชันถ่ายโอน หลังจากนั้นจึงได้ทวนสอบความถูกต้องของฟังก์ชันถ่ายโอนที่ได้โดยเทียบกับผลตรวจวัดการตอบสนองของอาคารเดี่ยวกันเมื่อได้รับแรงสั่นสะเทือนจากการรื้อถอนอาคารที่อยู่ใกล้กัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าผลประเมินมีค่าต่ำกว่าที่วัดได้จริงเล็กน้อย อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าผลประเมินมีความสอดคล้องกับค่าที่วัดได้จริง |
Description: | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Civil Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29008 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1071 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1071 |
Type: | Thesis |