https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2909
Title: | Synthesis of diol nitrate compounds from fatty acid wastes as cetane improvers |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบไดออลไนเทรตจากของเสียกรดไขมันเพื่อใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มค่าซีเทน |
Authors: | Choosak Boonlaksiri |
Advisors: | Somchai Pengprecha |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Nitration Diesel fuels Fatty acids Cetane |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Glycol nitrate compounds could be prepared by nitration of fatty acid ethylene glycol ester such as soybean fatty acid waste and coconut fatty acid waste with concentrated nitric acid and concentrated sulfuric acid, while maintaining the temperature of the reaction at 0+-2 ํC in the presence of dichloromethane. The nitrate compounds obtained were identified by spectroscopic techniques, such as Infrared Spectroscopy and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy. The nitrate compounds could be easily blended with base diesel fuel. They were effective in increasing cetane number to 0.5, 0.7, 2.0, 3.9, 5.6 and 7.1 units for soybean fatty acid ethylene glycol nitrate and 0.4, 0.5, 1.4, 2.7, 4.0 and 5.1 units for coconut fatty acid ethylene glycol nitrate at concentrations of 0.05%, 0.10%, 0.25%, 0.50%, 0.75% and 1.00% by weight, respectively. These synthesized nitrate compounds had potential to be used to improve cetane number of base diesel fuel. |
Other Abstract: | สารประกอบไกลคอลไนเทรตสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยการนำของเสียกรดไขมัน จากน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองและน้ำมันมะพร้าว มาทำปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชั่นกับเอทีลีนไกลคอล โดยใช้กรดซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้นเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และทำปฏิกิริยาไนเทรชัน ด้วยกรดไนตริกเข้มข้นและซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้น ที่อุณหภูมิ 0-2 องศาเซลเซียส โดยมีไดคลอโรมีเทนเป็นตัวทำละลาย ได้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์สารไนเตรตที่โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ได้แก่ อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและนิวเคลียร์แมกเนทิกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี สารประกอบไนเทรตที่สังเคราะห์ได้สามารถละลายในน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐานได้ง่าย จากการตรวจสอบค่าเลขซีเทนพบว่า สารเหล่านี้ให้ค่าเลขซีเทนเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 0.5, 0.7ฅ 2.0, 3.9, 5.6 และ 7.1 หน่วย สำหรับสารประกอบไนเทรตที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากของเสียกรดไขมันที่มาจากน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง และ 0.4, 0.5, 1.4, 2.7, 4.0 และ 5.1 หน่วย สำหรับสารประกอบไนเทรตที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากของเสียกรดไขมันที่มาจากน้ำมันมะพร้าว ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.05, 0.10, 0.25, 0.50, 0.75 และ 1.00 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ โดยที่สารประกอบไนเทรตที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีแนวโน้มทำให้ค่าซีเทนของน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐานเพิ่มขึ้นได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2909 |
ISBN: | 9741742886 |
Type: | Thesis |