Title: Iontophoretic study of angiotensin II on cerebellar purkinje cells of the rat
Other Titles: การศึกษาทางไอออนโตเฟอเรติค ของแอ็นจิโอเทนซิน II ต่อเซลล์ประสาทเปอร์กินเจ ในสมองส่วนซีรีเบลลั่มของหนู
Authors: Sanay Saguanrungsirikul
Advisors: Pavich Tongroach
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1983
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: By means of microiontophoretic techniques, the effect of the octapeptide angiotensin II (A II) were studied on cortical Purkinje cells of the cerebellum in the rats, in which previous anatomical evidence demonstrated the presence of A II containing nerve fibers surrounding the Purkinje cello A II depressed Purkinje cell discharge, and the peptide selectively produced enhancement of Purkinje cell response to ɣ-aminobutyric acid (GABA) without showing any appreciable effects on the actions of glycine (GLY), taurine (TAU), noradrenaline (NA), 5-hydroxytryptamine (5-HT), glutamate (GLU) and aspartate (ASP). Actions of A II on both Purkinje cell firing and GABA response were blocked by saralasin and bicuculline, while the action of GABA was only antagonize by bicuculline. It is suggested that A II may act on Purkinje cells via GABA mechanism
Other Abstract: โดยการใช้เทคนิคทางไอออนโตเฟอเรติค ในการศึกษาผลของสารเพ็พไทด์ แอ็นจิโอเทนซิน II ต่อเซลล์ประสาทเปอร์กินเจในเปลือกสมองส่วนซีรีเบลลั่มของหนู ซึ่งได้มีการพบสารเพ็พไทด์ แอ็นจิโอเทนซิน II ในเส้นใยประสาทที่อยู่รอบๆ เซลล์ประสาทเปอร์กินเจ พบว่า แอ็นจิโอเทนซิน มีผลลดความถี่ของการปลดปล่อยกระแสประสาทของเซลล์ประสาท เปอร์กินเจ และยังพบอีกว่าแอ็นจิโอเทนซิน II มีผลเพิ่มการตอบสนองของเซลล์ประสาทเปอร์กินเจต่อสารสื่อประสาท ɣ -aminobutyric acid (GABA) ที่ให้โดยวิธีไอออนโตเฟอเรติค โดยที่ไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงการตอบสนองต่อ glycine, taurine, noradrenaline, 5-hydroxytryptamine, glutamate และ aspartate การออกฤทธิ์ของแอ็นจิโอเทนซิน II ต่อเซลล์ประสาทเปอร์กินเจสามารถยับยั้งได้โดย saralasin และ bicuculline ในขณะที่การออกฤทธิ์ของ GABA สามารถยับยั้งได้โดย bicuculline เท่านั้น เชื่อว่าการออกฤทธิ์ของแอนจิโอเทนซิน II ต่อเซลล์ประสาทเปอร์กินเจนั้น อาจจะผ่านทางกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของ GABA ต่อเซลล์ประสาทเปอร์กินเจ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1983
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29177
ISBN: 9745630314
Type: Thesis