https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29338
Title: | Quantum probability in the logic of quantum mechanics |
Other Titles: | ความน่าจะเป็นเชิงควอนตัมในตรรกศาสตร์ของกลศาสตร์ควอนตัม |
Authors: | Pitsri Atisoontornkul |
Advisors: | Preedeeporn Limcharoeri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1989 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Several attempts have been made to establish the logical structure of quantum mechanics on an axiomatic foundation. It has been shown that, whereas the logical structure of the propositional calculus of classical mechanics is that of a Boolean lattice, the logical structure of the propositional calculus of quantum mechanics is non-Boolean. Moreover, a probability model of a quantum system, namely, the quantum probability model, has a mathematical structure completely different from that of the Kolmogorovian probability model, which is the standard probability model of a classical system. These results, which are still controversial, are analysed and put in critical perspective. |
Other Abstract: | ได้มีผู้พยายามวางโครงสร้างทางตรรกศาสตร์ของกลศาสตร์ควอนตัมให้อยู่บนรากฐานเชิงสัจพจน์ ได้พิสูจน์ว่าขณะที่แคลคูลัสเชิงประพจน์ของกลศาสตร์แผนเดิมมีโครงสร้างทางตรรกศาสตร์ เป็นแลตทิชแบบบูล แคลคูลัสเชิงประพจน์ของกลศาสตร์ควอนตัม กลับมีโครงสร้างทางตรรกศาสตร์ เป็นแบบไม่ใช่บูล ยิ่งกว่านั้น แบบจำลองความน่าจะเป็นของระบบควอนตัมที่เรียกว่าแบบจำลองของความน่าจะเป็นเชิงควอนตัม ยังมีโครงสร้างทางคณิตศาสตร์แตกต่างอย่างสิ้นเชิงจากแบบจำลองของความน่าจะเป็นแบบคอลมอกอรอฟ ซึ่งเป็นชื่อของแบบจำลองความน่าจะเป็นมาตรฐานของระบบแผนเดิม ได้นำผลเหล่านี้ซึ่งยังไม่มีข้อยุติมาวิเคราะห์และวิจารณ์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1989 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29338 |
ISBN: | 9745764779 |
Type: | Thesis |