https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29356
Title: | Chemical durability of glass with compositions of mineral fibres |
Other Titles: | ความคงทนต่อสารเคมีของแก้วที่มีองค์ประกอบเหมือนเส้นใยแร่ |
Authors: | Pisit Geasee |
Advisors: | Conradt, Reinhard Preeda Pimkhaokham |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1993 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective was the study of the relation between the composition and chemical durability of glass with the composition of man-made mineral fibres. The other purpose was to compare the corrosion rate of chip glass with results previously obtained from fibre compositions. Finally, the effect of CO2 , phosphate, binder, and buffer solution at pH 5 were also studied. In the theoretical part, Gibbs free energies of dissolution were computed using multicomponent norm calculation. In the experimental part, experiments were performed with four types of glasses, i.e; borosilicate glass, E glass, slag, and basalt, both with original MgO/CaO ratio and MgO free, exposed to a simulated extracellular lung fluid (Gamble's solution), at 37C, and with a sample surface area to solution volume ratio of 0.1cm-1 : the CO2 partial pressure and pH were varied. The same durability sequence was found as previously determined in flow experiments with fibres of very similar composition. All glasses were slightly more stable in CO2 (5%) saturated Gamble's solution that in N2 saturated one. At pH 5, the basic basalt and slag glasses assumed very high corrosion rates, whereas the borosilicate fibre JM became very durable. The latter finding is explained by the depletion of alkali and boron converting the depletion into a high silica alumina glass. Some evidence is presented that the MgO content of a glass causes an inhibited corrosion in the presence of a binder. |
Other Abstract: | จุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยคือ การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบกับความคงทนต่อสารเคมีของแก้วที่มีองค์ประกอบเหมือนเส้นใยแร่, เปรียบเทียบอัตราการกัดกร่อนระหว่างชิ้นแก้วกับเส้นใย และท้ายที่สุดศึกษาผลกระทบของ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ฟอสเฟต สารเคลือบผิว และสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ที่ pH 5 ในส่วนของทฤษฎีได้คำนวณค่าพลังงานเสรีของการละลายจากวิธีการคำนวณหลายองค์ประกอบของนอร์มด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ ในส่วนของการทดลองได้ทำการทดลองชิ้นแก้ว 4 ชนิด คือ แก้วบอโรซิลิเคท แก้วชนิดอี slag และบะชอลต์ ซึ่งมีการปรับอัตราส่วนของแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ และแคลเซียมออกไซด์ โดยทำการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศา อัตราส่วนระหว่างพื้นที่ผิวต่อสารละลาย 0.1 ต่อเซนติเมตร ในสารละลายแกมเบิลล์ (Gamble's) อิ่มตัวของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าอัตราการละลายของชิ้นแก้วและเส้นใยมีลักษณะคล้ายกัน แก้วทุกชนิดค่อนข้างเสถียร ในสารละลายแกมเบิลล์อิ่มตัวของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มากกว่าในสารละลายที่ไม่มีคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ที่ pH 5แก้วบะชอลต์ slag และบอโรซิลิเคทจะให้ผลที่สลับกัน คือมีอัตราการกัดกร่อนที่เร็วมากสำหรับแก้วบะชอลต์ และ slag และช้ามากสำหรับแก้วบอโรซิลิเคท ทั้งนี้เพราะองค์ประกอบพวกอัลคาไรด์ และโบรอน ออกไปจากผิวแก้ว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปริมาณของแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ มีผลทำให้อัตราการกัดกร่อนลดลงด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1993 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Materials Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29356 |
ISBN: | 9745828653 |
Type: | Thesis |