https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29433
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Woraphat Arthayukti | - |
dc.contributor.author | Saovapun Suputtitada | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1987 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745673668 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1987 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Biomass is still regarded as an important energy resource in Thai rural communities for the future. The utilization of producer gas obtained from the gasification of biomass to power internal combustion engines is one application of interest to provide self-power generation in areas where grid electricity is unavailable. Scientists, engineers and decision makers do not generally have sufficient details of the economic and technical interactions between a given gasification technology system and a given rural community. This study is an attempt at giving a general assessment regarding introduction of gasification systems based on one rural community. The Rural Community Development Model (RCDM) was developped to simulate a decision process for the development of rural communities with emphasis on rural energy development, taking into account income, economic conditions, occupations of people and local resources, then arrange them in an appropriate manner to maximize income of the community. A FINERG software was used to solve the RCDM and is composed of the Reference Energy System (RES), the Energy Sector Data Base, the Simulation Model and the Optimization Model. For this study Nongwang, a rural community in Sakhon Nakhon Province with about 1,500 people or an average of 6 persons per household, was chosen as a case study for gasification technology systems introduction using local resources such as wood, charcoal, rice husk as against the conventional gasoline or diesel energy systems. Simulation of several gasification systems were made for electricity generation, operatiobn of diesel engine water pumps for irrigation and shaft power for the existing rice mill. RCDM was used firstly to choose the most economically acceptable system for the community and indicate by how much investment and variable costs the remaining systems should be decreased by in order to be compatible with the system selected. Secondly, a sensitivity analysis of fuel prices was performed. The model was also able to indicate economic operating hours for the various systems and arrange some activities to maximize income of Nongwang. At gasoline and diesel prices above 8.9 and 6.3 BT/LIT respectively, the most economic charcoal gasifier system introduced is the dual-fuel diesel engine system in the capacity of 10 KW with an investment cost not exceeding 12,635 BT/KW and a minimum operating time of 2,880 HRS/YEAR, for charcoal prices up to 1.50 BT/KG. Among the wood gasifier systems we have introduced, the optimum design compatible with a conventional diesel system is the 50 KW dual-fuel diesel engine system with the maximum gasifier investment cost of 13,965 BT/KW at wood prices up to 1,082 BT/T0N. The minimum operating time for the system to be economic are 2,524; 2,571 and 2,880 HRS/YEAR for wood prices of 288, 509, and over 797 BT/T0N, respectively. For rice husk gasifier, the most favorable system introduced is the gasifier-gaso1irie engine in the capacity of 50 KW with the maximum gasifier investment cost of 13,965 BT/KW at rice husk prices up to 515 BT/TON which could be operated only 2,400 HRS/YEAR. The higher cost of rice husk requires more running time towards 2,880 HRS/YEAR. In case of Nongwang, a charcoal gasifier dual-fueled with diesel engine (10 KW) to be used for lighting yielded an unexpected negative income of 246,000 Baht for the 1985-1989 period at an electricity cost of 4.38 BT/KWH which is unlikely to be competitive with the old system of kerosene lamps. However introducing one 20 KW diesel pump and a wood gasifier dual-fueled with diesel as another pumping system indicated a decrease in income at the first year due to the high capital investment, but the total income in the five years period would increase by about the same amount for both systems or about 835,000 Baht. Then only after five years would the gasifier-diese system be more interesting than the diesel system alone. Finally introducing a 50 KW rice husk gasifier-gaso1ine engine to the mill would have the most important impact on the Community by increasing income by 1,152,000 Baht for the same five years period. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ชีวมวลยังคง เป็นแหล่งพลังงานที่สำคัญสำหรับชุมชนชนบทของไทยในอนาคต การใช้ประโยชน์ของก๊าซที่ผลิตได้จากการเผาไหม้ชีวมวลแบบให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางความร้อน-เคมี (Gasification) เพื่อไปขับเคลื่อนเครื่องยนต์แบบสันดาปภายในเป็นสิ่งที่น่า สนใจสำหรับการผลิตนลังงานขั้นใช้เองในพื้นที่ที่ไฟฟ้าของรัฐจ่ายเข้าไปไม่ถึง ในบรรดานักวิทยาศาสตร์,วิศวกร และผู้บริหารผู้ซึ่งอาจจะเกี่ยวข้องในการนำระบบก๊าซชีวมวลไปใช้ประโยชน์ มีข้อมูลไม่มากนักเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี ระหว่างระบบก๊าซชีวมวลต่างๆ กับปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจของชุมชนชนบทที่จะนำไปใช้นั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการนำเทคโนโลยีเข้าชุมชนชนบทเพื่อเสริมการพิจารณาถึงความเหมาะสมในการนำระบบก๊าซชีวมวลแบบต่างๆ เข้าไปใช้ในชุมชนชนบท ชุมชนหนึ่ง แบบจำลองการพัฒนาชุมชนชนบท (The Rural Community Development Model or RCDM) ได้ถูกปรับปรุงขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ล่วงหน้าถึงกรรมวิธีในการตัดสินใจสำหรับการพัฒนาชุมชนชนบทโดยเน้นการพัฒนาด้านพลังงานเป็นหลัก ซึ่งจะคำนึงถึงรายได้ของชุมชน, สภาพทางเศรษฐศาสตร์, อาชีพเองประชากร และทรัพยากรท้องถิ่น โดยจะให้มีการจัดการในลักษณะที่เหมาะสม เพื่อจะให้ได้รายได้ของชุมชนสูงที่สุด โปรแกรม FINERG ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในแบบจำลองนี้ และประกอบด้วยระบบพลังงานอ้างอิง (Reference Energy System), ข้อมูลพื้นฐาน (Energy Sector Data Base), Simulatin Model และ Optimization Model ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เลือกชุมชนหนองแวงในจังหวัดสกลนครซึ่งมีประชากร 1,500 คน หรือเฉลี่ย 6 คนต่อ 1 ครัวเรือนเป็นตัวอย่างศึกษาในการนำเทคโนโลยีระบบก๊าซชีวมวลเข้าไปใช้ โดยอาศัยชีวมวลที่มีอยู่ในชุมชน เช่น ไม้, ถ่าน และแกลบ เป็น เชื้อเพลิงเปรียบเทียบกับระบบที่ใช้เชื้อเพลิงจากปิโตรเลียม เช่น แก๊สโซลีน, ดีเซล โดย ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ระบบก๊าซชีวมวลที่เอาไปใช้งานในด้านหมุนเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าเพื่อผลิตไฟฟ้าขึ้นใช้เอง, การหมุนเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลขับปั้มน้ำไปช่วยระบบชลประทาน และใช้ขับ เคลื่อนเครื่องสีข้าวในโรงสี RCDM สามารถใช้เลือกระบบก๊าซชีวมวลหรือระบบอื่นๆ ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดใน แง่เศรษฐศาสตร์และเป็นที่ยอมรับของชุมชนนั้น นอกจากนั้นสามารถให้ข้อมูลว่าเงินลงทุนและค่าใช้จ่ายผันแปรสำหรับระบบที่เหลือควรลดลงเท่าไรจึงจะพอแข่งขันได้กับระบบที่ถูกเลือก ต่อไปได้ทดลองเปลี่ยนราคาเชื้อเพลิงทุกชนิด เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของราคาเชื้อเพลิงต่อระบบก๊าซชีวมวลที่เป็นที่ยอมรับของชาวบ้าน พร้อมทั้งให้ข้อมูลจำนวนชั่วโมงทำงานต่อปีที่ เหมาะสม และจัดกิจกรรมบางอย่างในชุมชนให้แตกต่างไปเพื่อให้รายได้ชุมชนสูงสุด ที่ราคาน้ำมันเบนซินและดีเซล ตั้งแต่ 8.9 และ 6.3 บาท/ลิตรขึ้นไป ในบรรดา ระบบก๊าซชีวมวลแบบใช้ถ่านที่นำมาศึกษาที่ประหยัดที่สุด คือ ระบบที่ใช้พ่วงกับเครื่องยนต์ ดีเซลขนาด 10 กิโลวัตต์ ซึ่งเงินลงทุนไม่เกิน 12,635 บาท/กิโลวัตต์ และใช้เวลาเดินเครื่องอย่างน้อยที่สุด 2,880 ชม./ปี สำหรับราคาถ่านไม่เกิน 1.50 บาท/กก. ส่วนระบบก๊าซชีวมวลแบบใช้ไม้ระบบที่เหมาะสมที่สุดซึ่งสามารถแข่งกับระบบที่ใช้ดีเซลอย่างเดียว คือ ขนาด 50 กิโลวัตต์ ที่ใช้พ่วงกับเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลซึ่งใช้เงินลงทุนสูงสุด 13,965 บาท/กิโลวัตต์ ที่ราคาของไม้ต่ำกว่า 1,082 บาท/ตัน เวลาในการเดินเครื่องที่จะให้คุ้ม ในแง่เศรษฐศาสตร์ คือ อย่างน้อย 2,524, 2,571, 2,880 ชม./ปี สำหรับราคาไม้ 288, 509 และสูงกว่า 797 บาท/ตัน ตามลำดับ สำหรับระบบก๊าซชีวมวลแบบใช้แกลบที่ ศึกษานั้น ระบบที่น่าสนใจที่สุด คือ ขนาด 50 กิโลวัตต์ที่ใช้พ่วงกับเครื่องยนต์แก๊สโซลีนซึ่ง เงินลงทุนไม่เกิน 13,965 บาท/กิโลวัตต์ ที่ราคาของแกลบไม่เกิน 515 บาท/ตัน โดย สามารถเดินเครื่องเพียง 2,400 ชม./ปี ก็คุ้ม ราคาแกลบที่สูงขึ้นไปกว่านี้ต้องการใช้เวลา เดินเครื่องเพิ่มขึ้นไปเรื่อยๆ จนถึง 2,880 ชม./ปี การวิเคราะห์การนำเทคโนโลยีระบบก๊าซชีวมวลเข้าไปในหนองแวง พบว่า เครื่องยนต์ดีเซลขนาด 10 กิโลวัตต์ที่ขับด้วยก๊าชจากระบบก๊าซชีวมวลที่ใช่ถ่านเพื่อผลิตไพ่ฟ้า สำหรับให้แสงสว่างนี้จะทำให้รายได้ของชุมชนลดลง 246,000 บาท ในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 1985-1989 โดยค่าไฟฟ้าคิดเป็น 4.38 บาทต่อกิโลวัตต์-ชม. ซึ่งไม่สามารถแข่งกับ ระบบเก่าที่ใช้ตะเกียงน้ำมันก๊าด ส่วนการนำปั้มที่ขับด้วยเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลอย่างเดียว ขนาด 20 กิโลวัตต์ กับปั้มน้ำที่ขับด้วยเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลโดยใช้ก๊าซจากระบบก๊าซชีวมวล แบบใช้ไม้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงเข้าไปใช้จะลดรายได้ของชุมชนในปีแรกเนื่องจากเงินลงทุนที่สูง แต่ทั้ง 2 ระบบนี้ต่างก็เพิ่มรายได้ทั้งหมดในช่วง 5 ปีในระดับที่ใกล้เคียงกัน คือ ประมาณ 835,000 บาท หลังจาก 5 ปีผ่านไประบบที่ใช้ก๊าซชีวมวลจะน่าสนใจกว่าระบบที่ขับด้วย เครื่องยนต์ดีเซลอย่างเดียว และสุดท้ายการนำเครื่องยนต์แก๊สโซลีนขนาด 50 กิโลวัตเตที่ ขับด้วยก๊าซชีวมวลจากแกลบเข้า ไปใช้ในโรงสี จะมีผลกระทบที่สำคัญที่สุดต่อชุมชน โดยจะเพิ่มรายได้ถึง 1,152,000 บาท ในช่วงเวลา 5 ปี ดังกล่าว | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | Analysis of biomass gasification systems using a rural community development model | en |
dc.title.alternative | การวิเคราะห์ระบบก๊าซชีวมวลโดยอาศัยแบบจำลองการพัฒนาชุมชนชนบท | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |