Title: Site selection for hazardous waste landfill and routing analysis for hazardous waste transportation using Geographic Information System at Changwat Khon Kaen
Other Titles: การเลือกพื้นที่สำหรับฝังกลบขยะอันตรายและการวิเคราะห์เส้นทางการขนส่งขยะอันตรายด้วยระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ในจังหวัดขอนแก่น
Authors: Jongruk Rachsombut
Advisors: Pipat Reungsang
Alissara Reungsang
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: reungsang@gmail.com
reungsang4@gmail.com
Subjects: Waste disposal sites -- Thailand -- Khon Kaen
Sanitary landfills -- Thailand -- Khon Kaen
Hazardous waste sites -- Thailand -- Khon Kaen
Geographic information systems -- Environmental aspects
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The aim of this study is to identify a suitable site for constructing a hazardous waste landfill within Khon Kaen Province. A geographic information systems (GIS) software package was used to analyze various data sources in identifying and selecting a suitable landfill site. To identify potential areas, several factors including water resources, geology, sensitive area, community area, and other related factors were analyzed based on modified criteria for hazardous waste landfill from the Pollution Control Department (PCD), Thailand. To select a suitable landfill site, only potential areas having size large enough to be used for 20 years and a shortest distance for transporting hazardous waste from generators to the potential areas were considered. Results from the study revealed that eighteen potential areas were found within Khon Kaen Province. While, the first five least transport distances between generators and potential site were at site 6 in Tambon Muang Wan, Amphoe Nam Phong, site 7, site 9, site 8, and site 10 in Tambon Khok Song, Amphoe Ubonrat which the distance of 1223.52, 1225.99, 1245.12, 1288.35, and 1350.90 kilometers, respectively.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคัดเลือกพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมในการจัดตั้งหลุมฝังกลบของเสียอันตรายในจังหวัดขอนแก่น โดยระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากหลายๆแหล่งข้อมูลเพื่อระบุพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพและคัดเลือกพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับจัดตั้งหลุมฝังกลบของเสียอันตราย การระบุพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพได้วิเคราะห์โดยใช้ข้อกำหนดที่ดัดแปลงมาจากกรมควบคุมมลพิษซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยหลายปัจจัย ได้แก่ แหล่งน้ำ สภาพทางธรณีวิทยา พื้นที่อ่อนไหวทางสิ่งแวดล้อมและปัจจัยอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยการคัดเลือกพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมเฉพาะพื้นที่ที่สามารถรองรับของเสียอันตรายเป็นเวลา 20 ปีและเส้นทางที่สั้นที่สุดที่ใช้ในการขนส่งของเสียอันตรายจากแหล่งกำเนิดถึงพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพเป็นหลุมฝังกลบเท่านั้นถูกนำมาพิจารณา ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าภายในจังหวัดขอนแก่นมีพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพอยู่ 18 แห่ง โดยมีระยะทางในการขนส่งของเสียอันตรายสั้นที่สุดห้าอันดับแรกคือ พื้นที่ที่ 6 ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ที่ตำบลม่วงหวาน อำเภอน้ำพอง พื้นที่ที่ 7 พื้นที่ที่ 9 พื้นที่ที่ 8 และพื้นที่ที่ 10 ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ที่ตำบลโคกสูง อำเภออุบลรัตน์ โดยมีระยะทางรวม 1223.52 1225.99 1245.12 1288.35 และ 1350.90 กิโลเมตร ตามลำดับ
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29616
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1281
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1281
Type: Thesis