Title: Factors affecting the occurrence of halogenated hydrocarbon pollutants in swimming pools
Other Titles: ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดสารมลพิษประเภทฮาโลจิเนตเตดไฮโดรคาร์บอน ในสระว่ายน้ำ
Authors: Mukda Chea
Advisors: Varaporn Leepipatpiboon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The procedure of this study was divided into two parts; (i) the primary data collection of swimming pools in Bangkok, and (ii) the study of the level of halogenated hydrocarbon pollutants with factors affacting their occurrence. Primary data were obtained by interviewing 104 swimming pool staff from every district in Bangkok by using questionnaires. Thirty-six swimming pools were selected as water sampling sites. The water samples were collected and analyzed for methylene chloride, chloroform, 1,1,1- trichloroethane, carbon tetrachloride and trichloroethylene. The result showed that water quality of 91.67 % of swimming pools were out of the standard of chlorine residual set by Bangkok Metropolitan Administration, whereas 69.44 % of all samples were upto the standard of pH. Chloroform was found in all samples ranging from 2-530 ppb. Carbon tetrachloride was found in fifteen samples with the concentration between 0.19-0.49 ppb. Comparison by depth, there was significantly different in the 20 cm and 60 cm depth of water samples in chloroform levels (p<0.05). The relationship between chlorine residual, pH, temperature and light intensity, with the chloroform occurrence were also studied but could not be found significantly.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาสารมลพิษประเภทฮาโลจิเนตเตดไฮโดรคาร์บอนในสระว่ายนาครั้งนี้ แบ่ง การศึกษาออกเป็นสองส่วนคือการรวบรวมข้อมูลเบื้องต้นของสระว่ายน้ำในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และการศึกษาปริมาณสารมลพิษที่เกิดขึ้นรวมถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสารมลพิษนั้น การศึกษาข้อมูลเบื้องต้นทำโดยการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ที่ดูแลสระว่ายน้ำจำนวน 104 แห่ง จากสระว่ายน้ำที่จดทะเบียนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครในปี 2537 จำนวน 291 แห่ง ส่วนการศึกษา ปริมาณสารมลพิษที่เกิดขึ้นรวมถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสารมลพิษนั้นทำโดยการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำจากสระว่ายน้ำ 36 แห่ง เพื่อทำการตรวจหาสารประกอบฮาโลจิเนตเตดไฮโดรคาร์บอน 5 ชนิดคือ เมทธิลีนคลอไรด์ คลอโรฟอร์ม คาร์บอนเตตระคลอไรด์ 1.1.1-ไตรคลอโรอีเธน และไตรคลอโรเอทธิลีน จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีสระว่ายน้ำที่มีปริมาณคลอรีนคงเหลือไม่อยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน ของข้อบังคับกรุงเทพมหานคร ถึงร้อยละ 91.67 และมีสระว่ายน้ำที่มีค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างอยู่ใน เกณฑ์มาตรฐานร้อยละ 69.44 ผลการวิเคราะห์หาสารประกอบฮาโลจิเนตเตดไฮโดรคาร์บอน พบว่า น้ำตัวอย่างทุกตัวอย่างตรวจพบคลอโรฟอร์ม ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 2-530 ส่วนในพันล้านส่วน และใน 14 ตัวอย่างตรวจพบคาร์บอนเตตระคลอไรด์ ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.19-0.49 ส่วนในพันล้านส่วน ปริมาณคลอโรฟอร์มที่พบในน้ำตัวอย่างที่ระดับน้ำลึก 20 และ60 เซนติเมตร จากผิวน้ำ พบว่ามีความ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแสง ปริมาณคลอรีนคงเหลือ ค่า ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง อุณหภูมิ และปริมาณคลอโรฟอร์มที่เกิดขึ้น พบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์โนเชิงสถิติ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Science (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29630
ISBN: 9746342169
Type: Thesis