https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29632
Title: | Petrography and engineering properties of the PHU Sanao weathered granites, Amphoe Muang Changwat Loei |
Other Titles: | ศิลาวรรณาและสมบัติทางวิศวกรรมของหินผุภูสะนาว อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเลย |
Authors: | Pansak Wannakao |
Advisors: | Wasant Pongsapich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University, Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1993 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | During the last decade, granitic rocks become more important materials for engineering works. They are used as construction aggregates, dimension stones, and even foundation. However, the granitic rocks in Thailand are found mostly as weathered rocks while the petrographic and engineering properties of the weathered granites are poorly understood. Therefore, the granitic rocks of Phu Sanao batholith within Loei-Chiang Khan area are intensely investigated for both petrographic and engineering properties. This batholith is formed by magma differentiation during early Triassic. Consequently, the rocks in this area are grouped into four subunits; Phu Sanao, Phu Lek, Ban Kok Du and Ban Na Khaem. The sequence of crystallization appears to start from hornblende-biotite onzogranite of the Ban Na Khaem subunit grading respectively to biotite granite or less mafic content syenogranite of the Phu Sanao and Phu Lek subunits or less mafic content syenogranite of the Phu Sanao and Phu Lek subunits and finally to alkali-feldspar phase with no mafic content of the Ban Kok Du subunit. The Phu Sanao subunit comprises of fresh rocks at the ridge and weathered rocks of grade V to VI at the lower surrounding area. The Phu Lek subunit contains complete weathering profile ranging from grad I to grad VI. Whereas the Ban Kok Du shows fresh corestones occurring as both continuous and discontinuous frame work which is the typical weathering profile of grade III and grade IV. The Ban Na Khaem rocks are highly weathered at grade V to grade VI only The engineering properties of the rocks from each subunit except Ban Na Khaem are determined. These properties are correlated to petrographic property mathematically. The unconfined compressive strength of the rocks falls in the rang of 35-60, 70-260, 120-270 MN/sq.m for the weathering grade III, II, and I respectively. The empirical models for rock strength estimation are proposed from the high correlation of linear regression and exponential curve fitting with point load strength index, porosity and weathering decomposition values. These strength models are UCS = 5.8 + 19.4 (Is50) or UCS = (5.19) (-0.23)ⁿ or UCS = (5.1) (-2.49)ᵡᵈ |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาด้านศิลาวรรณาและสมบัติทางวิศวกรรมของหินอัคนีมวลไพศาลภูสะนาว มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบระดับเกรดการผุของหิน พร้อมกับการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมบัติทางศิลาวรรณาและสมบัติทางวิศวกรรมของหิน เพื่อเสนอแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ใช้ในการประเมินค่าสมบัติทางวิศวกรรมของหิน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหินอัคนีมวลไพศาลภูสะนาว เกิดจากกระบวนการแยกตัวตกผลึกในช่วงยุคไทรแอสซิก โดยหินในพื้นที่นี้แบ่งออกได้เป็น 4 หน่วยย่อย คือ ภูสะนาว ภูเหล็ก บ้านกกตู่ บ้านนาแขม ลำดับขั้นการแยกชนิดหินเริ่มจากหินมอนโซแกรนิตชนิดฮอร์นเบลนด์ไบโอไทต์ในหน่วยย่อยนาแขม แล้วเข้าสู่หินไชยีโนแกรนิตชนิดไบโอไทต์หรือชนิดมีแร่เมฟิกน้อยในหน่วยย่อย ภูสะนาว ภูเหล็ก และในที่สุด ถึงเฟสของอัลคาไลเฟลต์สปาร์ที่มีแร่เมฟิกน้อยมากถึงไม่มีแร่เมฟิกในหน่วยย่อยบ้านกกดู่ หินในหน่วยย่อยภูสะนาวประกอบด้วยหินสดบริเวณสันเขาและหินผุในระดับเกรด V และ VI บริเวณที่ต่ำรอบ ๆ เขา หินในหน่วยย่อยบ้านกกดู่ จะมีแก่นหินสดที่เรียงกันเป็นโครงข่าย ทั้งต่อเนื่องและไม่ต่อเนื่อง อันเป็นลักษณะเด่นของหน้าตัดข้างหินผุระดับเกรด III ถึง IV และหินในหน่วยย่อยบ้านนาแขมจะมีการผุสูงมากถึงระดับเกรด V และ VI ผลการทดสอบค่ากำลังรับแรงกดแกนเดียวของหินผุระดับเกรด III, II และเกรด I อยู่ในช่วง 35-70, 60-260 และ 120-270 เมกนิวตันต่อตารางเมตรตามลำดับ ผลการประเมินความสัมพันธ์ของสมบัติทางศิลาวรรณาและวิศวกรรม ในเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ของหินทุกหน่วยย่อย ยกเว้นหน่วยย่อยนาแขม เสนอเป็นแบบจำลองความแข็งแรงจากการหาความสัมพันธ์เส้นตรง และความสัมพันธ์เชิงกำลังระหว่าง กำลังรับแรงกดแกนเดียวกับดัชนีกำลังกดจุด ความพรุน และค่าการผุสลายตัวของหินได้ออกมาเป็นสมการคือ UCS = 5.8 + 19.4 (Is50) หรือ UCS = 5.19 (-0.23)ⁿ หรือ UCS = 5.1 (-2.49)ᵡᵈ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalong University, 1993 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29632 |
ISBN: | 9745826081 |
Type: | Thesis |