Title: Physiological changes in general endurance capacity in different ages and stages of aerobic exercise in Thai males
Other Titles: การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีรวิทยาของสมรรถภาพความอดทนทั่วไป ในชายไทยที่ออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิกในระดับและอายุต่าง ๆ
Authors: Patsamon Khumtaveeporn
Advisors: Bungorn Chomdej
Charnvit Kotheeranurak
Charoentasn Chintanaseri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1990
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study was to compare the cardiopulmonary performance of aerobictrained and untrained Thai male and determine the declining rate of their aerobic parameters by aging. The Vo₂max, anaerobic threshold and time constant of oxygen uptake kinetics (τ) of 51 aerobic-trained (17-74 year-old) and 53 untrained (20-83 year-old) Thai men were measured by direct gas analysis during exercise (Spiro-Ergometry). All parameters were declining significantly with age in aerobic-trained and unrained subjects at different rat (p<0.001). The values of Vo₂max and anaerobic threshold of aerobic-traine subjects were significantly higher than of untrained ones (p<0.05, p<0.01 and p<0.001), in contrary to the values of τ (p<0.01 and p<0.001) In aerobic-trained group the linear regression lines and correlations of Vo₂max, anaerobic threshold and τ with age were Y = 74.33-0.58X, r = -0.86 (p<0.001), Y = 56.73-0.52, r = -0.08 (p<0.001) and Y = 32.91 + 0.41X, r = 0.61 (p<0.001), respectively. The linear regression lines and correlations of anaerobic threshold and τ with age were Y = 42.62-0.42X, r = 0.78 (p<0.001) and Y = 29.15 + 0.83X, r = 0.80 (p<p<0.01), respectively in untrained groups. This study revealed that the declining rate of cardiopulmonary performance by aging could be decelerated by optimal level of aerobic-trained.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะเปรียบเทียบสมรรถภาพการทำงานของระบบหายใจและการไหลเวียนเลือดของชายไทยที่ออกกำลังแบบแอโรบิกกับชายไทยที่ไม่ได้ออกกำลัง ตลอดจนหาอัตราการเสื่อมของค่าตัวแปรการใช้ออกซิเจนของร่างกายตามวัย โดยศึกษาค่าการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดของร่างกาย (Vo₂max), ค่าการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดที่ร่างกายยังออกกำลังกายได้โดยไม่เกิดการสะสมของกรดแลคติก (Anaerobic threshold) และระยะเวลาที่ร่างกายสามารถปรับการรับออกซิเจนให้เท่ากับออกซิเจนที่ต้องการในการออกกำลังที่ 50% ของ Vo₂max. (oxygen uptake kinetics –τ) จากการทดสอบสมรรถภาพชายไทยที่ออกกำลังแบบแอโรบิก 51 คน (17-74 ปี) และชายไทยที่ไม่ได้ออกกำลัง 53 คน (20-83 ปี) โดยวิธีเคราะห์แกสโดยตรงขณะออกกำลัง พบว่าตัวแปรการใช้ออกซิเจนของร่างกายทั้งสามนี้เสื่อมลงตามวัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในอัตราที่แตกต่างกัน (p < 0.001) โดย Vo₂max และ Anaerobic threshold ในกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังแบบแอโรบิกมีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ออกกำลังกายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05, p < 0.01 และ p < 0.001) ตรงกันข้ามกับค่า τ ซึ่งพบว่ากลุ่มที่ไมได้ออกกำลังจะมีค่า τ สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ออกกำลังแบบแอโรบิกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.01 และ p < 0.001) อัตราการเสื่อมของ Vo₂max, Anaerobic threshold และ τ ของกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังแบบแอโรบิกแสดงได้โดยสมการ Y = 74.33 – 0.58X, r = -0.86 (p < 0.001), Y = 56.73 – 0.52X, r = -0.82 (p < 0.001) และ Y = 32.91 + 0.41X, r = 0.61 (p < 0.001) ตามลำดับขณะที่กลุ่มท่ไม่ได้ออกกำลังมีอตราการเสื่อมของ Anaerobic threshold และ τ ดังสมการ Y = 42.62-0.42X, r=-0.78 (p < 0.001) และ Y = 29.15 + 0.83X, r = 0.80 (p < 0.001) ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราเสื่อมของสมรรถภาพการทำงานของระบบหายใจและการไหลเวียนเลือดตามวัยสามารถชลอได้ด้วยการออกกำลังแบบแอโรบิกที่เหมาะสม
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29636
ISBN: 9745782629
Type: Thesis