https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29648
Title: | Development and evaluation of Or-Yor-Noi Project to promote appropriate drug use in community, Khamkhuenkaew District, Yasothorn Province |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาและประเมินโครงการ อย.น้อย เพื่อส่งเสริมการใช้ยาที่เหมาะสมในชุมชน ของอำเภอคำเขื่อนแก้ว จังหวัดยโสธร |
Authors: | Kanchanapong Pentongdee |
Advisors: | Yupadee Sirisinsuk Niyada Kiatying-Angsulee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | yupadee.s@chula.ac.th niayad.k@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Drug utilization -- Evaluation -- Thailand -- Yasothorn Youth |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Since the problem of inappropriate drug use still has been found in the community. Moreover, OR-YOR-NOI students have been involved in several activities aiming to improve the safety use of food and cosmetic use. The study objectives were to develop and evaluate the program that was initiated by the OR-YOR-NOI students in solving the inappropriate drug use in their communities. The study design was quasi-experimental study. ISD, model was employed as the process to empower the students to develop their interventions. The interventions were implemented in three months from December 2010 to March in 2011.The activities ranged from inappropriate health product survey, walking campaign, school announcement, community radio announcement, brochure, Six-pages novel, and good faith diary. The study measured three mains outcomes including the availability of inappropriate drug in the groceries both in form of the number of grocery that sold inappropriate drug and the number of drug items, the knowledge of OR-YOR-NOI students’ families members, the OR-YOR-NOI students’ attitudes toward the inappropriate drugs. The results showed that after the implementation, the availability of inappropriate drug in groceries decreased from75.42% (34 from 50 groceries) to 54.5% (28 from 50 groceries), the average number of inappropriate drug found was also decrease from 8.25 to 6.75, the number of family member who passed the knowledge exam increased from 47.33% (71 from 150 family members) to 67.33% (101 from 150 family members). It was found that the target students have had more knowledge and awareness about the drug safety and what drugs can be sold in the groceries legally. The study confirms that OR-YOR-NOI student is one of the potential groups who can promote the appropriate drug use in community. |
Other Abstract: | นับแต่ปัญหาการใช้ยาในชุมชนที่ยังเป็นปัญหาอยู่ กลุ่มนักเรียน อย.น้อย ได้มีการดำเนินกิจกรรมและโครงการ เพื่อเพิ่มความปลอดภัยในด้านอาหารปลอดภัยและเครื่องสำอางปลอดภัย โดยการศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการพัฒนาและประเมินผลโปรแกรมของนักเรียน อย.น้อย ที่ออกแบบเพื่อการแก้ปัญหาการใช้ยาที่ไม่เหมาะสมในชุมชน การศึกษา เป็นแบบกึ่งทดลอง โดย Instruction Systems Design โมเดล เป็นเครื่องมือในการพัฒนากระบวนการและเสริมพลังในการพัฒนากิจกรรมของเด็กนักเรียน กิจกรรมดำเนินการในระยะเวลา 3 เดือน ระหว่างเดือน ธันวาคม 2553 ถึง เดือนมีนาคม 2554 เริ่มตั้งแต่การสำรวจยาไม่เหมาะสมและผลิตภัณฑ์สุขภาพไม่เหมาะสม, การเดินรณรงค์, ประชาสัมพันธ์ในโรงเรียน, ประชาสัมพันธ์ในวิทยุและหอกระจายข่าวในชุมชน, แผ่นพับ, นวัตกรรมนิทาน 6 แฉก, และบันทึกความดี การศึกษาวัดผลหลัก 3 ด้าน ประกอบด้วยการกระจายยาที่ไม่เหมาะสมในร้านชำทั้งความรู้และจำนวนรายการยาไม่เหมาะสมที่จำหน่าย, องค์ความรู้ของสมาชิกในครัวเรือนนักเรียน อย.น้อย, และทัศนคติของนักเรียน อย.น้อย ต่อการใช้ยาไม่เหมาะสมผล จากการดำเนินกิจกรรมพบว่า รายการยาที่ไม่เหมาะสมในร้านชำลดลง จาก 75.42% (34 จาก50 ร้านชำ) เป็น 54.40% (28 จาก 50 ร้านชำ) รายการยาไม่เหมาะสมเฉลี่ยลดลง จาก 8.25 เป็น 6.75 จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือนที่ผ่านเกณฑ์การประเมินความรู้เพิ่มขึ้น จาก 47.33% (71 คน จาก 150 คน) เป็น 67.33% ( 101 คนจาก 150 คน) นักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีองค์ความรู้และระวังในการใช้ยาที่มีการจำหน่ายในร้านชำมากขึ้น การศึกษาได้ยืนยันว่า นักเรียน อย.น้อย เป็นกลุ่มสำคัญที่ช่วยส่งเสริมการใช้ยาเหมาะสมในชุมชนได้ |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Social and Administrative Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29648 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1295 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1295 |
Type: | Thesis |