https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29685
Title: | Heat conduction during pyrolysis of rice hulls in a cylindrical furnace |
Other Titles: | การนำความร้อนระหว่างการกลั่นสลายแกลบในเตาเผา ทรงกระบอก |
Authors: | Amorn Putiphrawan |
Advisors: | Woraphat Arthayukti Pattarpan Prasassarakich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1990 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The pyrolysis of rice hulls is investigated with a simple device, which allows for measurement of the bulk density change and the change of surface and inside temperature of the rice hull bed. The pyrolysis process can be described by a mathematical model which includes the kinetics of the reaction, the heat transfer by conduction and the heat generation during pyrolysis. The fitting of this model on temperature profile curves has permitted the estimation of the transient thermal conductivity of rice hulls which varied with bulk density and temperature. The obtained experimental results indicate that the significant parameters of pyrolysis are temperature moisture content and bulk density. Under the experimental conditions of the study (moisture content = 0.11-24.04%, temperature = 350-500˚C and bulk density = 113.5-141.4 kg/m³), the thermal conductivity value during pyrolysis was found to follow the following relationship k=3.1x10⁻³ + 4.5x10⁻³ (ρ – 0.15) + 1.9x10⁻⁶ (T-20) J/sec K cm. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาการกลั่นสลายแกลบ ในอุปกรณ์ที่สามารถวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาแน่นและการเปลี่ยนอุณหภูมิทั้งที่ผิวหน้า และภายในเบดของแกลบ กระบวนการกลั่นสลายนี้ สามารถอธิบายด้วยแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ ที่รวมปฏิกิริยาจลนพลศาสตร์ การถ่ายเทความร้อนโดยการนำ และความร้อนที่ใช้ไปในระหว่างการกลั่นสลาย เมื่อนำแบบจำลองนี้ไปกำกับเส้นโปรไฟล์อุณหภูมิ ทำให้ได้ค่าการนำความร้อนชั่วขณะของแกลบ ที่แปรเปลี่ยนไปกับความหนาแน่น และอุณหภูมิ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า อุณหภูมิ ความชื้น และความหนาแน่น เป็นพารามิเตอร์ที่สำคัญสำหรับการกลั่นสลาย ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของการทดลองนี้ (ความชื้น = 0.11-24.04 เปอร์เซ็นต์, อุณหภูมิ = 350-500 องศาเซลเซียล และความหนาแน่น = 113.5-141.4 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร) ค่าการนำความร้อนระหว่างการกลั่นสลาย มีค่า k=3.1x10⁻³ + 4.5x10⁻³ (ρ – 0.15) + 1.9x10⁻⁶ (T-20) จูลต่อวินาที เคลวิน เซนติเมตร |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29685 |
ISBN: | 9745771007 |
Type: | Thesis |