https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29737
Title: | Modification of tapioca starch by hydroxypropyl substitution, crosslinking with phosphate and pregelatinization for use as a matrix for sustained release dosage forms |
Other Titles: | การดัดแปรแป้งมันสำปะหลังโดยการแทนที่ด้วยกลุ่มไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล การเชื่อมขวางด้วยฟอสเฟตและพรีเจลาติไนเซชันเพื่อใช้เป็นสารก่อเมทริกซ์ในยาเม็ดออกฤทธิ์นาน |
Authors: | Pannaon Wongsanansin |
Advisors: | Poj Kulvanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | kpoj@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Tapioca Controlled release technology Drugs -- Controlled release Drugs -- Coatings Drugs -- Design Pills |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this study is to develop pregelatinized cross-linked hydroxypropyl starch (PCHS) for using as a matrix for sustained release tablet. The native tapioca starch was modified by substituted reaction with propylene oxide at three levels 2.5, 5.0, 7.5%, cross-linked with 0.1% sodium trimetaphosphate, and then pregelatinized by using drum dryer method. Physical and chemical properties of PCHS were investigated ie. particle morphology, moisture content, viscosity, swelling power, rheology, analysis of hydroxypropyl and phosphate groups by FT-IR & GC. It was found that temperature, pH, and ionic strength of medium had slightly effected on viscosity and the highest degree of substitution (DS) of PCHS 0.106 provided the highest viscosity and swelling power, following with 0.074 and 0.062, respectively. In dissolution testing, it was found that the PCHS matrix of 0.106 DS combined with 10 % of HPMC E4M released 92.64% of propranolol hydrochloride within 12 hrs in DI water, that similar to matrix which consisted only HPMC E4M. In various ionic strength of media at 0.05 and 0.10 had no effect on drug release. However, the PCHS gave slower release rate in 0.20 M NaCl solution when comparing with in DI water (f₂ =45.50). In addition, when comparing drug release in 0.1 N HCl solution with PBS pH 6.8, it was found that the pH of dissolution media had effect on drug released (f₂=32.32). Increasing compression force from 1000-3000 psi and changing the methods of dissolution test from basket to paddle method had no effect on drug release rate that the f₂ was 57.32. Therefore, the PCHS was alternative choices for used as hydrophilic matrix. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อพัฒนาแป้งพรีเจลาติไนซ์ครอสสลิงค์ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล (พีซีเอชเอส) เป็นสารควบคุมการปลดปล่อยสำหรับเมทริกซ์ชนิดออกฤทธิ์นาน โดยทำการดัดแปรแป้งมันสำปะหลังโดยปฏิกิริยาแทนที่ด้วยโพรพิลลีนออกไซด์ ที่ความเข้มข้น 3 ระดับร้อยละ 2.5, 5.0, 7.5 จากนั้นนำแป้งไปทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางด้วยโซเดียมไตรเมตาฟอสเฟตความความเข้มข้น ร้อยละ 0.1 ดัดแปรแป้งต่อด้วยวิธีพรีเจลาติไนเซชันโดยใช้เครื่องดรัมดราย และนำไปประเมินคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมี ได้แก่ สัญฐานอนุภาคภายนอก ความชื้น ความหนืด กำลังการพองตัว วิทยากระแส วิเคราะห์หาหมู่ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลและหมู่ฟอสเฟตโดยเครื่องฟูเรียร์แทรนฟอร์อินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปีและวิธีแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี และการปลดปล่อยตัวยาโปรพาโนลอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์ ในตัวกลางที่มีค่าพีเอช และค่าความแรงไอออนแตกต่างกัน พบว่าอุณหภูมิ พีเอช และความแรงไอออนของตัวกลางมีผลน้อยต่อความหนืดและการพองตัว และที่ระดับการแทนที่สูงสุด 0.106 ให้ค่าความหนืดและกำลังการพองตัวสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือระดับการแทนที่ 0.074 และ 0.062 ตามลำดับ ในการทดสอบการปลดปล่อยตัวยาพบว่าเมื่อใช้ แป้งพีซีเอชเอสที่ระดับการแทนที่ 0.106 ร่วมกับ10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ HPMC E4Mสามารถปลดปล่อยยาโปรพาโนลอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์ร้อยละ 92.64 ในเวลา12 ชั่วโมงในน้ำกลั่น เทียบเท่ากับการใช้ HPMC E4Mเพียงอย่างเดียว และที่ความแรงไอออน 0.05 และ 0.10 ไม่มีผลต่อการปลดปล่อยยา แต่ที่ความแรงไออน 0.20 แป้งพีซีเอชเอสปลดปล่อยตัวยาได้ช้ากว่ากว่าในน้ำกลั่น (f₂ เท่ากับ 45.50) และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบการปลดปล่อยตัวยาในสารละลาย 0.1 นอร์แมลไฮโดรคลอริกกับ PBS พีเอช 6.8 พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกัน (f₂ เท่ากับ 32.32) นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มแรงตอกจาก 1000 ไปถึง 3000 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว และการเปลี่ยนวิธีทดสอบการปลดปล่อยยา จากวิธีตระกร้าเป็นวิธีใบพัดไม่มีผลต่อการปลดปล่อยตัวยา(f₂ เท่ากับ 57.32) ดังนั้นแป้งพีซีเอชเอสจึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการใช้เป็นสารก่อเมทริกซ์แบบชอบน้ำ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Industrial Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29737 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1285 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1285 |
Type: | Thesis |