https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29802
Title: | The hypoglycemic and hypolipidemic effects of aloe vera in Thai diabetic patients |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดและฤทธิ์ลดระดับไขมันในเลือด ของว่านหางจระเข้ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชาวไทย |
Authors: | Monchai Chalaprawat |
Advisors: | Sungkom Jongpiputvanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1996 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Diabetes mellitus is an important medical and public health problem. It leads to a number of debilitating short-term and long-term complications. Many patients with diabetes mellitus need hypoglycemic agents to control the disease. A few studies have shown that Aloe vera, a medicinal plant, contains substances which have hypoglycemic effect. The hypoglycemic effect of Aloe vera have not been studied in a well-designed clinical trial. This study is a randomized, double-blinded, placebo-controlled, cross-over clinical trial. The result showed that Aloe vera juice has the same hypoglycemic effect as Placebo juice. The Aloe vera juice did not have hypolipidemic effect when compared with Placebo juice. The Aloe vera juice was well- tolerated . |
Other Abstract: | โรคเบาหวานเป็นปัญหาการแพทย์และสาธารณสุขสำคัญนำไปสู่ภาวะแทรกซ้อนมากมาย ผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานจำนวนมากต้องใช้ยาลดระคับน้ำตาลในเลือดเพื่อควบคุมโรค มีการศึกษาพบสารที่ออกฤทธิ์ลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดในว่านหางจระเข้ แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาทางคลินิกอย่างจริงจัง งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดและฤทธิ์ลดระดับไขมันในเลือดของน้ำยาว่านหางจระเข้ในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชาว ไทย จำนวน 16 คน โดยการศึกษาทางคลินิกแบบมียาหลอกควบคุม ให้ยาไขว้สลับในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มเดียวกันหลังจากสุ่มเลือกแล้ว โดยผู้ศึกษาและผู้ป่วยไม่ทราบยา ผลการศึกษา พบว่า น้ำยาว่านหางจระเข้มีฤทธิ์ลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดไม่ต่างไปจากน้ำยาหลอก และน้ำยาว่านหางจระเข้ไม่มีฤทธิ์ช่วยลดระดับไขมันในเลือดเมื่อเทียบกับน้ำยาหลอก ผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานรับประทานน้ำยาว่านหางจระเข้ได้ดี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29802 |
ISBN: | 9746395572 |
Type: | Thesis |