https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29842
Title: | Oxidation of Co with O2 and N2O, using transition metal oxides as catalysts |
Other Titles: | ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์กับออกซิเจนและไนตรัสออกไซด์ โดยใช้ออกไซด์ของโลหะทรานซิชันเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา |
Authors: | Montida Raoarun |
Advisors: | Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1995 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Oxidation of carbon monoxide by 02 and N20 oxidants, using C03O4, Fe203, Mn304, and Cr203 as catalysts was studied. The order of catalytic activity for reaction of CO with N20 is C03O4 > Fe203 > Mn3O4 > Cr203 and for reaction of CO with 02 is Co304 > Mn304 > Fe203 > Cr203, under the temperature range of 150-400 °c. For oxidation ability, oxygen is obviously better than nitrous oxide under the observed temperature. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ด้วยออกซิเจนและไนตรัส ออกไซด์ โดยใช้ไทรโคบอลต์เททระออกไซด์ เฟอริกออกไซด์ ไทรแมงกานีสเททระออกไซด์ หรือโครมิกออกไซด์ เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ลำดับความสามารถของการเร่งปฏิกิริยาในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 150-400 องคาเซลเซียส สำหรับ ปฏิกิริยาระหว่างคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์กับออกซิเจนคือไทรโคบอลต์เททระออกไซด์>เฟอริกออกไซด์>ไทรแมงกานีสเททระออกไซด์>โครมิกออกไซด์ และของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์กับไนตรัสออกไซด์คือ ไทรโคบอลต์ เททระออกไซด์>ไทรแมงกานีสเททระออกไซด์>เฟอริกออกไซด์>โครมิกออกไซด์ ความสามารถในการออกซิไดซ์ ของออกซิเจนดีกว่า ของไนตรัสออกไซด์อย่างเห็นได้ชัดในช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ทำการศึกษา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.(--Chulalongkorn University, 1995 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29842 |
ISBN: | 9746320068 |
Type: | Thesis |