https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29853
Title: | Flexural behavior of very high strength concrete beams reinforced with high strength steel wires |
Other Titles: | พฤติกรรมการดัดของคาน ทำด้วยคอนกรีตกำลังอัดสูงมากและเสริมด้วยลวดกำลังดึงสูง |
Authors: | Preecha Pawasuthiwong |
Advisors: | Ekasit Limsuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1983 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Very-high strength concrete can be obtained by minimizing water to cement ratio in combination with the use of superplasticizer for good workability. The advantages of very-high strength concrete become remarkably significant in both precast industry and cast in-situ concrete construction. However the structural behavior would be some-what different from ordinary reinforced concrete structures. The research study was carried out to seek for a proper concrete mix with local materials for use in very-high strength concrete beams reinforced with high strength steel wires. Five beams with 10 cm. width, 18 cm. depth and 240 cm. length, were cast and tested to failure. The span length was kept constant at 210 cm. and the variable in this study was the percentage of steel, ρ, which varied from 0.0015 to 0.0051. Loads strains, deflections and crack patterns had been observed and recorded during the test to failure. Analyses of ultimate strength of beams predicted by Nedderman’s, triangular stress distribution, equivalent rectangular stress distribution showed reasonable agreement with the test results. The load-deflection response calculated by working stress method yielded good agreement for reinforcement index ranging from 0.041 to 0.061 while the parabolic distribution with strain compatibility and effective moment of inertia yielded good agreement in the range of reinforcement index from 0.092 to 0.121. Due to low ductility, the possible service load of test beams can be as high as 44% of the ultimate load as the maximum mid-span deflection is controlled by l/180. |
Other Abstract: | คอนกรีตกำลังสูงสามารถทำได้โดยการลดอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อซีเมนต์และใช้สารสนเทศเพื่อให้มีความสามารถเทได้ดีขึ้น คอนกรีตกำลังสูงมากสามารถใช้ได้ดีทั้งในด้านอุตสาหกรรมและคอนกรีตเทกับที่ อย่างไรก็ตามคอนกรีตกำลังสูงมากมีพฤติกรรมที่แตกต่างไปจากคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กธรรมดา ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการทดลองหาส่วนผสมของคอนกรีตกำลังสูงมากและทำการหล่อตัวอย่างเป็นคานคอนกรีตกำลังสูงมาก เสริมด้วยลวดรับแรงดึงสูงเป็นจำนวน 5 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งมีขนาดความกว้าง 5 ซม. ความลึก 18 ซม. และยาว 240 ซม. และทำการทดสอบในช่วงความยาว 210 ซม. เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการดัดของคาน ตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คืออัตราส่วนของเหล็กเสริมต่อพื้นที่หน้าตัดของคาน ในระหว่างการทดสอบได้มีการบันทึกค่า น้ำหนักบรรทุก ความเครียด ระยะโก่งและลักษณะการแตกร้าวของคานตั้งแต่จุดเริ่มต้นจนถึงจุดวิบัติของคาน จากการวิเคราะห์หากำลังแรงดัดของคานโดยใช้การกระจายหน่วยแรงซึ่งเสนอโดย Nedderman การกระจายหน่วยแรงเป็นรูปสามเหลี่ยมและที่เสนอโดย 1977 ACI Code นั้นให้ผลที่ใกล้เคียงกับการทดสอบ เนื่องตัวอย่างทดสอบมีความเหนียวน้อยมาก กำลังรับน้ำหนักโดยเฉลี่ยจะมีค่าประมาณ 44% ของกำลังรับน้ำหนักสูงสุด เมื่อกำหนดค่าระยะโก่งตัวของคานให้มีค่าเท่ากับ l/180 |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1983 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Civil Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29853 |
ISBN: | 9745628174 |
Type: | Thesis |