https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29906
Title: | วิเคราะห์การกระจายของแรงเค้นจากการเคลื่อนฟันเขี้ยว โดยวิธีโฟโตอีลาสติก |
Other Titles: | Analysis of stress due to canine retraction by photoelasic technic |
Authors: | ทัศนีย์ บัณฑราภิวัฒน์ |
Advisors: | สมรตรี วิถีพร วุทธิพันธุ์ ปรัชญพฤทธิ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2530 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาการกระจายของความเค้นที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเคลื่อนฟันเขี้ยวด้วยวิธีการและขนาดแรงต่างๆ กัน และศึกษาวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการเคลื่อนฟันเขี้ยวทั้งซี่ฟัน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย การวิจัยกระทำในแบบจำลองฟันซึ่งจำลองลักษณะการเรียงตัวของฟันในขากรรไกรล่าง เมื่อถอนฟันกรามน้อยซี่ที่หนึ่งไปเพื่อการจัดฟัน ประกอบด้วยฟันเขี้ยว ฟันกรามน้อยซี่ที่สอง ฟันกรามซี่ที่หนึ่งฝังอยู่ในสารไบรีฟรินเจน การกระจายของความเค้นซึ่งเกิดขึ้นจากเครื่องมือเคลื่อนฟันเขี้ยว 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ ฮิวเจอร์ สปริง ขนาด 0.016x0.016 นิ้ว เกเบอร์ แองเกิล 22.5 องศา โทอิน 15 องศา สปริงชนิดเกลียวปิดขนาด 0.009x0.030 นิ้ว ยางขนาด 1/4 นิ้ว 3(1/2) ออนซ์ และยางขนาด 1/4 นิ้ว 3(1/2) ออนซ์ ร่วมกับเคไนน์ แคป ศึกษาด้วยวิธีโฟโตอีลาสติก สรุปผลการวิจัย 1. การกระจายของความเค้นที่เกิดขึ้นในการเคลื่อนฟันเขี้ยวปรากฏผลดังนี้ 1.1 ฮิลเจอร์ สปริง และโคลสซิง ลูป ให้การกระจายของความเค้นคล้ายคลึงกัน คือการทำเบเกอร์ แองเกิล ทำให้เกิดโมเมนต์เคลื่อนปลายรากฟันเขี้ยวไปทางด้านไกลกลางเพื่อเตรียมรากฟันก่อนการดึงฟันเขี้ยวให้เคลื่อนที่ไป สำหรับการเคลื่อนที่เฉพาะส่วนตัวฟันเกิดขึ้นเมื่อกระตุ้นฮิลเจอร์สปริงและโคลสซิง ลูป ด้วยแรง 100 กรัม และ 300 กรัมขึ้นไป ตามลำดับ ส่วนการสูญเสียหลักยึดเกิดขึ้นเมื่อใช้สปริงทั้งสองด้วยแรง 150 กรัม และ 300 กรัมขึ้นไปตามลำดับ 1.2 สปริงเกลียวปิด และยาง ให้ผลการกระจายของความเค้นคล้ายคลึงกัน คือ เครื่องมือทั้งสองชนิดไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดโมเมนต์เพื่อเคลื่อนปลายรากฟันเขี้ยวไปทางด้านไกลกลางก่อนการดึงฟันเขี้ยวให้เคลื่อนที่ไป จึงพบการเคลื่อนที่เฉพาะส่วนตัวฟันเพียงอย่างเดียว การสูญเสียหลักยึดเกิดขึ้น เมื่อกระตุ้นสปริงเกลียวปิดและยางด้วยแรง 250 และ 331.29 กรัม ขึ้นไปตามลำดับ 1.3 ยางร่วมกับเคไนน์ แคป พบว่าการใช้เคไนน์ แคป เป็นการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งของแรงที่กระทำต่อฟันเขี้ยวให้เข้าใกล้กับจุดศูนย์กลางความต้านทานของฟันมากขึ้น การเคลื่อนเฉพาะส่วนตัวฟันเกิดขึ้นเมื่อใช้แรง 112.06 กรัมขึ้นไป ขณะเดียวกันการสูญเสียหลักยึดเกิดขึ้นเมื่อใช้ยางด้วยแรง 336.18 กรัมขึ้นไป 1.4 การผูกฟันกรามน้อยและฟันกรามเข้าด้วยกัน ทำให้การกระจายของความเค้นที่ฟันทั้งสองซี่ลดลง ช่วยเพิ่มหลักยึดขณะเคลื่อนฟันเขี้ยว 2. วิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการเคลื่อนฟันเขี้ยวทั้งซี่ฟัน ควรทำให้เกิดสัดส่วนของโมเมนต์ต่อแรงเท่ากับ 8:1 ซึ่งได้แก่ ฮิลเจอร์ สปริง โคลสซิง ลูป และยางร่วมกันเคไนน์ แคป ขนาดแรงอยู่ในช่วง 50-100 กรัม 200-300 กรัม และ 50-100 ตามลำดับ |
Other Abstract: | Purpose of the study The purposes of this research were to study stress distribution from various methods of canine retraction at different levels of force, and to investigate various methods for suitable bodily movement of the canine tooth. Methods of the study The study was performed on the birefringent model of the mandibular tooth alignment, when the first premolar was extracted. The model was composed of canine, second premolar and first molar teeth. Stress Distribution caused by 5 canine retractors was studied by the photoelastic technic. The five retractors were Hilger spring of size 0.016x0.016 inch with gable angle 45 degree, closing loop spring of size 0.016x0.016 inch with gable angle 22.5 degree and toe in 15 degree, closed coil spring of size 0.009x0.030 inch, elastic of size 1/4 inch 3(1/2) ounce and elastic of size 1/4 inch 3(1/2) ounce with canine cap. Research results 1. Stress distributions due to Canine Retraction were as follows: 1.1 Stress patterns resulting from Hilger spring and closing loop spring were similar. The gable angle gave rise to moment which tended to the apex of the canine tooth distally before the whole tooth was retracted. Crown tipping would occur when the applied forces of Hilger spring and closing loop spring were at and above 100 grams and 300 grams, respectively. Meanwhile the anchorage loss would set in when the applied forces of the two springs were at and above 150 grams and 300 grams, respectively. 1.2 Stress patterns resulting from closed coil spring and elastic were similar. Both methods were unable to induce distal movement of the canine apex before the whole tooth was retracted. Therefore, they could only induce the tipping movement. Meanwhile the anchorage loss would happen when the applied forces of closed coil spring and elastic were at and above 250 grams and 331.29 grams, respectively. 1.3 By using elastic with canine cap, the applied force would be closer to the center of resistance of the tooth. The tipping movement occurred when the applied force was at and above 112.06 grams. Meanwhile, the anchorage loss would happen when the force was at and above 336.18 grams. 1.4 The enmassed procedure between second premolar and first molar reduced the stress distribution between these teeth and resulted in stronger anchorages. 2. Suitable methods for inducing bodily movement of the canine tooth should have the moment to force ratio = 8:1. The result indicated that : Hilger spring, closing loop spring and elastic with canine cap with the forces of 50-100 grams, 200-300 grams and 50-100 grams respectively, were the suitable methods for canine retraction. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2530 |
Degree Name: | ทันตแพทยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29906 |
ISBN: | 9745674273 |
Type: | Thesis |