https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30046
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Umaporn Titapiwatanakul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Anuchit Prownpuntu | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1990 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745775053 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this research was focused on the determination of alumina, silica and iron oxide in lateritic soils and kaolins by using flow injection analysis in order to get the feasibility, accuracy and precision in analysis. A sample was prepared by fusion with sodium hydroxide and subsequent dissolution of the cake in 1 M hydrochloric acid. Effect of mixing-coil length, sample injection volume, flow rate, reagent concentration and interfering species were investigated. The flow injection system was consisted of one channel which carried the colorimetric reagent solution. The procedure of this approach was illustrated by three speciesa (1) The flow injection analysis procedure was described for the determination of alumina, based on its complex with calcium-alizarin red S. The proposed procedure allowed the determination of aluminium concentrations in the range 3.0-25.0 ppm at a rate up to 120 samples per hour with 1.31% RSD. (2) The determination of iron oxide by the flow injection analysis was based on its complex with ammonium thioglycolate in basic medium. The precipitation of metal hydroxide was prevented by using an onium citrate. This system can operate at up to 180 samples per hour with 2.40% RSD. The working range was 1.0-40.0 ppm of iron (3) The determination of silica was based on the method of yellow silicomolybdic acid. The flow injection system permitted a high sampling rate, up to 120 samples per hour with 1.95% RSD. The working range was 5.00-200 ppm of silicon. These flow injection procedures had been applied to determine these three species in kaolins and lateritic soils of Thailand and gave satisfactory agreement with the classical method. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณ อลูมินา ซิลิกา และเหล็กออกไซด์ ในดินแดง และดินขาว โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์แบบโฟลว์อินเจคชัน เพื่อทำให้การวิเคราะห์สามารถทำได้สะดวก รวดเร็วและมีความถูกต้องแม่นยำ ตัวอย่างดินแดง และดินขาวเตรียมได้โดยการหลอมด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์แล้วละลายในสารละลายของ 1 โมลาร์กรดไฮโดรคลอริก ผลของความยาวของท่อ ปริมาตรสารละลายตัวอย่างที่ฉีดเข้าไป อัตราการไหลของรีเอเจนต์และการรบกวนของอนุมูลอื่นๆ ได้ทำการศึกษาด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์แบบแบบโฟลว์อินเจคชันประกอบด้วยท่อชนิดเดี่ยวสำหรับพารีเอเจนต์ วิธีการนี้ได้นำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ 3 อนุมูล ได้แก่ (1) การหาปริมาณอลูมินาโดยใช้อลิซารินเรดเอสเป็นรีเอเจนต์ วิธีการนี้สามารถวิเคราะห์หาอลูมิเนียมที่มีความเข้มข้นอยู่ในช่วง 3.0 ถึง 25.0 ส่วนในล้านส่วน และสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ 120 ตัวอย่างในเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง โดยมีค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ 1.31% (2) การตรวจหาปริมาณเหล็กออกไซด์โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบโฟลว์อินเจคชัน โดยให้ทำปฏิกิริยากับแอมโมเนียมไทโอไกลคลอเรต ในสภาวะที่เป็นด่าง การตกตะกอนของโลหะออกไซด์ป้องกันได้โดยการเติมแอมโมเนียมซิเตรต วิธีนี้สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ 180 ตัวอย่างในเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง โดยมีค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพันทธ์ 2.40% และสามารถวิเคราะห์เหล็กได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 1.0 ถึง 40.0 ส่วนในล้านส่วน (3) การหาปริมาณซิลิกาโดยวิธีทำปฏิกิริยาให้เกิดสีเหลืองของซิลิโกโมลิบดิกเอซิด การวิเคราะห์แบบโฟลว์อินเจคชันสามารถวิเคราะห์ซิลิกอนได้ 120 ตัวอย่างต่อชั่วโมง โดยมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ 1.95% และสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 5.0 ถึง 200 ส่วนในล้านส่วน วิธีการวิเคราะห์โดยอินเจคชันนี้ได้ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการหาอนุมูลทั้งสามตัวนี้ใน ดินแดง และดินขาวในประเทศไทย ซึ่งให้ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ดีเหมือนการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีคลาสสิก | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Determination of alumina, silica and iron oxide in lateritic soils and kaolins by flow injection analysis | en |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจหาปริมาณ อลูมินา ซิลิกา และเหล็กออกไซด์ในดินแดง และดินขาว โดยวิธีวิเคราะห์แบบโฟลว์อินเจคชัน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |