https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30050
Title: | Sustained release properties of the beads coated with the mixtures of propranolol hydrochloride and ethylcellulose |
Other Titles: | คุณสมบัติการปลดปล่อยตัวยาแบบออกฤทธิ์นานของอนุภาคซึ่งเคลือบด้วย สารผสมของโพรพราโนลอล ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ และเอธิลเซลลูโลส |
Authors: | Anuchit Sanprasert |
Advisors: | Poj Kulvanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1995 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Release characteristics of propranolol hydrochloride dispersed in ethylcellulose film coated on the surface of the beads using fluidized-bed technique were investigated. Size classified sucrose crystal and inert pellet were employed as coating cores. The influence of content and type of plasticizer, the volume of coating solution on drug release rate were studied. The hydrophobic plasticizer (glycerylmonostearate and castor oil) was found to retard drug release more than hydrophilic plasticizer (PEG 4000) When the thickness of drug dispersed film increased, the release of drug decreased. However, the release of the drug from the coated film was not prolonged enough to meet the requirement of sustained release product. Therefore, outercoating with only ethylcellulose film was used to reduce drug release rate as required. The outercoating could provide the release of propranolol hydrochloride in canpliance with the canpendial requirement. This process offered good reproducibility of drug release rate from the coated beads of different production lots. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาลักษณะการปลดปล่อยตัวยาโพรพราโนลอล ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ จากแผ่นฟิล์มโดยใช้หลักการกระจายตัวยาในสารก่อฟิล์มเอธิลเซลลูโลส เคลือบบนอนุภาคแกนที่ปราศจากตัวยา โดยใช้การเคลือบแบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบด อนุภาคแกนที่ใช้คือ ผลึกน้ำตาลทรายคัดขนาดและเพลเลตทรงกลม ได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของชนิดและปริมาณของพลาสติไซเซอร์ ความแตกต่างของปริมาณน้ำยาเคลือบที่ใช้ต่ออัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยาพลาสติไซเซอร์ชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำได้แก่ กลีเซอริลโมโนสเตียเรด และน้ำมันละหุ่ง จะมีผลต่อการชะลอการปลดปล่อยตัวยามากกว่าชนิดชอบน้ำ เช่น โพลีเอธิลีน ไกลคอล 4000 ความหนาของการเคลือบบนอนุภาคเพิ่มมากขึ้น อัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจะช้าลง อย่างไรก็ตามการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากแผ่นฟิล์มยังมีอัตราเร็วสูงไม่เข้าข่ายเป็นเภสัชภัณฑ์ออกฤทธิ์นาน ดังนั้นจึงใช้การเคลือบทับซ้ำด้วยฟิล์มเอธิลเซลลูโลสซึ่งปราศจากตัวยา เพื่อปรับอัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยาให้ช้าลงตามที่ต้องการ ซึ่งการเคลือบทับซ้ำสามารถปรับการปลดปล่อยตัวยาให้อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดของเภสัชตำรับได้ และพบว่า เมื่อนำเทคนิคการผลิตเภสัชภัณฑ์ชนิดออกฤทธิ์นานวิธีนี้มาใช้ในการผลิตแต่ละครั้งจะให้ผลการปลดปล่อยตัวยาที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Manufacturing Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30050 |
ISBN: | 9746326341 |
Type: | Thesis |