https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30091
Title: | Iris identification based on fourier coefficients and singular value decomposition |
Other Titles: | การระบุม่านตาบนพื้นฐานของสัมประสิทธิ์ฟูเรียร์และการแยกค่าเอกฐาน |
Authors: | Sawet Somnugpong |
Advisors: | Suphakant Phimoltares Saranya Maneeroj |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | suphakant.p@chula.ac.th saranya.m@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Iris (Eye) Identification Biometric identification Fourier analysis |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Nowadays, both personal identification and classification are very important. In order to identify the person for some security applications, physical or behavior-based characteristics of individuals with high uniqueness might be analyzed. Biometric becomes the mostly used in personal identification purpose. There are many types of biometric information currently used. In this research, iris, one kind of personal characteristics is considered because of its uniqueness and collectable. Recently, the problem of various iris recognition systems is the limitation of space to store the data in a variety of environments. This research proposes the iris recognition system with small-size of feature vector causing a reduction in space complexity term. For this experiment, each iris is presented in terms of frequency domain, and based on neural network classification model. First, Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) is used to compute the Discrete Fourier Coefficients of iris data in frequency domain. Once the iris data was transformed into frequency-domain matrix, Singular Value Decomposition (SVD) is used to reduce a size of the complex matrix to single vector. All of these vectors would be input for neural networks for the classification step. With this approach, the merit of our technique is that size of feature vector is smaller than that of other techniques with the acceptable level of accuracy when compared with other existing techniques. |
Other Abstract: | ในปัจจุบันการระบุตัวตนบุคคลนั้นเป็นสิ่งสำคัญมากเพื่อที่จะระบุตัวตนบนแอพพลิเคชั่นที่เกี่ยวกับการรักษาความปลอดภัยนั้น การพิสูจน์อัตลักษณ์จำเป็นต้องถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ การพิสูจน์อัตลักษณ์นั้นเป็นสิ่งที่แพร่หลายอย่างมากในการระบุตัวตน ซึ่งในปัจจุบัน ข้อมูลอัตลักษณ์ที่ถูกนำมาใช้มีอยู่หลายแบบ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ม่านตา ซึ่งเป็นอัตลักษณ์อย่างหนึ่งได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการพิสูจน์เพราะความมีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวสูงมาก เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ ปัญหาของระบบการพิสูจน์อัตลักษณ์ด้วยม่านตาต่างๆคือข้อจำกัดในการจัดเก็บข้อมูลในสภาพแวดล้อมที่แตกต่างกัน งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอระบบพิสูจน์อัตลักษณ์ด้วยม่านตาแบบใช้ฟีเจอร์ขนาดเล็กซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดความซับซ้อนในการจัดเก็บข้อมูล สำหรับการทดลองนี้ ข้อมูลม่านตาจะถูกนำเสนอในโดเมนของความถี่ และใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมในการแยกข้อมูล ซึ่งอันดับแรก อัลกอริทึมการแปลงฟูเรียร์แบบรวดเร็ว (Fast Fourier Transform) จะถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อคำนวณหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ฟูเรียร์แบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง (Discrete Fourier Coefficient) ในโดเมนของความถี่ เมื่อข้อมูลม่านตาถูกแปลงเป็นเมตริกซ์ในโดเมนของความถี่แล้ว เวคเตอร์ทั้งหมดเหล่านี้ จะกลายเป็นข้อมูลนำเข้าให้กับโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเพื่อการแยกข้อมูล ด้วยวิธีการนี้แล้ว ผลดีที่ได้รับคือ ขนาดของฟีเจอร์จะมีขนาดเล็กเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเทคนิคอื่นๆ อีกทั้งความถูกต้องในการแยกข้อมูลนั้นอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเทคนิคอื่น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30091 |
Type: | Thesis |