https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30139
Title: | ผลกระทบข้อตกลงการค้าและภาษีศุลกากรรอบอุรุกวัยต่อการผลิต และการส่งออกข้าวของไทย |
Other Titles: | The impact of the Uruguay Round on the rice production and export of Thailand |
Authors: | อภิชัย ไชยมังคละ |
Advisors: | สุทธิพันธ์ จิราธิวัฒน์ อำพน กิตติอำพน |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2539 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์การศึกษานี้เพื่อการประเมินค่าผลกระทบของข้อตกลงและภาษีศุลกากรรอบอุรุกวัย ต่อปริมาณการผลิตและปริมาณการส่งออกข้าวของประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้ยังพยายามที่จะหาผลของการกระจายประโยชน์ไปสู่เกษตรกรโดยผ่านทางสมการกลไกราคา วิธีที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นการประมาณค่าทางสถิติโดยสร้างระบบสมการทางเศรษฐกิจข้าวของไทยขึ้นมา จากการศึกษาผลกระทบจากข้อตกลงดังกล่าวที่มีต่อเศรษฐกิจข้าวของไทยได้ข้อสรุปดังนี้ การส่งออกข้าวโดยรวมของประเทศจะมีการขยายการส่งออกมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะการส่งออกข้าวคุณภาพดีจะส่งออกได้เพิ่มมากขึ้นประมาณ ร้อยละ 8.9 ในปี 2547 ส่วนราคาข้าวที่เกษตรกรขายได้จมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 300 บาทต่อตัน ในปี 2547 |
Other Abstract: | The objective of the study is to evaluate the impact of the GATT Uruguay round Agreement on the rice production and export of Thailand. The study has also tried to qualify the income increase from the GATT impact on farmers by price transmission mechanism. The research method applies in this study is possible through the statistical approach with the econometric model especially designed for the case of Thai rice. The research findings of the GATT impact on the Thai rice can be summarized as follows: The exports of good quality of the Thai rice would increase around 8.9 per cent by the year 2004, thus enchance the production of good quality of the Thai rice in the country although the agricultural land for rice plantation has not much been increased. As in the low quality of the Thai rice, ifs exports have somehow decreased by 2.9 per cent by the year 2004. Overall, the farm gate price of the Thai rice would increase around 300 baht per ton by the year Z004 due to the GATT liberalization. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539 |
Degree Name: | เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เศรษฐศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30139 |
ISBN: | 9746342746 |
Type: | Thesis |