Title: DNA fingerprints, chromatographic patterns and bioactivities of “Rang Chuet”
Other Titles: ลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอ รูปแบบโครมาโทกราฟี และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของรางจืด
Authors: Pipob Suwanchaikasem
Advisors: Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Chaiyo.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Chromatographic analysis
DNA fingerprinting
Thunbergia Laurifolia Linn.
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Thunbergia laurifolia Lindl., a member of the Acanthaceae family, is commonly known in Thai as “Rang Chuet”. The “Rang Chuet” herbal drugs have been widely used in Thai traditional medicine for the treatment of poisoning caused by toxic substances such as insecticides, ethyl alcohol, and metals. However, the confusion of the herbal drugs has arisen from the homonymity and close appearances of materials with different botanical origins. T. laurifolia, the most known species, has been substituted with other plant materials including Curcuma sp., Rinorea sp., and Crotalaria spectabilis. Therefore, authentication of specific “Rang Chuet” herbal drugs is necessary to ensure the authenticity and efficacy. TLC chemical characterization combined with molecular techniques including RAPD and PCR-RFLP offers highly reliable identification procedures. T. laurifolia was successfully differentiated from its related species based on the characteristic flavonoids and phenolic compounds. Variation sites in the matK gene of the species can be recognized by the restriction enzymes, DdeI and HaeIII. Two other species of herbaceous Thunbergia, T. grandiflora and T. erecta, were also included in the RAPD analysis. Out of 80 screened RAPD primers, nine primers gave clear and reproducible patterns with a total 70 polymorphic bands. Additionally, an HPLC system was developed for the determination of rosmarinic acid, a potent antioxidant, which represents a suitable biochemical marker for T. laurifolia. The established method has potential application at the commercial level for assessing the quality of T. laurifolia. Since “Rang Chuet” herbal drugs from different plant origins differ in their antioxidant activities, the use of “Rang Chuet” herbs should be done with care.
Other Abstract: Thunbergia laurifolia Lindl. เป็นพืชที่จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Acanthaceae มีชื่อสามัญว่า “รางจืด” โดยรางจืดเป็นสมุนไพรไทยที่ใช้ในการถอนพิษจากยาฆ่าแมลง แอลกอฮอล์ และโลหะหนัก เป็นต้น อย่างไรก็ตามมีความสับสนในการเรียกสมุนไพร “รางจืด” เนื่องมาจากชื่อและลักษณะภายนอกที่ใกล้เคียงกันของพืชหลายชนิด T. laurifolia ซึ่งรู้จักกันโดยทั่วไป มักถูกใช้ทดแทนด้วย Curcuma sp., Rinorea sp. และ Crotalaria spectabilis ซึ่งมีชื่อเรียกเดียวกันว่า “รางจืด” ดังนั้น การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของสมุนไพรรางจืดจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นเพื่อความถูกต้องและประสิทธิภาพของสมุนไพร ในการศึกษานี้ได้ตรวจสอบองค์ประกอบทางเคมีด้วยวิธีโครมาโทกราฟีแบบผิวบางร่วมกับเทคนิคทางดีเอ็นเอ ได้แก่ อาร์เอพีดีและพีซีอาร์-อาร์เอฟแอลพี จากการทดลองพบว่าสามารถแยก T. laurifolia ออกจากสมุนไพรชนิดอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องได้เป็นอย่างดีด้วยลักษณะเฉพาะทางเคมีของสารในกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์และฟีนอลิก และยังพบตำแหน่งนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่แตกต่างกันบนยีน matK ซึ่งสามารถแยกออกจากกันได้ด้วยเทคนิค พีซีอาร์-อาร์เอฟแอลพี โดยการใช้เอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ DdeI และ HaeIII พืชในสกุล Thunbergia อีกสองชนิด ได้แก่ T. grandiflora และ T. erecta ยังถูกนำเข้ามาร่วมวิเคราะห์ในลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอชนิดอาร์เอพีดีอีกด้วย จากการใช้ไพรเมอร์เริ่มต้นจำนวน 80 ไพรเมอร์ พบว่ามี 9 ไพรเมอร์ที่ให้ลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอชนิดอาร์เอพีดีที่แม่นยำและชัดเจน ให้แถบดีเอ็นเอชนิดพอลิ-มอฟิก จำนวน 70 แถบ นอกจากนี้โครมาโทกราฟีแบบสมรรถนะสูงยังถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบปริมาณของกรดโรสมารินิก ซึ่งเป็นสารที่มีคุณสมบัติในการต้านออกซิเดชันได้ดี และสามารถใช้เป็นสารมาตรฐานในการตรวจสอบสมุนไพร T. laurifolia ได้ โดยวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้อาจนำไปใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์คุณภาพของสมุนไพร T. laurifolia ในทางการค้า และเนื่องจากสมุนไพรที่เรียก ๅ“รางจืด” อาจมาจากพืชต่างชนิดกันและมีฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันที่ต่างกัน จึงควรตระหนักเมื่อใช้สมุนไพร “รางจืด”
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacognosy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30481
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1296
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1296
Type: Thesis