Title: Analysis and optimization of biodiesel production from Jatropha oil using reactive distillation
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์และการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันสบู่ดำโดยใช้หอกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยา
Authors: Samaporn Phuenduang
Advisors: Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Amornchai.A@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Oilseed plants
Biodiesel fuels
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Biodiesel is considered a potential substitute of fossil fuel as it is clean and renewable. Edible oils such as palm oil and soybean oil are commonly used as feedstock in biodiesel production; however, using these feedstock cause shortage of vegetable oils for human consumption. This study was concentrated on the development of a biodiesel production process from Jatropha oil, a non-edible vegetable oil. As Jatropha oil always contains about 14% of free fatty acid, the biodiesel production process considered consists of a hydrolysis section where triglyceride is converted to fatty acid and an esterification section where fatty acid reacts with methanol in the presence of acid catalyst to produce methyl ester (biodiesel). The utilization of a reactive distillation was proposed to improve the performance of the esterification process. Simulations of the biodiesel production process using a process flowsheet simulator were carried out to identify important operating parameters. The response surface methodology (RSM) based on a central composite design (CCD) was used to determine optimal operating conditions for biodiesel production. The conditions to get optimal response with 99.9% were found to be 126.4 kmol/h of bottom rate, 0.4 for reflux ratio, 160ºC for oleic acid feed temperature, methanol feed stage = 12 and oleic acid feed stage = 3. In order to minimize energy consumption, the pre-heated and methanol recovery of a reactive distillation process is considered.
Other Abstract: ไบโอดีเซลเป็นแหล่งพลังงานทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจซึ่งสามารถนำมาทดแทนแหล่งพลังงานปิโตรเลียม โดยทั่วไปน้ำมันพืชที่รับประทานได้ เช่น น้ำมันปาล์ม น้ำมันถั่วเหลือง ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้น้ำมันเหล่านี้ทำให้เกิดการขาดแคลนน้ำมันพืชสำหรับการบริโภค งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันสบู่ดำซึ่งเป็นน้ำมันพืชที่ไม่สามารถบริโภคได้ เนื่องจากน้ำมันสบู่ดำมีปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระ 14% ดังนั้นกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลที่พิจารณาประกอบด้วยสองส่วน ส่วนแรกจะเปลี่ยนไตรกลีเซอร์ไรด์ให้เป็นกรดไขมันโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิส และในส่วนที่สอง กรดไขมันจะทำปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันกับเมทานอลโดยใช้กรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นเมทิลเอสเทอร์ (ไบโอดีเซล) งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้หอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาเพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถนะของกระบวนการเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชัน การจำลองกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลถูกดำเนินการเพื่อหาพารามิเตอร์ที่สำคัญซึ่งมีผลต่อกระบวนการผลิต ระเบียบวิธีพื้นที่ผิวตอบสนอง (response surface methodology) โดยการออกแบบเซ็นทรัลคอมโพสิต (central composite design) ถูกใช้ในการหาสภาวะการดำเนินการผลิตไบโอดีเซลที่เหมาะสม จากการศึกษาพบว่า เพื่อให้ได้ไบโอดีเซลที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ 99.9% หอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาต้องดำเนินการโดยมีอัตราการไหลของไบโดดีเซลที่ด้านล่างเท่ากับ 126.4 kmol/h อัตราการปัอนกลับ (reflux ratio) เท่ากับ 0.4 และอุณหภูมิของกรดโอเลอิกในสายป้อนเท่ากับ 160℃ เมทานอลและกรดโอเลอิกถูกป้อนเข้าหอกลั่นที่ชั้นที่ 12 และ 3 ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการนำเมทานอลกลับมาใช้ประโยชน์และการเบ็ดเสร็จความร้อนเพื่อลดการใช้พลังงานภายในกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้หอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30513
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1301
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1301
Type: Thesis