Title: Synthesis of zinc oxide/alumina and titania/ alumina thin film using sol-gel method
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์ฟิล์มบางของซิงค์ออกไซด์/อะลูมินา โดยวิธีโซลเจล
Authors: Pattama Poommarin
Email: No Information Provided
Advisors: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Akkarat Wongkaew
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Thin films
Aluminum oxide
Zinc oxide
Titanium dioxide
Sol-gel
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Alumina doped with zinc oxide and alumina doped with titania were synthesized by sol-gel method in alcohol solution. Aluminum sec butoxide were used as an aluminum precursor for synthesis of final product. Effect of molar ratio between ethylacetoacetate (EAC) and nitric acid were investigated for preparing clear homogeneous solution. All particulate powders were characterized by x-ray diffraction (XRD), transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM) to identify phases, particle size and chemical composition of their synthesize material. It was experimentally found that a preparation of alumina doped with zinc oxide by calcination at temperature 400C, resulting in a crystalline transformation of alumina doped with zinc oxide to zinc aluminate (ZnAl2O4). While, crystalline alumina doped with titania could be prepared by calcination at temperature over 800C. These synthesized products exhibit hydrophilic property because aluminum hydroxide (Al(OH)3) could be combined with zinc hydroxide (Zn(OH)) and titanium hydroxide (Ti(OH)4) in hydrolysis reaction to become compounds of alumina and zinc as well as alumina and titania in condensation process. As a result, zinc aluminate (ZnAl2O4) and aluminum titanate (Al2TiO5) were obtained by sol-gel method.
Other Abstract: การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคของอะลูมินาที่มีการเติมสังกะสีออกไซด์ลงไปและการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคของอะลูมินาที่มีการเติมไทเทเนียด้วยวิธีการสังเคราะห์ของโซลเจลในแอลกอฮอล์นั้นพบว่า อะลูมินัม เซค บิวทอกซ์ไซด์ เป็นวัสดุเริ่มต้นที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคของอะลูมินัมที่มีการเติมสังกะสีออกไซด์ลงไปและอนุภาคของอะลูมินัมที่มีการเติมไทเทเนียลงไป นอกจากนี้จึงได้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของเอทิลอะซีโตนอะซีเตรทและกรดไนตริกที่ทำให้ได้สารละลายของอะลูมินัมที่เป็นสารละลายใสได้ อนุภาคที่เป็นของแข็งของอะลูมินาที่มีการเติมสังกะสีออกไซด์และไทเทเนียมลงไปจะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง XRD, TEM และ SEM ตามลำดับ เพื่อหาโครงสร้างของสาร, ขนาดของอนุภาค และตำแหน่งของพีคของอะตอมที่เกิดขึ้นในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคเหล่านี้ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอนุภาคที่มีการเติมสังกะสีออกไซด์ลงไปที่อุณหภูมิ400องศาเซลเซียสจะทำให้อนุภาคนี้กลายเป็นอนุภาคชนิดใหม่คือซิงค์อะลูมิเนท ในขณะที่อนุภาคของ อะลูมินาที่มีการเติมไทเทเนียลงไปจะมีโครงสร้างที่เป็นผลึกที่อุณหภูมิมากกว่า 800 องศาเซลเซียส อย่างไรก็ตามวัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นนี้จะให้ค่ามุมของน้ำที่สัมผัสกับพื้นผิวของวัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นอยู่ในช่วงของการเกิดคุณสมบัติไฮโดรฟิลิกเนื่องจากอะลูมินัมไฮดรอกไซด์สามารถที่จะรวมตัวกับไทเทเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์และซิงค์ไฮดรอกไซด์ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสในการกลายเป็นวัสดุที่มีองค์ประกอบ 2 องค์ประกอบของอะลูมินากับซิงค์ออกไซด์และอะลูมินากับไทเทเนียในปฏิกิริยาการควบแน่นของการกลายเป็นซิงค์อะลูมิเนทและอะลูมินัมไทเทเนท
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30556
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1517
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1517
Type: Thesis