https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30627
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Apiwat Mutirangura | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thatchawan Thanasupawat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Down-regulation of Piwil2 (P-element induced wimpy testis like 2) expression induced hypomethylation, the loss of methylation levels, of long interspersed nuclear element-1 (LINE-1 or L1) sequences in the testes of mutant mice. Moreover, the expression of Piwil2 can be found in various cancers. The levels of LINE-1 hypomethylation in cancers are not only generally varied, but also possess a locus-specific pattern. This study focused on the association between Piwil2 and LINE-1 methylation. Eleven WSU-HN cancer cell lines were examined for the expression of Piwil2 using semi-quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). Genome-wide and specific loci LINE-1 methylation levels were measured using Combined Bisulfite Restriction Analysis (COBRA) and COBRA for unique LINE-1 (CU-L1), respectively. Moreover, inhibit Piwil2 expression used siRNAs. The levels of Piwil2 expression and LINE-1 methylation were varied. Significant association between Piwil2 RNA and LINE-1 methylation of two loci, L1-EPHA3IVS5 and L1-SPOCK3, was observed (Pearson r = 0.7332; P 0.01 and r = 0.6124; P < 0.05, respectively). There was no association with both genome wide LINE-1 methylation and the other 15 loci. We also reported transient inhibition of Piwil2 expression. Unfortunately due to cell death, we can not establish stable cell line. We found no association between short term down-regulated Piwil2 expression effect on methylation levels of LINE-1 in genome-wide and specific loci in HeLa. We suggested that Piwil2 expression may be associated with LINE-1 methylation of selective loci in type of cancer cells. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Piwil2 (P-element induced wimpy testis like 2) มีความสำคัญในการพัฒนาของ stem cell และการพัฒนาของเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ ซึ่งจะแสดงออกเฉพาะระยะ spermatogenesis ของสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม การศึกษาหลังจากยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ Piwil2 ในหนูทดลองพบการสูญเสียหมู่เมทิลของ LINE-1 นอกจากนั้นยังมีการศึกษาพบการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Piwil2 ในเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็งหลายชนิด ซึ่งในเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็งจะพบการสูญเสียหมู่เมทิลของ LINE-1 ทั้งจีโนมและในตำแหน่งที่ LINE-1 แทรกอยู่ในยีนต่างๆ ดังนั้นเราจึงสนใจที่จะศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสดงออกของ Piwil2 ที่มีต่อระดับเมทิลเลชั่นของ LINE-1 ในเซลล์มะเร็ง โดยทำการศึกษาการแสดงออกของ Piwil2 จาก semi-quantitative RT-PCR และศึกษาระดับเมทิลเลชั่นของ LINE-1 ในจีโนมโดยใช้เทคนิค COBRALINE-1 และใช้เทคนิค CU-L1 ในการศึกษาระดับเมทิลเลชั่นของ LINE-1 ในตำแหน่งที่แทรกอยู่ในยีน พบว่าใน 11 WSU-HN cancer cell lines การแสดงออกของ Piwil2 ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับเมทิลเลชั่นของ LINE-1 ในจีโนมแต่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับระดับเมทิลเลชั่นของ LINE-1 ที่แทรกอยู่ในยีน EPHA3IVS5 และ SPOCK3 ที่ Pearson r = 0.7332; P 0.01 และ r = 0.6124; P < 0.05 นอกจากนั้นยังศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ Piwil2 แบบชั่วคราว เนื่องจากพบการตายของเซลล์เมื่อทำการยับยั้งแบบถาวร ใน HeLa cell กับระดับเมทิลเลชั่นของ LINE-1 พบการลดลงของการแสดงออกของ Piwil2 ที่ 24 และ 48 ชม. แต่ไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับเมทิลเลชั่น ของ LINE-1 ทั้งจีโนมและ LINE-1 ที่แทรกอยู่ในยีนต่างๆ ซึ่งอาจสรุปได้ว่าการแสดงออกของ Piwil2 จะสัมพันธ์กับระดับเมทิลเลชั่นของ LINE-1 นั้นขึ้นกับตำแหน่งที่มีการแทรกตัวของ LINE-1 อยู่และชนิดของเซลล์มะเร็ง | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1522 | - |
dc.subject | Cancer cells -- Prevention and control | en |
dc.subject | Stem Cell | en |
dc.subject | Cell lines | en |
dc.subject | Germ cells | en |
dc.title | The possibility of piRNAs sysem to control transposons in cancer cells | en |
dc.title.alternative | ความเป็นไปได้ของระบบพีไออาร์เอ็นเอในการควบคุมทรานส์โพซอนในเซลล์มะเร็ง | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Apiwat.M@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1522 | - |