https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30662
Title: | HLB of Tween 80/Span 80 effects on microemulsion system for methotrexate delivery |
Other Titles: | ผลของค่าเอชแอลบีของทวีน 80/สแปน 80 ต่อระบบไมโครอิมัลชัน สำหรับการนำส่งเมโธเทรกเซต |
Authors: | Kantharakorn Macharoen |
Advisors: | Seeroong Prichanont Sorada Kanokpanot |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | seeroong.p@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Biosurfactants Drugs -- Controlled release |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research aimed to studying effects of HLB on microemulsion systems which composed of Tween 80/ Span 80 as surfactants, 1,2-octanediol as a co-surfactant, Isopropyl myristate (IPM) as an oil phase, and acetate buffer pH 5.5 as an aqueous for hydrophilic (methotrexate; MTX) drug delivery. It was found that increasing of HLBs from 6 to 12 resulted in increasing w/o microemulsion regions, while at HLB 14 smaller area of w/o microemulsion than HLB 12 was obtained. However, o/w microemulsion was observed in this system. After that, HLB 10, 12 and 14 which gave large w/o microemulsion area were chosen to study phase behavior and particle size analysis when MTX loaded. Adding MTX into the systems influenced the decrease of w/o microemulsion area in all systems. From size analysis, microemulsion droplets increased with HLB from 14, 12 and 10 respectively with both loaded and unloaded MTX. In vitro release study using Franz diffusion cell revealed that HLB 14 had the highest cumulative drug release at 24 hours; 59.66%, which might be due to the leak of microemulsions. The release of MTX of HLB 10 and HLB 12 were 4.67 and 6.17 respectively. The study of kinetics of release found that HLB 10 and 12 followed Baker – Lonsdale model which the release was diffusion controlled. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของค่า HLB ต่อระบบไมโครอิมัลชัน ทวีน 80/ สแปน 80/ 1,2-ออกเทนไดออล/ ไอโซโพรพิลไมริสเตต/ อะซิเตตบัฟเฟอร์ พีเอช 5.5 สำหรับการนำส่งยาเมโธเทรกเซต พบว่าการเพิ่มค่า HLB จาก 6 ไป 12 ส่งผลให้มีการเพิ่มพื้นที่ของไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำในน้ำมัน ในขณะที่ระบบที่มีค่า HLB 14 ไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำในน้ำมันมีบริเวณน้อยลง แต่การสังเกตพบบริเวณไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำ การทดลองในส่วนที่สองเป็นการนำระบบที่มีค่า HLB 10 12 และ 14 มาศึกษาเมื่อมีการเติมยาเมโธเทรกเซต พบว่าระบบทั้ง 3 ให้บริเวณของไมโครอิมัลชันน้อยลงเมื่อเทียบกับระบบเดิมที่ไม่มีเมเทรกเซต เมื่อนำระบบที่มีค่า HLB 10 12 และ 14 มาศึกษาการขนาดและกระจายตัวของอนุภาคพบว่าระบบที่มีค่า การกระจายตัวน้อยที่สุดและขนาดของอนุภาคลดลงเมื่อค่า HLB สูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้การศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาจากไมโครอิมัลชันเครื่องมือ Franz diffusion cell พบว่าระบบ HLB 14 ให้อัตราการปลดปล่อยยาที่ 24 ชั่วโมงมากที่สุด คือ 59.66 % ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการที่ไมโครอิมัลชันทะลุผ่านรูเมมเบรน ส่วนการปลดปล่อยยาในระบบ HLB 10 และระบบ HLB 12 มีค่าเท่ากับ 4.67 % และ 6.17% ตามลำดับ และการศึกษาจลน์พลศาสตร์ของการปลดปล่อยยาพบว่าระบบ HLB 10 และ 12 มีการปลดปล่อยยาตามแบบจำลอง Baker – Lonsdale ซึ่งถูกควบคุมโดยการแพร่ของยา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30662 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.42 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.42 |
Type: | Thesis |