Title: Analysis of wireline formation tester data for determination of fluid type in low permeabilities reservoirs
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลไวร์ไลน์ฟอร์เมชั่นเทสเตอร์สำหรับหาประเภทของของไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีค่าความซึมผ่านได้ของหินต่ำ
Authors: Attawit Choodesh
Advisors: Jirawat Chewaroungroaj
Yothin Tongpenyai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Jirawat.C@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Fluids -- Analysis
Permeability
Reservoirs
Pressure
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Formation tests in low-permeability reservoir have been impeded by several problems, such as excessively long buildup time, supercharging, and loss of packer seals. A long pressure buildup time is not desirable because the possibility of the tools getting stuck would increase and waste of rig time. This thesis studies the pressure response data from wireline formation tester in low permeability reservoirs, focusing on pressure behavior and method to identify fluid type in reservoir. The study is conducted by simulating the pressure response in the low permeability reservoir condition with reservoir permeability as low as 0.1 mD, and with various fluid types in the reservoir. The concept of restricted zone is introduced to take into account shale in a reservoir that may cause difficulty in fluid flow into a probe when the probe is inserted into the shale region in the reservoir. According to this study, the restricted zone acts as a choke to reduce flow from the reservoir into the probe and chamber, hence slowing down the pressure response. This assumption allows us to simulate the phenomena when the probe is inserted into a shale region in a low to moderate permeability reservoir. When there is no restricted zone existing in low permeability reservoir (0.1 mD), the 5-minute buildup time is enough to identify the reservoir pressure and also identify pressure gradient or fluid type. For the case with restricted zone around the probe, the buildup time can be as long as 35 days. The pressure gradient or fluid type determination using pressure from too short period of time can lead to wrong conclusion due to unstable conditions caused by wellbore (chamber) storage effect and/or transition regime.
Other Abstract: การทดสอบแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีค่าความซึมผ่านได้ต่ำนั้นนำมาซึ่งปัญหามากมาย อาทิเช่น ใช้เวลานานในการรวบรวมแรงดัน , การมีแรงดันสะสมมากเกินไป และการเสียความสามารถในการปิดผนึก เวลาในการรวบรวมแรงดันที่นานเกินไปไม่เป็นที่ต้องการเพราะว่าความน่าจะเป็นในการติดแน่นในหลุมของอุปกรณ์หยั่งธรณีจะมีมากขึ้นและเสียเวลาในการทำงานของแท่นขุดเจาะ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการตอบสนองของแรงดันจากไวน์ไลน์ฟอร์เมชั่นเทสเตอร์ในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความซึมผ่านได้ต่ำ เฉพาะเจาะจงลงไปที่พฤติกรรมของแรงดันและวิธีที่จะจำแนกชนิดของของไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บ การศึกษานี้ตั้งใจที่จะศึกษาเรื่องการตอบสนองของแรงดันในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความซึมผ่านได้ต่ำโดยได้สร้างแบบจำลองที่ในเงื่อนไขที่ค่าความซึมผ่านได้ต่ำถึง 0.1มิลิดาร์ชี่ และเปลี่ยนแปลงชนิดของของไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บ แนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับการมีพื้นที่ที่มีการไหลจำกัดรวมไปถึงการมีแผ่นหินดินดานได้ถูกนำมากล่าวถึงในแหล่งกักเก็บและอาจจะเป็นผลที่ทำให้การไหลของของไหลเข้าสู่ตัวตรวจสอบค่าความดันทำได้ยากขึ้นเมื่อตัวตรวจสอบถูกแทงเข้าไปในบริเวณชั้นหินดินดานในแหล่งกักเก็บ ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้ทราบว่าบริเวณที่มีพื้นที่ที่มีการไหลจำกัดจะปฏิบัติตัวเหมือนกับโช๊คที่ทำหน้าที่ลดการไหลของแล่งกักเก็บเข้าไปสู่ตัวตรวจสอบค่าความดันและห้องกักเก็บ ดังนั้นจึงทำให้การตอบสนองของแรงดันช้าลง สมสมมติฐานนี้ทำให้เราได้จำลองปรากฏการณ์ที่เมื่อมีการแทงตัวตรวจสอบค่าความดันเข้าไปในบริเวณที่มีชั้นหินดินดานแทรกอยู่ในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีค่าความซึมผ่านได้ปานกลางและต่ำ เมื่อไม่มีบริเวณที่มีพื้นที่ที่มีการไหลจำกัดในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีค่าความซึมผ่านได้ต่ำ (0.1mD) เวลาที่ใช้ในรวบรวมแรงดันแค่ห้านาทีก็เพียงพอแล้วสำหรับที่จะใช้ในการจำแนกชนิดของของไหล สำหรับกรณีที่มีบริเวณที่มีพื้นที่ที่มีการไหลจำกัดรอบๆตัวตรวจสอบค่าความดันเวลาที่ใช้ในรวบรวมแรงดันสามารถยาวนานได้ถึง 35 วัน การใช้การตอบสนองของแรงดันที่สั้นจนเกินไปสามารถทำให้เราได้ผลสรุปที่ผิดพลาดเนื่องจากการสภาวะผันผวนเนื่องจากผลของเวลบอร์สโตร์เรจ (ห้องกักเก็บ) และช่วงเวลาของการส่งข้ามขอบเขต
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petroleum Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30750
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1313
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1313
Type: Thesis