https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30761
Title: | Project portfolio management system |
Other Titles: | ระบบการบริหารพอร์ตโฟลิโอโครงการ |
Authors: | Rujanan Satawin |
Advisors: | Suthas Ratanakuakangwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | suthas.r@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Project management Resource allocation Planning |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The scope of this research is to develop a management framework through the adapted techniques of Project Portfolio Management. Specifically, the developed framework is designed for the resource allocation of the current projects and the resource planning for the future projects from a strategic viewpoint. As governed by the multi-projects nature of the business, Project Portfolio Management (PPM) is used in this research as a theoretical background in which the PPM techniques are applied and investigated in the context of the case study company. And finally, the suggestive system is to seek for a long-term solution over ad-hoc problem solving for the delay problem. Moreover, the research introduces the rationale used to design the suggestive PPM framework. In this manner, the proposed framework is discussed in details of its application and logic in relation to the solution to the resource interdependency problem between projects. Mainly, the explanations of the PPM Framework are divided into three parts; Portfolio Plan (PP), Projects Monitor and Control, and Project Selection. The main benefit following this research is for the case study company to be able to apply the developed framework in order to align the production’s output to meet the delivery deadlines of the projects. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำบริษัทศึกษาซึ่งรับจ้างผลิตท่อเหล็กและอุปกรณ์ข้อต่อท่อขนาดใหญ่ โดยมีธรรมชาติของธุรกิจที่บีบบังคับคือ มีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องบริหารงานโครงการจำนวนมากในเวลาเดียวกันโดยมีลักษณะสินค้าที่ผ่านขบวนการผลิตที่คล้ายคลึง แต่มีความแตกต่างคือระยะเวลาส่งของ จำนวน และ ขนาดของสินค้า ที่กำหนดโดยลูกค้าในแต่ละโครงการ เนื่องจากการลงทุนที่มีมูลค่าที่สูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับมูลค่าของงานในแต่ละโครงการ และจำนวนทรัพยากรที่มีจำกัด บริษัทศึกษานั้นมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องแบ่งปันทรัพยากรในขบวนการผลิตของแต่ละโครงการให้ลงตัวกับปริมาณงานโครงการทั้งหมดที่บริษัทได้ทำการตกลงรับงานจากลูกค้า ด้วยเหตุนี้ บริษัทในลักษณะนี้มักจะประสบปัญหาในการจัดสรรทรัพยากรเพราะการจัดสรรทรัพยากรนั้นจะต้องเชื่อมโยงความสัมพันธ์ของทรัพยากรระหว่างงานโครงการต่างๆ และไม่สามารถที่จะทำการจัดสรรทรัพยากรได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพหากทำการจัดสรรทรัพยากรโดยแยกเป็นแต่ละโครงการและไม่ทำการจัดสรรโดยนำความต้องการในทรัพยากรของทุกโครงการมาใช้ในการวางแผน สืบเนื่องจากการวางแผนและจัดสรรทรัพยากรที่ผิดพลาด บริษัทศึกษานั้นเผชิญกับปัญหาในการส่งสินค้าที่ล่าช้าเกินกำหนดที่ได้ตกลงไว้กับลูกค้า ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว วิจัยฉบับนี้ได้นำหลักการของการบริหารพอร์ตโฟลิโอโครงการเพื่อใช้ในการออกแบบโครงร่างแบบแผนให้เป็นระบบการบริหารพอร์ตโฟลิโอโครงการ โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 หัวข้อหลัก คือ แผนพอร์ตโฟลิโอ การควบคุมและตรวจติดตามงานโครงการต่างๆ และ การเลือกงานโครงการเข้ามาในพอร์ตโฟลิโอ โดยมีผลตอบแทนหลักเมื่อนำวิจัยนี้มาใช้ในเชิงปฏิบัติคือการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการวางแผนและจัดสรรทรัพยากรซึ่งจะนำมาซึ่งการส่งสินค้าให้ตรงตามเวลาที่ลูกค้ากำหนด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Engineering Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30761 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1317 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1317 |
Type: | Thesis |