Title: การออกแบบโปรแกรมประยุกต์ใช้ฐานข้อมูลแบบกระจาย ของไอบีเอ็มเอเอส/400
Other Titles: Distributed database application program design for the IBM AS/400
Authors: ไพบูลย์ ยืนชนม์
Advisors: จารุมาตร ปิ่นทอง
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2538
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ในการออกแบบและพัฒนาโปรแกรมประยุกต์เพื่อใช้กับฐานข้อมูลแบบกระจายสำหรับเครื่องไอบีเอ็มเอเอส/400 ปกติแล้วผู้พัฒนาโปรแกรมประยุกต์จะต้องทำการควบคุมการใช้ฐานข้อมูลบนไอบีเอ็มเอเอส/400 ต่างๆ ที่ต่อกันอยู่ในระบบเครือข่าย ซึ่งจะทำให้การพัฒนาโปรแกรมประยุกต์ยุ่งยากและอาจไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร เพราะจะต้องเสียเวลาอยู่กับวิธีการเรียกใช้ฐานข้อมูลจากระบบต่างๆ นั่นเอง ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงได้ออกแบบและสร้างชุดโปรแกรมอัตถะประโยชน์ขึ้นมาเพื่อช่วยให้การเรียกใช้ฐานข้อมูลแบบกระจายในส่วนนี้สะดวกขึ้น โดยที่ผู้พัฒนาโปรแกรมประยุกต์สามารถเรียกใช้บริการได้หลังจากได้ทำการติดตั้งส่วนต่างๆ ที่จำเป็นเรียบร้อยแล้ว การวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิจัยบนเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ของไอบีเอ็มเอเอส/400 รุ่น E10 และ F10 ที่ต่อเชื่อมกันผ่านสายโทรศัพท์โดยใช้โปรโตคอลเอสดีแอลซี และทำการออกแบบและพัฒนาโปรแกรมขึ้นมาทำหน้าที่สองประการ คือ เป้นส่วนปรับโครงสร้างฐานข้อมูล และส่วนให้บริการเรียกใช้รายการข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูลในเครือข่าย ชุดโปรแกรมนี้จะทำให้เกิดสภาวะเสมือนกับระบบบริหารฐานข้อมูลแบบกระจาย โดยจะมีคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญคือ การมองผ่านสถานที่ตั้ง การมองผ่านการแตกกระจาย การควบคุมภาวะพร้อมกัน และการฟื้นสภาพ การทดสอบโปรแกรมนี้ โดยใช้ข้อมูลทดลองพบว่า การทำงานของโปรแกรมเป็นไปตามจุดมุ่งหมายที่วางไว้และสามารถช่วยลดเวลาการพัฒนาโปรแกรมประยุกต์ได้มาก
Other Abstract: In design and development of an application program for use with the distributed data base on IBM AS/400, normally, an application program developer must control accessing to the data base on IBM AS/ 400 that connecting in the network. This causes the development of the application program to be troublesome and may be inefficiency in accessing the data base from various systems. The utility programs, therefore, are designed and written by the researcher to assist in using the distributed data base more conveniently. The application program developer can use the service after completed the installation of essential utility programs. For this research, the researcher did the research on IBM AS/400 computer units, models E10 and F10 connecting via telephone lines by using SDLC protocol. The utility programs have been designed and developed to perform two major functions. The first function is to perform database structure reorganization, and the later perform function call services for data base accessing in the network. These programs will simulate functions of distributed data base management system and has the significant properties as follows; Location Transparency, Fragmentation Transparency , Concurrency Control, and Recovery In addition, the utility programs can also be used with partition data bases, replication distributed data bases, and centralized data base. Especially, the replication data bases, the technique of 2-phase commit protocol is used to insure data base integrity. In testing the utility programs using sample data, it Is found that the programs performed the functions in according to the thesis objectives and can reduce the application program development time.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2538
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30967
ISBN: 9746312421
Type: Thesis