Title: การปรับโครงสร้างเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของอุตสาหกรรมพืชน้ำมัน และอุตสาหกรรมต่อเนื่อง
Other Titles: Structural adjustment for increasing efficiency of oil seed and related industries
Authors: อัญชลี เพ่งสุข
Advisors: วารินทร์ วงศ์หาญเชาว์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2531
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างการผลิตและการตลาดของพืชน้ำมันและน้ำมันพืชและเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบและความสัมพันธ์เชื่อมโยงของอุตสาหกรรมพืชน้ำมันและน้ำมันพืชที่มีต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจ รวมทั้งเพื่อวัดอัตราการคุ้มครองของอุตสาหกรรมพืชน้ำมันและน้ำมันพืชในประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าพืชน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้ภายในประเทศยังมีปริมาณไม่เพียงพอกับความต้องการใช้ภายในประเทศ เพราะนอกจากจะนำพืชน้ำมันไปใช้ในการสกัดน้ำมันพืชแล้วยังนำไปใช้เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์อื่นๆ และปัญหาคุณภาพของพืชน้ำมัน ดังนั้นจึงต้องมีการนำเข้า การศึกษาถึงผลกระทบและความสัมพันธ์เชื่อมโยงของพืชน้ำมันและน้ำมันพืชที่มีต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจพบว่า กลุ่มพืชน้ำมันและน้ำมันพืชแม้ว่าจะเป็นเพียงหน่วยเล็กๆ ในระบบเศรษฐกิจ แต่ก็มีผลกระทบต่อระบบเศรษบกิจโดยส่วนรวมด้วย โดยมีผลกระทบต่อผลผลิตที่เกิดจากการชักนำของอุปสงค์สุดท้าย ผลกระทบต่อมูลค่าเพิ่มที่เกิดจากการชักนำของอุปสงค์สุดท้าย ผลกระทบต่อสินค้านำเข้าที่เกิดจากการชักนำของอุปสงค์สุดท้าย อัตราการก่อให้เกิดรายได้สุทธิจากการส่งออกและผลกระทบเชื่อมโยงข้างหน้าและข้างหลัง สำหรับการวัดอัตราการคุ้มครองของอุตสาหกรรมพืชน้ำมันและน้ำมันพืชพบว่ารัฐบาลให้ความคุ้มครองผลิตภัณฑ์พืชน้ำมันสูงเกินไป ในขณะที่ให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันพืชในระดับต่ำ ทำให้ไม่สามารถแข่งขันกับน้ำมันพืชที่นำเข้าจากต่างประเทศได้
Other Abstract: The objective of this study is to evaluate the structure of production and marketing, the effects and the relationship between the various oil crops and vegetable oils as well as the impact of the vegetable oil sector to the domestic economy as a whole in order to assess appropriateness of the level of protection of the various vegetable oil industries and the vegetable oils in Thailand The result of the study show that domestic production is still insufficient by comparison to the internal demand. This is related to the fact that in addition to the demand in the oil crushing sector, there are also needs from other sources. Moreover, there are pertinent issues that are related to the poor quality of domestically produced vegetable oils which necessitates import requirement. Other findings also indicate that although oil crops and vegetable oils represent only a small fraction of the overall economy but has a significant impact on the following : 1. Final demand on domestic output 2. Final demand on gross value added 3.Final demand on •import 4. Net foreign exchange earnings by exports 5. Backward and forward linkages. Regarding the measurement of the level of protection for the various oil crops and vegetable oil industries, the level of protection for both oil crops based products was found to be too high. In contrast, a significantly lower protection for vegetable oil themselves was noted. This means in effect the uncompetitiveness of domestically produced vegetable oils by comparison to imports oils.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2531
Degree Name: เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เศรษฐศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31017
ISBN: 9745697389
Type: Thesis